It’s (preseason) tournament time! The 2014-15 college basketball season tips off Friday, Nov. 14, with preseason tournaments from around the country and other locales with much nicer weather than you’ve probably got. Here’s a look at the November college hoops TV schedules and highlights for games on ESPN, FOX Sports 1, CBS Sports Network and NBCSN:
Friday, Nov. 14
Veterans Classic
CBS Sports Network, beginning at 6:30pm ET
This new early-season college basketball event has four teams playing at the Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md. The first Veterans Classic has the Tennessee Volunteers vs. the VCU Rams and the Michigan State Spartans vs. the Navy Midshipmen.
Beginning Monday, Nov. 17
College Hoops Tip-Off Marathon
ESPN, ESPN2 & ESPNU, beginning at 7pm Live
More than 24 hours of live college basketball is in store across ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU for the seventh annual College Hoops Tip-Off Marathon. Highlights include two top women’s matchups with Baylor at Kentucky and Connecticut at Stanford Monday on ESPN2, and the men’s State Farm Champions Classic doubleheader Tuesday on ESPN.
Tuesday, Nov. 18
State Farm Champions Classic
ESPN, beginning at 7pm ET
The fourth annual State Farm Champions Classic from Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis features four traditional college basketball powerhouses in a doubleheader on ESPN. The Michigan State Spartans face the Duke Blue Devils, followed by the Kansas Jayhawks vs. the Kentucky Wildcats.
ESPN Networks November College Basketball Schedule
Date | Time (ET) | Matchup | Network |
Fri, Nov 14 | 1 p.m. | Hampden-Sydney vs. U.S. Coast Guard Academy (Aguadilla, Puerto Rico) | ESPNU |
6 p.m. | Presbyterian at Duke | ESPNU | |
William & Mary at Florida | SEC Network | ||
7 p.m. | Armed Forces Classic: Minnesota vs. Louisville (Aguadilla, Puerto Rico) | ESPN | |
8 p.m. | NC Central at North Carolina | ESPNU | |
Grand Canyon at Kentucky | SEC Network | ||
2K Classic: Regional Round: North Dakota at Texas | Longhorn Network | ||
10 p.m. | Milwaukee at Auburn | ESPNU | |
Sun, Nov 16 | Noon | Buffalo at Kentucky | ESPNU |
1 p.m. | Chattanooga at Wisconsin | ESPNEWS | |
4 p.m. | 2K Classic: Regional Round: Hampton at Syracuse | ESPNU | |
6 p.m. | Robert Morris at North Carolina | ESPNU | |
Valparaiso at Missouri | SEC Network | ||
8 p.m. | 2K Classic: Regional Round: Alcorn State at Texas | ESPNU | |
Tip-Off Marathon Presented by Dish on ESPN, ESPN2 & ESPNU (Nov. 17-18) | |||
Mon, Nov 17 | 7 p.m. | Tip-Off Marathon: Miami at Florida | ESPNU |
9 p.m. | Western Carolina at Alabama | SEC Network | |
Tip-Off Marathon: Georgia State at Iowa State | ESPNU | ||
11 p.m. | Tip-Off Marathon: SMU at Gonzaga | ESPN2 | |
Progressive Legends Classic: Regional Round: Detroit at Oregon | ESPNU | ||
Tues, Nov 18 | 1 a.m. | Auburn at Colorado | ESPN2 |
3 a.m. | New Mexico State at Saint Mary’s | ESPN2 | |
5 a.m. | High Point at Hawaii | ESPN2 | |
7 a.m. | Iona at Wofford | ESPN2 | |
9 a.m. | Northern Iowa at Stephen F. Austin | ESPN2 | |
11 a.m. | Manhattan at Massachusetts | ESPN2 | |
Noon | Baylor at South Carolina | ESPN | |
2 p.m. | Wichita State vs. Memphis (Sioux Falls, S.D.) | ESPN | |
4 p.m. | Utah at San Diego State | ESPN | |
6 p.m. | Progressive Legends Classic: Regional Round: Toledo at VCU | ESPNU | |
7 p.m. | State Farm Champions Classic: Michigan State vs. Duke (Indianapolis, Ind.) | ESPN | |
NIT Season Tip-Off: Regional Round: Stony Brook at Georgia | SEC Network | ||
7:30 p.m. | Marquette at Ohio State | ESPN2 | |
9 p.m. | State Farm Champions Classic: Kansas vs. Kentucky (Indianapolis, Ind.) | ESPN | |
9:30 p.m. | Texas Tech at LSU | ESPN2 | |
Wed, Nov 19 | 9 p.m. | Wake Forest at Arkansas | SEC Network |
11 p.m. | NIT Season Tip-Off: Regional Round: Saint Joseph’s at Gonzaga | ESPNU | |
Thu, Nov 20 | 10:30 a.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Quarterfinal: Texas A&M vs. Dayton (San Juan) | ESPNU |
12:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Quarterfinal: College of Charleston vs. Connecticut (San Juan) | ESPNU | |
3 p.m. | Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal: Drexel vs. Miami (Charleston, S.C.) | ESPNU | |
5 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Quarterfinal: New Mexico vs. Boston College (San Juan) | ESPN2 | |
Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal: Penn State vs. Charlotte (Charleston, S.C.) | ESPNU | ||
7 p.m. | 2k Classic: Semifinal: Texas vs. Iowa (New York City) | ESPN2 | |
7:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Quarterfinal: George Mason vs. West Virginia (San Juan) | ESPNU | |
