League play may be over, but there is still plenty of soccer to watch this week. There’s the MLS, of course, which is a little like catching a nice minor league game when your real team has a bye week. LA Galaxy faces Houston Dynamo on Saturday, while San Jose meets Sporting KC on Sunday. Both games air on NBC Sports Network.
The 2012 Toulon Tournament for U-23s kicked off on May 23, with live games airing on Telemundo. Fox Soccer will feature a number of vintage matchups, for those of you (weirdos) interested in studying the classics.
Better yet, there are international friendlies – a terrific series of national team exhibition games over the next two weeks. While the stakes are typically low in these matches, careful eyes will be watching the Euro 2012 competitors, as coaches tweak rosters and sample formations ahead of the tournament (June 8 – July 1). For other squads, friendlies are a good way to test homegrown talent and challenge players to perform at elite levels just before World Cup qualifiers.
The USMNT begins a five-game stretch with a friendly against Scotland on Saturday. Though coach Jurgen Klinsmann seems to be closing in on a preferred lineup, two key players – Clint Dempsey and Jozy Altidore – will be unavailable for the first game.
• United States vs Scotland on Saturday, May 26 at 8:00p (NBC Sports Network, Galavision)
• United States vs Brazil on Wednesday, May 30 at 8:00p (ESPN2, ESPN3, Telefutura)
• Canada vs United States on Sunday, June 3 at 7:00p (NBC Sports Network, Univision)
• World Cup Qualifier: United States vs Antigua & Barbuda on Friday, June 8 at 7:00p (ESPN, ESPN3, Galavision)
• World Cup Qualifier: Guatemala vs United States on Tuesday, June 12 at 10:00p
USMNT Roster
Goalkeepers: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Tim Howard (Everton), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)
Defenders: Carlos Bocanegra (Rangers), Geoff Cameron (Houston Dynamo), Edgar Castillo (Club Tijuana), Steve Cherundolo (Hannover), Clarence Goodson (Brondby), Oguchi Onyewu (Sporting Lisbon), Michael Parkhurst (Nordsjaelland)
Midfielders: Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Michael Bradley (Chievo Verona), Joe Corona (Club Tijuana), Maurice Edu (Rangers), Fabian Johnson (Hoffenheim), Jermaine Jones (Schalke 04), Jose Torres (Pachuca)
Forwards: Jozy Altidore (AZ Alkmaar), Terrence Boyd (Borussia Dortmund), Clint Dempsey (Fulham), Landon Donovan (LA Galaxy), Herculez Gomez (Santos), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes)
———————–
Where to watch the best soccer games on US television networks. All times Eastern.
SATURDAY, MAY 26
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | German Bundesliga | Fortuna Dusseldorf vs. Hertha BSC | GolTV | Replay |
9:30a | International Friendly | Brazil vs. Denmark | GolTV | Live |
9:55a | International Friendly | Ireland vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina | ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
10:00a | English nower Championship | Huddersfield Town vs. Sheffield United | Fox Soccer | Live |
11:55a | International Friendly | Spain vs. Serbia | ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
12:00p | International Rivalries | Italy vs. France vs. Yugoslavia | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | Italian Serie A | Lazio vs. Roma | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:55p | International Friendly | Netherlands vs. Bulgaria | ESPN3 | Live |
2:00p | Toulon Tournament 2012 | France vs. Mexico | Telemundo | Live |
2:30p | International Friendly | Norway vs. England | ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
2:30p | MLS Soccer | LA Galaxy at Houston Dynamo | NBC Sports Network | Live |
3:00p | English Premier League | Chelsea vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | International Friendly | Brazil vs. Denmark | GolTV | Replay |
4:00p | English nower Championship | Huddersfield Town vs. Sheffield United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | International Friendly | Netherlands vs. Bulgaria | ESPN Deportes | Taped |
5:00p | Argentine Soccer | Rosario Central vs. River Plate | GolTV | Live |
7:00p | International Friendly | Brazil vs. Denmark | GolTV | Replay |
8:00p | English nower Championship | Huddersfield Town vs. Sheffield United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | International Friendly | Scotland vs. United States | NBC Sports Network, Galavision | Live |
11:00p | English Premier League | Chelsea vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | Argentine Soccer | Rosario Central vs. River Plate | GolTV | Replay |
SUNDAY, MAY 27
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
1:00a | International Friendly | Brazil vs. Denmark | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | Italian Serie A | Lazio vs. Roma | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00a | English nower Championship | Cheltenham Town vs. Crewe Alexandra | Fox Soccer | Live |
10:30a | German Bundesliga | Fortuna Dusseldorf vs. Hertha BSC | GolTV | Replay |
12:00p | Football Rivalries | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan & Lazio vs. Roma | Fox Soccer | Replay |
12:30p | International Friendly | Brazil vs. Denmark | GolTV | Replay |
1:00p | Italian Serie A | Inter Milan vs. Juventus | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | International Friendly | Costa Rica vs. Guatemala | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
2:30p | International Friendly | Mexico vs. Gales | Univision | Live |
2:55p | International Friendly | France vs. Iceland | ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
3:00p | English Premier League | Arsenal vs. West Brom | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | Brazilian Soccer | Atletico MG vs. Corinthians | GolTV | Live |
4:30p | MLS Soccer | San Jose Earthquakes at Sporting Kansas City | NBC Sports Network | Live |
5:00p | English nower Championship | Cheltenham Town vs. Crewe Alexandra | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | Spanish Copa del Rey, Final | Athletic Bilbao vs. Barcelona | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
6:00p | Argentine Soccer | Boca Juniors vs. Godoy Cruz de Mendoza | GolTV | Live |
