The FIFA World Cup 2014 TV schedule begins June 12 with Brazil vs. Croatia. All 64 matches of the tournament will be televised live, with ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC airing the English-language broadcasts, and Univision, Univision Deportes, UniMás and Galavision broadcasting in Spanish.
Sports events don’t get any bigger than the FIFA World Cup soccer tournament, the monthlong global extravaganza that sends lovers of “The Beautiful Game” into a frenzy every four years.
From June 12-July 13, soccer-crazy Brazil hosts the tournament for the second time (the first was in 1950), with games in 12 cities. The host country, whose legendary team has a record five World Cup titles, opens the tournament vs. Croatia June 12 in São Paulo.
The World Cup format has 32 teams divided into eight groups. In the group stage, each team plays the other teams in its group once. The top two teams from each group advance to the Round of 16 “knockout stage,” the single-elimination tournament that pares the field down to two teams that meet in the final match in Rio de Janeiro July 13.
All 64 matches of the tournament will be televised live, with ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC airing the English-language broadcasts, and Univision, Univision Deportes, UniMás and Galavision broadcasting in Spanish.
ALSO SEE: 2014 FIFA World Cup Spanish-Language TV coverage on Univision networks
The U.S. Men’s National Team plays in in Group G, widely regarded as this tournament’s “Group of Death.” The U.S. has its first World Cup action June 16 (ESPN) vs. familiar foe Ghana, who knocked them out of the 2010 World Cup with a 2-1 extra time win in the Round of 16 and defeated them in group play four years earlier. Things will only get tougher for the U.S. in the remaining group matches against Portugal June 22 (ESPN) and Germany June 26 (ESPN).
Top contenders to capture the Cup include Spain, Germany, Portugal, Colombia, Uruguay, Argentina, Brazil, Switzerland, Italy and Greece.
Four years ago in South Africa (vuvuzelas, anyone?), Spain won its first World Cup by beating the Netherlands 1-0 in extra time.
2014 FIFA World Cup Schedule at a Glance
Group Matches June 12-26 (ESPN, ESPN2 & ABC)
Round of 16 June 28-July 1 (ESPN & ABC)
Quarterfinals July 4-5 (ESPN, ESPN2 & ABC)
Semifinals July 8-9 (ESPN)
Third Place Match July 12 (ESPN)
Final July 13 (ABC)
FIFA World Cup 2014 TV schedule
All times Eastern. UDN = Univision Deportes Network.
GROUP STAGE
Thursday, June 12
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
1 |
4pm |
Brazil vs. Croatia |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
A |
Sao Paulo |
Friday, June 13
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
2 |
12pm |
Mexico vs. Cameroon |
ESPN2 |
Univision/UDN |
A |
Natal |
3 |
3pm |
Spain vs. Netherlands |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
B |
Salvador |
4 |
6pm |
Chile vs. Australia |
ESPN2 |
Univision/UDN |
B |
Cuiaba |
Saturday, June 14
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
5 |
12pm |
Colombia vs. Greece |
ABC |
Univision/UDN |
C |
Belo Horizonte |
7 |
3pm |
Uruguay vs. Costa Rica |
ABC |
Univision/UDN |
D |
Fortaleza |
8 |
6pm |
England vs. Italy |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
D |
Manaus |
6 |
9pm |
Ivory Coast vs. Japan |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
C |
Recife |
Sunday, June 15
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
9 |
12pm |
Switzerland vs. Ecuador |
ABC |
Univision/UDN |
E |
Brasilia |
10 |
3pm |
France vs. Honduras |
ABC |
Univision/UDN |
E |
Porto Alegre |
11 |
6pm |
Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
F |
Rio de Janeiro |
Monday, June 16
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
13 |
12pm |
Germany vs. Portugal |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
G |
Salvador |
12 |
3pm |
Iran vs. Nigeria |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
F |
Curitiba |
14 |
6pm |
Ghana vs. United States |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
G |
Natal |
Tuesday, June 17
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
15 |
12pm |
Belgium vs. Algeria |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
H |
Belo Horizonte |
17 |
3pm |
Brazil vs. Mexico |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
A |
Fortaleza |
16 |
6pm |
Russia vs. South Korea |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
H |
Cuiaba |
Wednesday, June 18
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
20 |
12pm |
Australia vs. Netherlands |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
B |
Porto Alegre |
19 |
3pm |
Spain vs. Chile |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
B |
Rio de Janeiro |
18 |
6pm |
Cameroon vs. Croatia |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
A |
Manaus |
Thursday, June 19
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
21 |
12pm |
Colombia vs. Ivory Coast |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
C |
Brasilia |
23 |
3pm |
Uruguay vs. England |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
D |
Sao Paulo |
22 |
6pm |
Japan vs. Greece |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
C |
Natal |
Friday, June 20
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
24 |
12pm |
Italy vs. Costa Rica |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