9 p.m. | Southern Miss at Alabama | SEC Network | |
2K Classic: Semifinal: Syracuse vs. California (New York City) | ESPN2 | ||
Fri, Nov 21 | Noon | Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Consolation Round: TBD (San Juan) | ESPNU or ESPN3 |
Gildan Charleston Classic: Consolation Round: TBD (Charleston, S.C.) | ESPNU or ESPN3 | ||
2:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Semifinal: TBD (San Juan) | ESPN2 or ESPNU | |
Gildan Charleston Classic: Semifinal: TBD (Charleston, S.C.) | ESPN2 or ESPNU | ||
5 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Semifinal: TBD (San Juan) | ESPN2 or ESPNU | |
2K Classic: 3rd Place Game (New York City) | ESPN2 or ESPNU | ||
7 p.m. | 2K Classic: Championship Game: TBD (New York City) | ESPN2 | |
Gildan Charleston Classic: Semifinal: TBD (Charleston, S.C.) | ESPNU | ||
8 p.m. | Louisiana-Monroe at Florida | SEC Network | |
9 p.m. | Marshall at Louisville | ESPNU | |
Sun, Nov 23 | Noon | Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic: Florida State vs. Massachusetts (Uncasville, Conn.) | ESPNU |
2 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off: 5th Place Game: TBD (San Juan) | ESPNU | |
2:30 p.m. | Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic: Notre Dame vs. Providence (Uncasville, Conn.) | ESPN2 | |
4 p.m. | USF at NC State | ESPNU | |
4:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off: 3rd Place Game: TBD (San Juan) | ESPN2 | |
6 p.m. | Montana State at Kentucky | SEC Network | |
6:30 p.m. | Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Championship: TBD (San Juan) | ESPN2 | |
Gildan Charleston Classic: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Charleston, S.C.) | ESPNU | ||
8 p.m. | Northern Arizona at Ole Miss | SEC Network | |
9 p.m. | Gildan Charleston Classic: Championship Game: TBD (Charleston, S.C.) | ESPN2 | |
Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU & ESPNEWS (Nov. 24-30) | |||
Mon, Nov 24 | 2:30 p.m. | Maui Invitational: Quarterfinal: Purdue vs. Kansas State (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPN2 |
5 p.m. | Maui Invitational: Quarterfinal: Missouri vs. Arizona (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPN2 | |
7 p.m. | Progressive Legends Classic: Semifinal: Villanova vs. VCU (Brooklyn, New York) | ESPN2 | |
CBE Hall of Fame Classic: Semifinal: Arizona State vs. Maryland (Kansas City, Mo.) | ESPNU | ||
7:30 p.m. | Eastern Washington at Indiana | ESPNEWS | |
9 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Quarterfinal: Pittsburgh vs. Chaminade (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPNU | |
9:30 p.m. | CBE Hall of Fame Classic: Semifinal: Alabama vs. Iowa State (Kansas City, Mo.) | ESPN2 | |
11 p.m. | MGM Grand Main Event: Semifinal: Auburn vs. Tulsa (Las Vegas, Nev.) | ESPNU | |
11:30 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Quarterfinal: BYU vs. San Diego State (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPN2 | |
Tue, Nov 25 | 2 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Consolation Round: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPN2 |
4:30 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Consolation Round: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPN2 | |
7 p.m. | UT Arlington at Kentucky | SEC Network | |
7:30 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Semifinal: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPN | |
Arkansas at SMU | ESPNEWS | ||
Progressive Legends Classic: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Brooklyn, N.Y.) | ESPNU | ||
8 p.m. | Saint Francis (Pa.) at Texas | Longhorn Network | |
9:30 p.m. | CBE Hall of Fame Classic: Championship: TBD (Kansas City, Mo.) | ESPNU | |
10 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Semifinal: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPN | |
Progressive Legends Classic: Championship Game: TBD (Brooklyn, N.Y.) | ESPN2 | ||
Wed, Nov 26 | Noon | Battle 4 Atlantis: Quarterfinal: North Carolina vs. Butler (Nassau, Bahamas) | ESPN2 |
2 p.m. | Battle 4 Atlantis: Quarterfinal: Oklahoma vs. UCLA (Nassau, Bahamas) | ESPN2 | |
2:30 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: 7th Place Game: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPNU | |
5 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: 5th Place Game: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPN2 | |
Furman at Duke | ESPNU | ||
7 p.m. | NIT Season Tip-Off: Semifinal: St. John’s vs. Minnesota (New York City) | ESPNU | |
7:30 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPN2 | |
8 p.m. | UNC-Asheville at South Carolina | SEC Network | |
