2014-15 college basketball tip-off TV schedule

It’s (preseason) tournament time! The 2014-15 college basketball season tips off Friday, Nov. 14, with preseason tournaments from around the country and other locales with much nicer weather than you’ve probably got. Here’s a look at the November college hoops TV schedules and highlights for games on ESPN, FOX Sports 1, CBS Sports Network and NBCSN:

Friday, Nov. 14
Veterans Classic
CBS Sports Network, beginning at 6:30pm ET
This new early-season college basketball event has four teams playing at the Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md. The first Veterans Classic has the Tennessee Volunteers vs. the VCU Rams and the Michigan State Spartans vs. the Navy Midshipmen.

Beginning Monday, Nov. 17
College Hoops Tip-Off Marathon
ESPN, ESPN2 & ESPNU, beginning at 7pm Live
More than 24 hours of live college basketball is in store across ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU for the seventh annual College Hoops Tip-Off Marathon. Highlights include two top women’s matchups with Baylor at Kentucky and Connecticut at Stanford Monday on ESPN2, and the men’s State Farm Champions Classic doubleheader Tuesday on ESPN.

Tuesday, Nov. 18
State Farm Champions Classic
ESPN, beginning at 7pm ET
The fourth annual State Farm Champions Classic from Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis features four traditional college basketball powerhouses in a doubleheader on ESPN. The Michigan State Spartans face the Duke Blue Devils, followed by the Kansas Jayhawks vs. the Kentucky Wildcats.

