International Friendly Matches –
Using only players culled from Liga MX, Mexico’s friendly against Denmark will be the last chance to test potential national team call-ups ahead of World Cup qualifying in February. El Tri, who rank 15th in the world, face Jamaica on Feb. 6.
The United States also has some work to do before they take on Honduras on Feb. 6. for a spot in the World Cup. The 28th-ranked squad struggled to find cohesion in the national team and only narrowly escaped the third round of qualification. Tuesday’s friendly against Canada will hopefully show a team that actually wants to reach the World Cup, instead of the lackluster, impotent squad they’ve been.
Tuesday, Jan 29 – 9:00p – United States vs Canada (ESPN2)
Wednesday, Jan 30 – 10:00p – Mexico vs Denmark (Telefutura)
Mexico roster –
GOALKEEPERS: Jose de Jesus Corona (Cruz Azul), Cirilo Saucedo (Xolos)
DEFENDERS: Severo Meza (Monterrey), Francisco Javier Rodríguez (America), Hugo Ayala (UANL), Carlos Salcido (UANL), Diego Reyes (America), Darvin Chavez (Monterrey), Hiram Mier (Monterrey), Paul Aguilar (America), Jorge Torres Nilo (UANL)
MIDFIELDERS: Javier Aquino (Cruz Azul), Edgar Andrade (Jaguares), Hector Herrera (Pachuca), Jesus Molina (America), Fernando Arce (Xolos)
FORWARDS: Angel Reyna (Pachuca), Marco Fabian (Chivas), Oribe Peralta (Santos Laguna), Aldo de Nigris (Monterrey), Raul Jimenez (America)
Soccer on TV this week –
Where to watch the best soccer games on US television networks, including Fox Soccer, beIN Sport and Univision. All times Eastern.
FRIDAY, JAN 25
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | Spanish Copa del Rey: Quarterfinals | Real Betis vs. Atletico Madrid | beIN Sport | Replay |
12:00a | Spanish Copa del Rey: Quarterfinals | Malaga vs. Barcelona | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
3:00a | Australian A-League | Brisbane Roar vs. Western Sydney | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | German Bundesliga | Fortuna Dusseldorf vs. Augsburg | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | Spanish Copa del Rey: Quarterfinals | Malaga vs. Barcelona | beIN Sport | Replay |
3:00a | Spanish Copa del Rey: Quarterfinals | Real Betis vs. Atletico Madrid | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Champions League | Juventus vs. Nordsjaelland | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
6:00a | Coppia Italia: Semifinals | AS Roma vs. Inter Milan | beIN Sport | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League | Borussia Dortmund vs. Manchester City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Spartak Moscow vs. Barcelona | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00a | UEFA Europa League | Neftci PFK vs. Inter Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | English Premier League | West Bromwich Albion vs. Aston Villa | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:30p | German Bundesliga | FC Bayern Munich vs. SpVgg Greuther Furth | GolTV | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Montpellier HSC vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00p | English Premier League | Wigan Athletic vs. Sunderland | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
4:00p | 2013 Central American Cup, 5th Place | Guatemala vs. Panama | GolTV | Live |
4:20p | French Ligue 1 | Valenciennes vs. Olympique Lyonnais | beIN Sport | Live |
5:00p | Spanish Copa del Rey: Quarterfinals | Malaga vs. Barcelona | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
6:30p | 2013 Central American Cup, Semifinal 1 | Honduras vs. Belize | GolTV | Live |
8:25p | Mexican Liga MX | Monarcas Morelia vs. Chivas de Guadalajara | ESPN Deportes | Live |
9:00p | 2013 Central American Cup, Semifinal 2 | Costa Rica vs. El Salvador | GolTV | Live |
9:00p | French Ligue 1 | Valenciennes vs. Olympique Lyonnais | beIN Sport | Replay |
9:00p | Coppia Italia: Semifinals | AS Roma vs. Inter Milan | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
9:30p | The FA Classic Collection | Liverpool vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | English Premier League | Liverpool vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | 2013 Central American Cup, 5th Place | Guatemala vs. Panama | GolTV | Replay |
SATURDAY, JAN 26
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
1:30a | Australian A-League | Melbourne Victory vs. Sydney | Fox Soccer | Live |
3:00a | 2013 Central American Cup, 5th Place | Guatemala vs. Panama | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | Coppia Italia: Semifinals | AS Roma vs. Inter Milan | beIN Sport | Replay |
3:00a | Spanish Copa del Rey: Quarterfinals | Real Betis vs. Atletico Madrid | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
4:00a | Scottish Premier League | Motherwell vs. St. Johnstone | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
7:00a | English Premier League | Chelsea vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
7:40a | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Stoke City vs. Manchester City | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
8:00a | French Ligue 1 | Valenciennes vs. Olympique Lyonnais | beIN Sport | Replay |
9:30a | German Bundesliga | Augsburg vs. Schalke 04 | GolTV | Live |
10:00a | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Live |
10:00a | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Norwich City vs. Luton Town | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
10:55a | French Ligue 1 | Stade Rennais vs. Olympique de Marseille | beIN Sport | Live |
10:55a | Spanish La Liga | Celta Vigo vs. Real Sociedad | beIN Sport Espanol | Live |
12:30p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Manchester United vs. Fulham | Fox Soccer | Live |
12:30p | German Bundesliga | SC Freiburg vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen | GolTV | Live |