8:00p | English nower Championship | Cheltenham Town vs. Crewe Alexandra | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00p | Argentine Soccer | Boca Juniors vs. Godoy Cruz de Mendoza | GolTV | Replay |
11:00p | English Premier League | Arsenal vs. West Brom | Fox Soccer | Replay |
MONDAY, MAY 28
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | Brazilian Soccer | Atletico MG vs. Corinthians | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | Italian Serie A | Inter Milan vs. Juventus | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Argentine Soccer | Rosario Central vs. River Plate | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | Spanish Copa del Rey, Final | Athletic Bilbao vs. Barcelona | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
7:00a | International Friendly | Scotland vs. United States | NBC Sports Network | Replay |
9:00a | English nower Championship | Huddersfield Town vs. Sheffield United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | Spanish Copa del Rey, Final | Athletic Bilbao vs. Barcelona | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
12:00p | Toulon Tournament 2012 | Beilorussia vs. Mexico | Telemundo | Live |
1:00p | Soccer | England vs. Brazil | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | Argentine Soccer | Boca Juniors vs. Godoy Cruz de Mendoza | GolTV | Replay |
1:55p | International Friendly | Ukraine vs. Estonia | ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
3:00p | Soccer | England vs. United States | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | Brazilian Soccer | Atletico MG vs. Corinthians | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | International Rivalries | England vs. Scotland | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League Soccer | FC Zurich vs. FC Bayern Munich | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | Soccer | Brazil vs. Denmark | GolTV | Replay |
6:30p | The FA Classic Collection: 2002/03 | Arsenal vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | Soccer | England vs. Brazil | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | Soccer | England vs. United States | Fox Soccer | Replay |
TUESDAY, MAY 29
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2009/10 | Bayern Munich vs. Juventus | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | German Bundesliga | Fortuna Dusseldorf vs. Hertha BSC | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Parma | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00a | English nower Championship | Cheltenham Town vs. Crewe Alexandra | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | Soccer | England vs. Mexico | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:30p | Premier League Archives | West Ham vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | 1991 England Challenge Cup | England vs. Argentina | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | Soccer | Brazil vs. Denmark | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | Valencia CF vs. Chelsea FC | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | AC Milan Channel | Inter Milan vs. AC Milan | GolTV | Replay |
6:30p | Premier League Archives | Manchester United vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | Soccer | England vs. Mexico | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:30p | Premier League Archives | West Ham vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00p | 1991 England Challenge Cup | England vs. Argentina | Fox Soccer | Replay |
WEDNESDAY, MAY 30
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2009/10 | Real Madrid vs. Olympique de Marseille | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | AC Milan Channel | Inter Milan vs. AC Milan | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Napoli | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Parma | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | Soccer | England vs. Uruguay | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:55p | International Friendly | Spain vs. South Korea | ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
2:15p | International Friendly | Sweden vs. Iceland | ESPN3 | Live |
2:30p | The FA Classic Collection | Barnsley vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | 1995 UMBRO Cup | England vs. Sweden | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | Argentine Soccer | Boca Juniors vs. Godoy Cruz de Mendoza | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | Football Rivalries | Arsenal vs. Tottenham and Dinamo Zagreb vs. Hajduk Split | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | LOSC Lille Metropole vs. FC Internazionale Milano | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | German Bundesliga | Fortuna Dusseldorf vs. Hertha BSC | GolTV | Replay |
7:50p | International Friendly | United States vs. Brazil | ESPN2, ESPN3, Telefutura | Live |
8:00p | Soccer | England vs. Uruguay | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | Soccer | Brazil vs. Denmark | GolTV | Replay |
8:30p | The FA Classic Collection | Barnsley vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00p | 1995 UMBRO Cup | England vs. Sweden | Fox Soccer | Replay |
THURSDAY, MAY 31
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2009/10 | Barcelona vs. Inter Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Brazilian Soccer | Atletico MG vs. Corinthians | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | Italian Serie A | Udinese vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Napoli | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | Soccer | England vs. Spain | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:25p | International Friendly | Germany vs. Israel | ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
3:00p | International Friendly | France vs. Serbia | ESPN3 | Live |
3:00p | 2002 World Cup Qualifier | England vs. Greece | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | Villarreal CF vs. FC Bayern Munich | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | Argentine Soccer | Rosario Central vs. River Plate | GolTV | Replay |
8:00p | Soccer | England vs. Spain | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:50p | International Friendly | Mexico vs. Bosnia | Univision | Live |
11:00p | 2002 World Cup Qualifier | England vs. Greece | Fox Soccer | Replay |
Photo: Icon Sports Media, Inc.