9:30 p.m. | NIT Season Tip-Off: Semifinal: Georgia vs. Gonzaga (New York City) | ESPN2 | |
10 p.m. | EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Championship Game: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) | ESPN | |
11:30 p.m. | MGM Grand Main Event: Championship Game: TBD (Las Vegas, Nev.) | ESPN2 | |
Thu, Nov 27 | Noon | Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: Santa Clara vs. Tennessee (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPN2 |
1 p.m. | Battle 4 Atlantis: Semifinal: TBD (Nassau, Bahamas) | ESPN | |
2 p.m. | Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: Kansas vs. Rhode Island (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPN2 | |
DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: Princeton vs. UTEP (Fullerton, Calif.) | ESPNU | ||
3 p.m. | Battle 4 Atlantis: Semifinal: TBD (Nassau, Bahamas) | ESPN | |
4 p.m. | NIT Season Tip-Off: LIU Brooklyn vs. Stony Brook (New York City) | ESPNU | |
4:30 p.m. | DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: San Diego vs. Xavier (Fullerton, Calif.) | ESPN2 | |
6 p.m. | NIT Season Tip-Off: Western Kentucky vs. Saint Joseph’s (New York City) | ESPNU | |
6:30 p.m. | Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: Michigan State vs. Rider (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPN2 | |
8:30 p.m. | Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: Marquette vs. Georgia Tech (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPN2 | |
DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: Long Beach State vs. Western Michigan (Fullerton, Calif.) | ESPNU | ||
11 p.m. | DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: San Jose State vs. Washington (Fullerton, Calif.) | ESPN2 | |
Fri, Nov 28 | Noon | Orlando Classic: Consolation or Semifinal: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPN |
1 p.m. | New Orleans at Texas A&M | SEC Network | |
2 p.m. | Battle 4 Atlantis: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Nassau, Bahamas) | ESPN | |
2:30 p.m. | Orlando Classic: Consolation or Semifinal: (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPNU | |
3:30 p.m. | DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Semifinal (Fullerton, Calif.) | ESPN2 | |
4 p.m. | Battle 4 Atlantis: Championship Game (Nassau, Bahamas) | ESPN | |
4:30 p.m. | NIT Season Tip-Off: 3rd Place Game: TBD (New York City) | ESPNU | |
6:30 p.m. | Orlando Classic: Consolation: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPNU | |
7 p.m. | NIT Season Tip-Off: Championship Game: TBD (New York City) | ESPN2 | |
9 p.m. | Old Spice Classic: Semifinal: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPN2 | |
North Texas at Arkansas | SEC Network | ||
11:30 p.m. | DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Semifinal: TBD (Fullerton, Calif.) | ESPN2 | |
Sun, Nov 30 | Noon | Texas at Connecticut | ESPN2 |
Army at Duke | ESPNU | ||
1 p.m. | Old Spice Classic: Championship or 3rd Place Game: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPN | |
2 p.m. | Providence at Kentucky | ESPN2 | |
DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: 5th Place Game: TBD (Anaheim, Calif.) | ESPNU | ||
3:30 p.m. | Iona at Arkansas | SEC Network | |
4 p.m. | Orlando Classic: Championship or 3rd Place Game: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPN2 | |
DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Anaheim, Calif.) | ESPNU | ||
6:30 p.m. | Orlando Classic: 5th Place Game: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) | ESPNU | |
10 p.m. | DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Championship: TBD (Anaheim, Calif.) | ESPN2 |
CBS Sports Network November College Basketball Schedule
(All times ET)
Nov. 14 (Fri) | Quicken Loans Veterans Classic Tennessee vs VCU Michigan State vs Navy Alumni Hall, Annapolis, MD | 6:30 PM 9:00 PM |
Nov. 20 (Thurs) | Bucknell at Villanova The Pavilion, Villanova, PA | 8:00 PM |
Nov. 21 (Fri) | Paradise Jam Seton Hall vs. Nevada LSU vs. Old Dominion The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI | 4:00 PM 6:30 PM |
Nov. 23 (Sun) | Preseason WNIT Paradise JamSemifinal #1Semifinal #2
The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI |
3:00 PM6:00 PM9:00 PM |
Nov. 24 (Mon) | Paradise Jam Consolation Game Championship Game The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI | 6:00 PM 9:00 PM |
Nov. 25 (Tues) | Cancun Challenge Virginia Tech vs. Northern Iowa Miami (OH) vs. Northwestern Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya, Cancun, MX | 7:00 PM 9:30 PM |