2:00p | Scottish Premier League | Dundee United vs. Ross County | Fox Soccer Plus | Same-day Tape |
2:30p | Brazilian Campeonato Paulista | Sao Paulo vs. Atletico Sorocaba | GolTV | Same-day Tape |
2:40p | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Genoa | beIN Sport, beIN Sport Espanol | Live |
4:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Macclesfield Town vs. Wigan Athletic | Fox Soccer Plus | Same-day Tape |
4:30p | 2013 Central American Cup, Semifinal 1 | Honduras vs. Belize | GolTV | Replay |
4:45p | Spanish La Liga | Deportivo La Coruna vs. Valencia | beIN Sport, beIN Sport Espanol | Same-day Tape |
6:30p | 2013 Central American Cup, Semifinal 2 | Costa Rica vs. El Salvador | GolTV | Replay |
8:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Stoke City vs. Manchester City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | Mexican Ascenso MX | Dorados vs. Altamira | GolTV | Live |
9:00p | French Ligue 1 | Stade Rennais vs. Olympique de Marseille | beIN Sport | Replay |
9:00p | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Genoa | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
11:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Manchester United vs. Fulham | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | German Bundesliga | Augsburg vs. Schalke 04 | GolTV | Replay |
SUNDAY, JAN 27
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | Scottish Premier League | Dundee United vs. Ross County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00a | German Bundesliga | SC Freiburg vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | Australian A-League | Melbourne Victory vs. Sydney | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Brazilian Campeonato Paulista | Sao Paulo vs. Atletico Sorocaba | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Genoa | beIN Sport | Replay |
3:00a | Spanish La Liga | Deportivo La Coruna vs. Valencia | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
5:55a | Spanish La Liga | Real Madrid vs. Getafe | beIN Sport, beIN Sport Espanol | Live |
6:25a | Dutch Eredivisie | Vitesse vs. AFC Ajax | ESPN Deportes | Live |
6:55a | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Brentford vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Live |
7:25a | Scottish Premier League | Aberdeen vs. Hibernian | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
8:30a | Dutch Eredivisie | Heracles Almelo vs. PSV Eindhoven | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
8:55a | Italian Serie A | Atalanta BC vs. AC Milan | beIN Sport | Live |
8:55a | Italian Serie A | Parma vs. SSC Napoli | beIN Sport Espanol | Live |
9:00a | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Leeds United vs. Tottenham Hotspur | Fox Soccer | Live |
9:30a | Scottish Premier League | Dundee United vs. Ross County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:30a | German Bundesliga | Hamburg SV vs. SV Werder Bremen | GolTV | Live |
11:00a | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Oldham Athletic vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer | Live |
11:30a | Australian A-League | Melbourne Victory vs. Sydney | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
11:30a | German Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart vs. Bayern Munich | GolTV | Live |
12:55p | Spanish La Liga | Barcelona vs. Osasuna | beIN Sport, beIN Sport Espanol | Live |
1:00p | Mexican Liga MX | Deportivo Toluca vs. Pumas de la U.N.A.M. | Univision | Live |
1:30p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Macclesfield Town vs. Wigan Athletic | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:30p | Mexican Ascenso MX | La Piedad vs. Cruz Azul Hidalgo | GolTV | Live |
2:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Manchester United vs. Fulham | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:55p | Spanish La Liga | Athletic Club vs. Atletico Madrid | beIN Sport | Live |
3:25p | Campeonato Sudamericano Sub-20 | Chile vs. Uruguay | beIN Sport Espanol | Live |
3:30p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Norwich City vs. Luton Town | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:30p | 2013 Central American Cup, 3rd Place | Semi1L vs. Semi2L | GolTV | Live |
5:40p | Campeonato Sudamericano U-20 | Peru vs. Colombia | beIN Sport, beIN Sport Espanol | Live |
6:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Brentford vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
6:00p | 2013 Central American Cup, Final | Semi1G vs. Semi2G | GolTV | Live |
7:55p | Campeonato Sudamericano U-20 | Paraguay vs. Ecuador | beIN Sport, beIN Sport Espanol | Live |
8:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Leeds United vs. Tottenham Hotspur | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | German Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart vs. Bayern Munich | GolTV | Replay |
9:00p | Scottish Premier League | Aberdeen vs. Hibernian | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | Mexican Liga MX | Monarcas Morelia vs. Chivas de Guadalajara | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
10:00p | Brazilian Campeonato Paulista | Sao Paulo vs. Atletico Sorocaba | GolTV | Replay |
11:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Oldham Athletic vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | Spanish La Liga | Real Madrid vs. Getafe | beIN Sport | Replay |
11:00p | Spanish La Liga | Barcelona vs. Osasuna | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
MONDAY, JAN 28
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Stoke City vs. Manchester City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00a | 2013 Central American Cup, Final | Semi1G vs. Semi2G | GolTV | Replay |
2:00a | Spanish La Liga | Barcelona vs. Osasuna | beIN Sport | Replay |