ESPN Networks November College Basketball Schedule

Date Time (ET) Matchup Network
Fri, Nov 14 1 p.m. Hampden-Sydney vs. U.S. Coast Guard Academy (Aguadilla, Puerto Rico) ESPNU
  6 p.m. Presbyterian at Duke ESPNU
  William & Mary at Florida SEC Network
  7 p.m. Armed Forces Classic: Minnesota vs. Louisville (Aguadilla, Puerto Rico) ESPN
  8 p.m. NC Central at North Carolina ESPNU
  Grand Canyon at Kentucky SEC Network
  2K Classic: Regional Round: North Dakota at Texas Longhorn Network
  10 p.m. Milwaukee at Auburn ESPNU
Sun, Nov 16 Noon Buffalo at Kentucky ESPNU
  1 p.m. Chattanooga at Wisconsin ESPNEWS
  4 p.m. 2K Classic: Regional Round: Hampton at Syracuse ESPNU
  6 p.m. Robert Morris at North Carolina ESPNU
  Valparaiso at Missouri SEC Network
  8 p.m. 2K Classic: Regional Round: Alcorn State at Texas ESPNU
Tip-Off Marathon Presented by Dish on ESPN, ESPN2 & ESPNU (Nov. 17-18)
Mon, Nov 17 7 p.m. Tip-Off Marathon: Miami at Florida ESPNU
  9 p.m. Western Carolina at Alabama SEC Network
  Tip-Off Marathon: Georgia State at Iowa State ESPNU
  11 p.m. Tip-Off Marathon: SMU at Gonzaga ESPN2
  Progressive Legends Classic: Regional Round: Detroit at Oregon ESPNU
Tues, Nov 18 1 a.m. Auburn at Colorado ESPN2
  3 a.m. New Mexico State at Saint Mary’s ESPN2
  5 a.m. High Point at Hawaii ESPN2
  7 a.m. Iona at Wofford ESPN2
  9 a.m. Northern Iowa at Stephen F. Austin ESPN2
  11 a.m. Manhattan at Massachusetts ESPN2
  Noon Baylor at South Carolina ESPN
  2 p.m. Wichita State vs. Memphis (Sioux Falls, S.D.) ESPN
  4 p.m. Utah at San Diego State ESPN
  6 p.m. Progressive Legends Classic: Regional Round: Toledo at VCU ESPNU
  7 p.m. State Farm Champions Classic: Michigan State vs. Duke (Indianapolis, Ind.) ESPN
  NIT Season Tip-Off: Regional Round: Stony Brook at Georgia SEC Network
  7:30 p.m. Marquette at Ohio State ESPN2
  9 p.m. State Farm Champions Classic: Kansas vs. Kentucky (Indianapolis, Ind.) ESPN
  9:30 p.m. Texas Tech at LSU ESPN2
Wed, Nov 19 9 p.m. Wake Forest at Arkansas SEC Network
  11 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Regional Round: Saint Joseph’s at Gonzaga ESPNU
Thu, Nov 20 10:30 a.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Quarterfinal: Texas A&M vs. Dayton (San Juan) ESPNU
  12:30 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Quarterfinal: College of Charleston vs. Connecticut (San Juan) ESPNU
  3 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal: Drexel vs. Miami (Charleston, S.C.) ESPNU
  5 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Quarterfinal: New Mexico vs. Boston College (San Juan) ESPN2
  Gildan Charleston Classic: Quarterfinal: Penn State vs. Charlotte (Charleston, S.C.) ESPNU
  7 p.m. 2k Classic: Semifinal: Texas vs. Iowa (New York City) ESPN2
  7:30 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Quarterfinal: George Mason vs. West Virginia (San Juan) ESPNU
  9 p.m. Southern Miss at Alabama SEC Network
  2K Classic: Semifinal: Syracuse vs. California (New York City) ESPN2
Fri, Nov 21 Noon Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Consolation Round: TBD (San Juan) ESPNU or ESPN3
  Gildan Charleston Classic: Consolation Round: TBD (Charleston, S.C.) ESPNU or ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Semifinal: TBD (San Juan) ESPN2 or ESPNU
  Gildan Charleston Classic: Semifinal: TBD (Charleston, S.C.) ESPN2 or ESPNU
  5 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Semifinal: TBD (San Juan) ESPN2 or ESPNU
  2K Classic: 3rd Place Game (New York City) ESPN2 or ESPNU
  7 p.m. 2K Classic: Championship Game: TBD (New York City) ESPN2
  Gildan Charleston Classic: Semifinal: TBD (Charleston, S.C.) ESPNU
  8 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at Florida SEC Network
  9 p.m. Marshall at Louisville ESPNU
Sun, Nov 23 Noon Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic: Florida State vs. Massachusetts (Uncasville, Conn.) ESPNU
  2 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off: 5th Place Game: TBD (San Juan) ESPNU
  2:30 p.m. Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic: Notre Dame vs. Providence (Uncasville, Conn.) ESPN2
  4 p.m. USF at NC State ESPNU
  4:30 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off: 3rd Place Game: TBD (San Juan) ESPN2
  6 p.m. Montana State at Kentucky SEC Network
  6:30 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off: Championship: TBD (San Juan) ESPN2
  Gildan Charleston Classic: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Charleston, S.C.) ESPNU
  8 p.m. Northern Arizona at Ole Miss SEC Network
  9 p.m. Gildan Charleston Classic: Championship Game: TBD (Charleston, S.C.) ESPN2
Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU & ESPNEWS (Nov. 24-30)
Mon, Nov 24 2:30 p.m. Maui Invitational: Quarterfinal: Purdue vs. Kansas State (Maui, Hawaii) ESPN2
  5 p.m. Maui Invitational: Quarterfinal: Missouri vs. Arizona (Maui, Hawaii) ESPN2
  7 p.m. Progressive Legends Classic: Semifinal: Villanova vs. VCU (Brooklyn, New York) ESPN2
  CBE Hall of Fame Classic: Semifinal: Arizona State vs. Maryland (Kansas City, Mo.) ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. Eastern Washington at Indiana ESPNEWS
  9 p.m. EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Quarterfinal: Pittsburgh vs. Chaminade (Maui, Hawaii) ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. CBE Hall of Fame Classic: Semifinal: Alabama vs. Iowa State (Kansas City, Mo.) ESPN2
  11 p.m. MGM Grand Main Event: Semifinal: Auburn vs. Tulsa (Las Vegas, Nev.) ESPNU
  11:30 p.m. EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Quarterfinal: BYU vs. San Diego State (Maui, Hawaii) ESPN2
Tue, Nov 25 2 p.m. EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Consolation Round: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) ESPN2
  4:30 p.m. EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Consolation Round: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) ESPN2
  7 p.m. UT Arlington at Kentucky SEC Network
  7:30 p.m. EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Semifinal: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) ESPN
  Arkansas at SMU ESPNEWS
  Progressive Legends Classic: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Brooklyn, N.Y.) ESPNU
  8 p.m. Saint Francis (Pa.) at Texas Longhorn Network
  9:30 p.m. CBE Hall of Fame Classic: Championship: TBD (Kansas City, Mo.) ESPNU
  10 p.m. EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Semifinal: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) ESPN
  Progressive Legends Classic: Championship Game: TBD (Brooklyn, N.Y.) ESPN2
Wed, Nov 26 Noon Battle 4 Atlantis: Quarterfinal: North Carolina vs. Butler (Nassau, Bahamas) ESPN2
  2 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: Quarterfinal: Oklahoma vs. UCLA (Nassau, Bahamas) ESPN2
  2:30 p.m. EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: 7th Place Game: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) ESPNU
  5 p.m. EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: 5th Place Game: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) ESPN2
  Furman at Duke ESPNU
  7 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Semifinal: St. John’s vs. Minnesota (New York City) ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) ESPN2
  8 p.m. UNC-Asheville at South Carolina SEC Network
  9:30 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Semifinal: Georgia vs. Gonzaga (New York City) ESPN2
  10 p.m. EA SPORTS Maui Invitational: Championship Game: TBD (Maui, Hawaii) ESPN
  11:30 p.m. MGM Grand Main Event: Championship Game: TBD (Las Vegas, Nev.) ESPN2
Thu, Nov 27 Noon Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: Santa Clara vs. Tennessee (Orlando, Fla.) ESPN2
  1 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: Semifinal: TBD (Nassau, Bahamas) ESPN
  2 p.m. Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: Kansas vs. Rhode Island (Orlando, Fla.) ESPN2
  DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: Princeton vs. UTEP (Fullerton, Calif.) ESPNU
  3 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: Semifinal: TBD (Nassau, Bahamas) ESPN
  4 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: LIU Brooklyn vs. Stony Brook (New York City) ESPNU
  4:30 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: San Diego vs. Xavier (Fullerton, Calif.) ESPN2
  6 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Western Kentucky vs. Saint Joseph’s (New York City) ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: Michigan State vs. Rider (Orlando, Fla.) ESPN2
  8:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: Quarterfinal: Marquette vs. Georgia Tech (Orlando, Fla.) ESPN2
  DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: Long Beach State vs. Western Michigan (Fullerton, Calif.) ESPNU
  11 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Quarterfinal: San Jose State vs. Washington (Fullerton, Calif.) ESPN2
Fri, Nov 28 Noon Orlando Classic: Consolation or Semifinal: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) ESPN
  1 p.m. New Orleans at Texas A&M SEC Network
  2 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Nassau, Bahamas) ESPN
  2:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: Consolation or Semifinal: (Orlando, Fla.) ESPNU
  3:30 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Semifinal (Fullerton, Calif.) ESPN2
  4 p.m. Battle 4 Atlantis: Championship Game (Nassau, Bahamas) ESPN
  4:30 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: 3rd Place Game: TBD (New York City) ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: Consolation: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) ESPNU
  7 p.m. NIT Season Tip-Off: Championship Game: TBD (New York City) ESPN2
  9 p.m. Old Spice Classic: Semifinal: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) ESPN2
  North Texas at Arkansas SEC Network
  11:30 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Semifinal: TBD (Fullerton, Calif.) ESPN2
Sun, Nov 30 Noon Texas at Connecticut ESPN2
  Army at Duke ESPNU
  1 p.m. Old Spice Classic: Championship or 3rd Place Game: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) ESPN
  2 p.m. Providence at Kentucky ESPN2
  DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: 5th Place Game: TBD (Anaheim, Calif.) ESPNU
  3:30 p.m. Iona at Arkansas SEC Network
  4 p.m. Orlando Classic: Championship or 3rd Place Game: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) ESPN2
  DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: 3rd Place Game: TBD (Anaheim, Calif.) ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. Orlando Classic: 5th Place Game: TBD (Orlando, Fla.) ESPNU
  10 p.m. DIRECTV Wooden Legacy: Championship: TBD (Anaheim, Calif.) ESPN2