D |
Recife |
25 |
3pm |
Switzerland vs. France |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
E |
Salvador |
26 |
6pm |
Honduras vs. Ecuador |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
E |
Curitiba |
Saturday, June 21
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
27 |
12pm |
Argentina vs. Iran |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
F |
Belo Horizonte |
29 |
3pm |
Germany vs. Ghana |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
G |
Fortaleza |
28 |
6pm |
Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
F |
Cuiaba |
Sunday, June 22
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
31 |
12pm |
Belgium vs. Russia |
ABC |
Univision/UDN |
H |
Rio de Janeiro |
32 |
3pm |
South Korea vs. Algeria |
ABC |
Univision/UDN |
H |
Porto Alegre |
30 |
6pm |
United States vs. Portugal |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
G |
Manaus |
Monday, June 23
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
36 |
12pm |
Netherlands vs. Chile |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
B |
Sao Paulo |
35 |
12pm |
Australia vs. Spain |
ESPN2 |
UniMas/Galavision |
B |
Curitiba |
34 |
4pm |
Croatia vs. Mexico |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
A |
Recife |
33 |
4pm |
Cameroon vs. Brazil |
ESPN2 |
UniMas/Galavision |
A |
Brasilia |
Tuesday, June 24
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
39 |
12pm |
Italy vs. Uruguay |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
D |
Natal |
40 |
12pm |
Costa Rica vs. England |
ESPN2 |
UniMas/Galavision |
D |
Belo Horizonte |
37 |
4pm |
Japan vs. Colombia |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
C |
Cuiaba |
38 |
4pm |
Greece vs. Ivory Coast |
ESPN2 |
UniMas/Galavision |
C |
Fortaleza |
Wednesday, June 25
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
43 |
12pm |
Nigeria vs. Argentina |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
F |
Porto Alegre |
44 |
12pm |
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran |
ESPN2 |
UniMas/Galavision |
F |
Salvador |
42 |
4pm |
Ecuador vs. France |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
E |
Rio de Janeiro |
41 |
4pm |
Honduras vs. Switzerland |
ESPN2 |
UniMas/Galavision |
E |
Manaus |
Thursday, June 26
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Group |
Site |
45 |
12pm |
United States vs. Germany |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
G |
Recife |
46 |
12pm |
Portugal vs. Ghana |
ESPN2 |
UniMas/Galavision |
G |
Brasilia |
47 |
4pm |
South Korea vs. Belgium |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
H |
Sao Paulo |
48 |
4pm |
Algeria vs. Russia |
ESPN2 |
UniMas/Galavision |
H |
Curitiba |
SECOND STAGE: ROUND OF 16
Saturday, June 28
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Site |
49 |
12pm |
1A Brazil vs. 2B Chile |
ABC |
Univision/UDN |
Belo Horizonte |
50 |
4pm |
1C Colombia vs. 2D Uruguay |
ABC |
Univision/UDN |
Rio de Janeiro |
Sunday, June 29
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Site |
51 |
12pm |
1B Netherlands vs. 2A Mexico |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Fortaleza |
52 |
4pm |
1D Costa Rica vs. 2C Greece |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Recife |
Monday, June 30
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Site |
53 |
12pm |
1E France vs. 2F Nigeria |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Brasilia |
54 |
4pm |
1G Germany vs. 2H Algeria |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Porto Alegre |
Tuesday, July 1
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Site |
55 |
12pm |
1F Argentina vs. 2E Switzerland |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Sao Paulo |
56 |
4pm |
1H Belgium vs. 2G United States |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Salvador |
SECOND STAGE: QUARTERFINALS
Friday, July 4
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Site |
58 |
12pm |
France vs. Germany |
ESPN2 |
Univision/UDN |
Rio de Janeiro |
57 |
4pm |
Brazil vs. Colombia |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Fortaleza |
Saturday, July 5
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Site |
60 |
12pm |
Argentina vs. Belgium |
ABC |
Univision/UDN |
Brasilia |
59 |
4pm |
Netherlands vs. Costa Rica |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Salvador |
SECOND STAGE: SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, July 8
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Site |
61 |
4pm |
Brazil vs. Germany |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Belo Horizonte |
Wednesday, July 9
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Site |
62 |
4pm |
Netherlands vs. Argentina |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Sao Paulo |
THIRD PLACE MATCH
Saturday, July 12
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Site |
63 |
4pm |
Brazil vs. Netherlands |
ESPN |
Univision/UDN |
Brasilia |
FINAL MATCH
Sunday, July 13
Match # |
Match Time (Live ET) |
Match |
English TV |
Spanish TV |
Site |
64 |
3pm |
Germany vs. Argentina |
ABC |
Univision/UDN |
Rio de Janeiro |
Just can’t wait for the tournament to get started with 3 days to go it will be an amazing month. I have saved local tv schedule so that i don’t miss a thing.
I want to a reguler update of world cup football 2014.