he FIFA World Cup might be bigger, but the UEFA Euro is more prestigious, boasting a higher concentration of the world’s best with all 24 teams in Euro 2016 ranked in FIFA’s top 50. Host country France faces Romania in the opening match June 10. Spain seeks its third straight Euro title, but faces stiff competition from Belgium, Germany, Portugal, England, Austria, Turkey, Switzerland and Italy in order to reach the final match July 10 at Stade de France outside of Paris. ESPN, ESPN2 and WatchESPN combine to air all 51 games live, with ESPN Deportes airing games in Spanish.
ESPN has moved Friday’s opening match between France and Romania from ESPN to ESPN2, due to ESPN’s coverage of Muhammad Ali‘s funeral service. Full Euro 2016 TV schedule from ESPN below:
UEFA EURO 2016 Groups
GROUP A | GROUP B | GROUP C |
Albania | England | Germany |
France | Russia | Northern Ireland |
Romania | Slovakia | Poland |
Switzerland | Wales | Ukraine |
GROUP D | GROUP E | GROUP F |
Croatia | Belgium | Austria |
Czech Republic | Italy | Hungary |
Spain | Republic of Ireland | Iceland |
Turkey | Sweden | Portugal |
Friday’s UEFA EURO 2016 Opener on ESPN2:
Date | Time (ET) | Event | Networks |
Fri, June 10 | 2 p.m. | UEFA EURO 2016 Pre-match | ESPN2 / WatchESPN |
2:30 p.m. | France vs. Romania | ESPN2 / ESPN3 / WatchESPN | |
5 p.m. | UEFA EURO Tonight | ESPN2 / WatchESPN | |
5:30 p.m. | ESPN FC | ESPN2 / WatchESPN |
Friday’s UEFA EURO 2016 Opener on ESPN Deportes:
Date | Time (ET) | Event | Networks |
Fri, June 10 | 1 p.m. | Fuera de Juego | ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN |
2:30 p.m. | France vs. Romania | ESPN Deportes / ESPN3 / WatchESPN | |
5 p.m. | Jorge Ramos y Su Banda | ESPN Deportes / WatchESPN |
UEFA EURO 2016 LIVE MATCH SCHEDULE ON ESPN NETWORKS
Match schedule (Subject to change):
Date | Time (ET) | Match | Match # | Networks |
Fri, June 10 | 2:30 p.m. | France vs. Romania | 1 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes |
Sat, June 11 | 8:30 a.m. | Albania vs. Switzerland | 2 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | Wales vs. Slovakia | 3 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30 p.m. | England vs. Russia | 4 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
Sun, June 12 | 8:30 a.m. | Turkey vs. Croatia | 5 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | Poland vs. Northern Ireland | 6 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30p.m. | Germany vs. Ukraine | 7 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
Mon, June 13 | 8:30 a.m. | Spain vs. Czech republic | 8 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | Republic of Ireland vs. Sweden | 9 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30 p.m. | Belgium vs. Italy | 10 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
Tue, June 14 | 11:30 a.m. | Austria vs. Hungary | 11 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
2:30 p.m. | Portugal vs. Iceland | 12 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
Wed, June 15 | 8:30 a.m. | Russia vs. Slovakia | 13 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | Romania vs. Switzerland | 14 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30 p.m. | France vs. Albania | 15 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
Thu, June 16 | 8:30 a.m. | England vs. Wales | 16 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | Ukraine vs. Northern Ireland | 17 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30 p.m. | Germany vs. Poland | 18 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
Fri, June 17 | 8:30 a.m. | Italy vs. Sweden | 19 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | Czech Republic vs. Croatia | 20 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30 p.m. | Spain vs. Turkey | 21 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
Sat, June 18 | 8:30 a.m. | Belgium vs. Republic of Ireland | 22 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | Iceland vs. Hungary | 23 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30 p.m. | Portugal vs. Austria | 24 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
Sun, June 19 | 2:30 p.m. | Switzerland vs. France | 26 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
2:30 p.m. | Romania vs. Albania | 25 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes at 5 p.m. | |
Mon, June 20 | 2:30 p.m. | Slovakia vs. England | 28 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
2:30 p.m. | Russia vs. Wales | 27 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes at 5 p.m. | |
Tue, June 21 | 11:30 a.m. | Northern Ireland vs. Germany | 30 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | Ukraine vs. Poland | 29 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes at 5 p.m. | |
2:30 p.m. | Croatia vs. Spain | 32 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30 p.m. | Czech Republic vs. Turkey | 31 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes at 7 p.m. | |
Wed, June 22 | 11:30 a.m. | Hungary vs. Portugal | 34 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | Iceland vs. Austria | 33 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes at 5 p.m. | |
2:30 p.m. | Italy vs. Republic of Ireland | 35 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30 p.m. | Sweden vs. Belgium | 36 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes at 7 p.m. | |
Sat, June 25 | 8:30 a.m. | RD 16 – 2A vs. 2C | 37 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | RD 16 – 1B vs. 3ACD | 38 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30 p.m. | RD 16 – 1D vs. 3BEF | 39 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
Sun, June 26 | 8:30 a.m. | RD 16 – 1A vs. 3CDE | 40 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
11:30 a.m. | RD 16 – 1C vs. 3ABF | 41 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
2:30 p.m. | RD 16 – 1F vs. 2E | 42 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes | |
Mon, June 27 | 11:30 a.m. | RD 16 – 1E vs. 2D | 43 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes |
2:30 p.m. | RD 16 – 2B vs. 2F | 44 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes | |
Thu, June 30 | 2:30 p.m. | W37 vs. W39 (Quarterfinal I) | 45 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes |
Fri, July 1 | 2:30 p.m. | W38 vs. W42 (Quarterfinal II) | 46 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes |
Sat, July 2 | 2:30 p.m. | W41 vs. W43 (Quarterfinal III) | 47 | ESPN2 / ESPN Deportes |
Sun, July 3 | 2:30 p.m. | W40 vs. W44 (Quarterfinal IV) | 48 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
Wed, July 6 | 2:30 p.m. | Semifinal I – Winners QF I vs. QF II | 49 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
Thu, July 7 | 2:30 p.m. | Semifinal II – Winners QF III vs. QF IV | 50 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
Sun, July 1 | 2:30 p.m. | Final – Semifinal Winners | 51 | ESPN / ESPN Deportes |
*** ESPN Deportes match coverage will begin at 8:45 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 2:45 p.m.
*** ESPN and ESPN2 match coverage begins at 8:30, 11:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.