CBS Sports Network November College Basketball Schedule

(All times ET)

Nov. 14 (Fri) Quicken Loans Veterans Classic Tennessee vs VCU Michigan State vs Navy Alumni Hall, Annapolis, MD 6:30 PM 9:00 PM
Nov. 20 (Thurs) Bucknell at Villanova The Pavilion, Villanova, PA 8:00 PM
Nov. 21 (Fri) Paradise Jam Seton Hall vs. Nevada LSU vs. Old Dominion The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI 4:00 PM 6:30 PM
Nov. 23 (Sun) Preseason WNIT Paradise JamSemifinal #1Semifinal #2

The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI

3:00 PM6:00 PM9:00 PM
Nov. 24 (Mon) Paradise Jam Consolation Game Championship Game The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
Nov. 25 (Tues) Cancun Challenge Virginia Tech vs. Northern Iowa Miami (OH) vs. Northwestern Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya, Cancun, MX 7:00 PM 9:30 PM
Nov. 26 (Wed) Cancun Challenge Consolation Game Championship Game Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya, Cancun, MX 7:00 PM 9:30 PM
Nov. 27 (Thurs) Great Alaska Shootout Rice vs. Mercer Washington State vs. UCSB Alaska Airlines Center, Anchorage, AK 9:30 PM 12 AM
Nov. 28 (Fri) Corpus Christi Challenge TCU vs. Bradley Mississippi State vs. Saint Louis American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, TXGreat Alaska Shootout

