UFC fans have seen this kind of thing before: A great Pay-Per-View headline bout gets scrapped due to injury and the top undercard fight just doesn’t have the luster for PPV. That’s the case for what was originally scheduled to be the Feb. 6 UFC 196: Fabricio Werdum vs. Cain Velasquez heavyweight title fight on PPV. Instead, the Feb. 6 date will feature Johny Hendricks vs. Stephen Thompson in a heavyweight matchup as part of FS1 UFC Fight Night at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. UFC 196 has been rescheduled for March 6 on PPV headlined by Rafael dos Anjos vs. Conor McGregor and Holly Holm vs. Miesha Tate.
FS1/FOX Deportes coverage on Saturday, Feb. 6, includes two hours of preliminary bouts beginning at 8pm ET, followed by three hours of main-card action. UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz and UFC middleweight contender Michael Bisping join host Karyn Bryant in the FOX Sports Los Angeles studios for the UFC Fight Night preview show at 7pm ET. Jon Anik and Brian Stann call the fights on FS1, while Victor Davila, Mario Delgado and Erik Perez call the fights in Spanish on FOX Deportes.
Here are the full TV schedule and event card from FOX Sports:
FOX SPORTS UFC PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE
DATE | TIME | EVENT | NET |
Friday,
Feb. 5 |
7:00
PM ET |
FS1 UFC WEIGH-IN SHOW | FS1 |
Saturday, Feb. 6 | 7:00
PM ET |
FS1 UFC FIGHT NIGHT PREFIGHT SHOW | FS1 |
Saturday, Feb. 6 | 8:00
PM ET |
FS1 UFC FIGHT NIGHT PRELIMS | FS1 / FOX Deportes |
Saturday, Feb. 6 | 10:00
PM ET |
FS1 UFC FIGHT NIGHT: HENDRICKS VS. THOMPSON | FS1 / FOX Deportes |
Saturday,
Feb. 6 |
1:00
AM ET |
FS1 UFC FIGHT NIGHT POSTFIGHT SHOW | FS1 |
FS1 UFC FIGHT NIGHT: HENDRICKS VS. THOMPSON Fight Card
Fighter | Record | vs. | Fighter | Record | Class |
No. 2 Johny Hendricks | 17-3 | No. 8 Stephen Thompson | 11-1 | Welterweight | |
No. 11 Roy Nelson | 21-12 | No. 12 Jared Rosholt | 14-2 | Heavyweight | |
No. 6 Ovince Saint Preux | 18-7 | No. 13 Rafael Feijao | 12-6, 1NC | Light Heavyweight | |
No. 1 Joseph Benavidez | 23-4 | No. 8 Zach Makovsky | 19-6 | Flyweight | |
Misha Cirkunov | 10-2 | Alex Nicholson | 6-1 | Light Heavyweight | |
Mike Pyle | 26-11-1 | Sean Spencer | 12-4 | Welterweight | |
Joshua Burkman | 28-12, 1NC | KJ Noons | 12-7, 1NC | Lightweight | |
Derrick Lewis | 13-4, 1NC | Damian Grabowski | 20-2 | Heavyweight | |
No. 12 Ray Borg | 9-1 | Justin Scoggins | 10-2 | Flyweight | |
Noah Lahat | 9-1 | Diego Rivas | 6-0 | Featherweight | |
Mickey Gall | 1-0 | Mike Jackson | 11-10 | Welterweight | |
Artem Lobov | 12-11-1, 1NC | Alex White | 10-2 | Featherweight |