Nov. 26 (Wed) | Cancun Challenge Consolation Game Championship Game Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya, Cancun, MX | 7:00 PM 9:30 PM |
Nov. 27 (Thurs) | Great Alaska Shootout Rice vs. Mercer Washington State vs. UCSB Alaska Airlines Center, Anchorage, AK | 9:30 PM 12 AM |
Nov. 28 (Fri) | Corpus Christi Challenge TCU vs. Bradley Mississippi State vs. Saint Louis American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, TXGreat Alaska Shootout
Semifinal #1 Semifinal #2 Alaska Airlines Center, Anchorage, AK |
7:00 PM 9:30 PM
12AM 2:00 AM |
Nov. 29 (Sat) | Corpus Christi Challenge Championship Game American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, TXEmerald Coast ClassicChampionship Game
Arena at Northwest Florida State College, Niceville, FL
Great Alaska Shootout Championship Game Consolation Game (Same Day Delay) Alaska Airlines Center, Anchorage, AK |
7:00 PM9:00 PM
11:30 PM 1:30 AM |
Nov. 30 (Sun) | USC at New Mexico The Pit, Albuquerque, NM Cal at Fresno StateSave Mart Center, Fresno, CA | 4:00 PM 6:00 PM |
FOX Sports November College Basketball Schedule
(All times ET)
Friday, November 14
8:00 PM Lehigh at Villanova BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
10:00 PM UIC at DePaul BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
7:00 PM NJIT at St. John’s BIG EAST FSN
9:00 PM Central Arkansas at Creighton BIG EAST FSN
9:30 PM UT Martin at Marquette BIG EAST FSN
7:00 PM Northern Arizona at Xavier BIG EAST FCS
Saturday, November 15
4:30 PM Maine at Butler BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
7:00 PM Albany at Providence BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
12:00 PM St. Francis Brooklyn at Georgetown BIG EAST FSN
Sunday, November 16
5:30 PM Chicago St. at Creighton BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
12:00 PM Mercer at Seton Hall BIG EAST FSN
Monday, November 17
7:00 PM Maryland Eastern Shore at Villanova BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
9:00 PM Binghamton at Providence BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
Tuesday, November 18
7:00 PM Long Beach St. at Xavier BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
9:00 PM Drake at DePaul BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
7:00 PM Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Georgetown BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
9:00 PM Chattanooga at Butler BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
Wednesday, November 19 Conference Network
8:00 PM Oklahoma at Creighton BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
Thursday, November 20
7:00 PM Navy at Providence BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
Friday, November 21
8:00 PM Stephen F. Austin at Xavier BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
Saturday, November 22
12:00 PM Robert Morris at Georgetown BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
2:30 PM Nebraska-Omaha at Marquette BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
5:00 PM Loyola (MD) at Butler BIG EAST FOX Sports 2
Sunday, November 23
4:00 PM North Carolina Central at Creighton BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
Monday, November 24
7:00 PM Murray St. at Xavier BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
9:00 PM NJIT at Marquette BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
Tuesday, November 25
8:00 PM Eastern Illinois at Creighton BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
9:00 PM Miami (FL) at Charlotte C-USA FSN
Wednesday, November 26
8:00 PM Lehigh at DePaul BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
Thursday, November 27
5:00 PM Illinois vs. Indiana St. Las Vegas Invitational FOX Sports 1
12:00 AM Baylor vs. Memphis Las Vegas Invitational FOX Sports 1
Friday, November 28
4:00 PM Yale at Providence BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
8:00 PM Teams TBA vs. Teams TBA Las Vegas Invitational FOX Sports 1
10:30 PM Teams TBA vs. Teams TBA Las Vegas Invitational FOX Sports 1
Saturday, November 29
4:00 PM George Washington at Seton Hall BIG EAST FSN
Sunday, November 30
2:30 PM Stanford at DePaul BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
4:30 PM Delaware at Villanova BIG EAST FOX Sports 1
6:30 PM Tennessee at Texas Big 12 (W) FOX Sports 1
NBCSN November College Basketbll Schedule
(All times ET)
DATE | GAME | CONFERENCE / TOURNAMENT | TIME |
Fri., November 28 | First Round | Barclays Center Classic | 7 p.m. |
Fri., November 28 | First Round | Barclays Center Classic | 9:30 p.m. |
Sat., November 29 | Consolation Game | Barclays Center Classic | 7 p.m. |
Sat., November 29 | Championship Game | Barclays Center Classic |