Semifinal #1

Semifinal #2

Alaska Airlines Center, Anchorage, AK

7:00 PM 9:30 PM

12AM

2:00 AM

Nov. 29 (Sat) Corpus Christi Challenge Championship Game American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, TXEmerald Coast ClassicChampionship Game

Arena at Northwest Florida State College, Niceville, FL

 

Great Alaska Shootout

Championship Game

Consolation Game (Same Day Delay)

Alaska Airlines Center, Anchorage, AK

7:00 PM9:00 PM

 

 

 

11:30 PM

1:30 AM

Nov. 30 (Sun) USC at New Mexico The Pit, Albuquerque, NM Cal at Fresno StateSave Mart Center, Fresno, CA 4:00 PM 6:00 PM

FOX Sports November College Basketball Schedule

(All times ET)

Friday, November 14
8:00 PM    Lehigh at Villanova    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
10:00 PM    UIC at DePaul    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
7:00 PM    NJIT at St. John’s    BIG EAST    FSN
9:00 PM    Central Arkansas at Creighton    BIG EAST    FSN
9:30 PM    UT Martin at Marquette    BIG EAST    FSN
7:00 PM    Northern Arizona at Xavier    BIG EAST    FCS
Saturday, November 15
4:30 PM    Maine at Butler    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
7:00 PM    Albany at Providence    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
12:00 PM    St. Francis Brooklyn at Georgetown    BIG EAST    FSN
Sunday, November 16
5:30 PM    Chicago St. at Creighton    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
12:00 PM    Mercer at Seton Hall    BIG EAST    FSN
Monday, November 17
7:00 PM    Maryland Eastern Shore at Villanova    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
9:00 PM    Binghamton at Providence    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
Tuesday, November 18
7:00 PM    Long Beach St. at Xavier    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
9:00 PM    Drake at DePaul    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
7:00 PM    Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Georgetown    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
9:00 PM    Chattanooga at Butler    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
Wednesday, November 19    Conference    Network
8:00 PM    Oklahoma at Creighton    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
Thursday, November 20
7:00 PM    Navy at Providence    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
Friday, November 21
8:00 PM    Stephen F. Austin at Xavier    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
Saturday, November 22
12:00 PM    Robert Morris at Georgetown    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
2:30 PM    Nebraska-Omaha at Marquette    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
5:00 PM    Loyola (MD) at Butler    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 2
Sunday, November 23
4:00 PM    North Carolina Central at Creighton    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
Monday, November 24
7:00 PM    Murray St. at Xavier    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
9:00 PM    NJIT at Marquette    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
Tuesday, November 25
8:00 PM    Eastern Illinois at Creighton    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
9:00 PM    Miami (FL) at Charlotte    C-USA    FSN
Wednesday, November 26
8:00 PM    Lehigh at DePaul    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
Thursday, November 27
5:00 PM    Illinois vs. Indiana St.    Las Vegas Invitational    FOX Sports 1
12:00 AM    Baylor vs. Memphis    Las Vegas Invitational    FOX Sports 1
Friday, November 28
4:00 PM    Yale at Providence    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
8:00 PM    Teams TBA vs. Teams TBA    Las Vegas Invitational    FOX Sports 1
10:30 PM    Teams TBA vs. Teams TBA    Las Vegas Invitational    FOX Sports 1
Saturday, November 29
4:00 PM    George Washington at Seton Hall    BIG EAST    FSN
Sunday, November 30
2:30 PM    Stanford at DePaul    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
4:30 PM    Delaware at Villanova    BIG EAST    FOX Sports 1
6:30 PM    Tennessee at Texas    Big 12 (W)    FOX Sports 1

NBCSN November College Basketbll Schedule

(All times ET)

DATE GAME CONFERENCE / TOURNAMENT TIME
Fri., November 28 First Round Barclays Center Classic 7 p.m.
Fri., November 28 First Round Barclays Center Classic 9:30 p.m.
Sat., November 29 Consolation Game Barclays Center Classic 7 p.m.
Sat., November 29 Championship Game Barclays Center Classic
About Ryan Berenz 2057 Articles
Some thing I like (in no particular order): Sports, Star Wars, LEGO, beer, 'The Simpsons' Seasons 1-13, my family and the few friends who are not embarrassed to be seen with me. Why yes, I am very interested in how much you like 'Alaskan Bush People.' #LynxForLife