2:00a | Italian Serie A | Parma vs. SSC Napoli | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | Manchester United vs. SC Braga | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | German Bundesliga | Augsburg vs. Schalke 04 | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | Australian A-League | Melbourne Victory vs. Sydney | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League | RSC Anderlecht vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00a | German Bundesliga | Augsburg vs. Schalke 04 | GolTV | Replay |
1:00p | Australian A-League | Melbourne Victory vs. Sydney | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | German Bundesliga | SC Freiburg vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen | GolTV | Replay |
3:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Leeds United vs. Tottenham Hotspur | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | German Bundesliga | Hamburg SV vs. SV Werder Bremen | GolTV | Replay |
3:25p | Spanish La Liga | Sevilla vs. Granada | beIN Sport, beIN Sport Espanol | Live |
4:00p | Scottish Premier League | Dundee United vs. Ross County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Oldham Athletic vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | German Bundesliga | Augsburg vs. Schalke 04 | GolTV | Replay |
6:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Macclesfield Town vs. Wigan Athletic | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Brentford vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | Scottish Premier League | Aberdeen vs. Hibernian | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | German Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart vs. Bayern Munich | GolTV | Replay |
9:00p | Spanish La Liga | Barcelona vs. Osasuna | beIN Sport | Replay |
9:00p | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Genoa | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | RSC Anderlecht vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
TUESDAY, JAN 29 – USA vs Canada
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | Spanish La Liga | Sevilla vs. Granada | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | Borussia Dortmund vs. Manchester City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | German Bundesliga | SC Freiburg vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | Italian Serie A | Atalanta BC vs. AC Milan | beIN Sport | Replay |
3:00a | Spanish La Liga | Real Madrid vs. Getafe | beIN Sport Espanol | Replay |
8:00a | Scottish Premier League | Aberdeen vs. Hibernian | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League | Chelsea vs. Nordsjaelland | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00a | German Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart vs. Bayern Munich | GolTV | Replay |
2:30p | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Newcastle United | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:38p | English Premier League | Stoke City vs. Wigan Athletic | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
2:40p | English Premier League | Queens Park Rangers vs. Manchester City | ESPN Deportes | Live |
3:00p | Brazilian Campeonato Paulista | Sao Paulo vs. Atletico Sorocaba | GolTV | Replay |
4:45p | English Premier League | Sunderland vs. Swansea City | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
5:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Manchester United vs. Fulham | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | Mexican Ascenso MX | La Piedad vs. Cruz Azul Hidalgo | GolTV | Replay |
7:00p | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Norwich City vs. Luton Town | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00p | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Newcastle United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | English Premier League | Stoke City vs. Wigan Athletic | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | International Friendly | United States vs. Canada | ESPN2 | Live |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | Chelsea vs. Nordsjaelland | Fox Soccer | Replay |
WEDNESDAY, JAN 30 – Mexico vs Denmark
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | Scottish Premier League | Dundee United vs. Ross County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00a | English Premier League | Stoke City vs. Wigan Athletic | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Newcastle United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:30p | 2013 Central American Cup, 3rd Place | Semi1L vs. Semi2L | GolTV | Replay |
2:30p | English Premier League | Arsenal vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:53p | English Premier League | Reading vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
2:55p | English Premier League | Manchester United vs. Southampton | ESPN2 | Live |
4:00p | 2013 Central American Cup, Final | Semi1G vs. Semi2G | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | English Premier League | Fulham vs. West Ham United | Fox Soccer | Same-day Tape |
5:00p | Scottish Premier League | St. Mirren vs. Inverness Caledonian Thistle | Fox Soccer Plus | Same-day Tape |
7:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Aston Villa vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00p | English Premier League | Arsenal vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | English Premier League | Reading vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00p | International Friendly | Mexico vs. Denmark | Telefutura | Live |
11:00p | English Premier League | Fulham vs. West Ham United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
THURSDAY, JAN 31
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | Scottish Premier League | St. Mirren vs. Inverness Caledonian Thistle | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00a | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Brentford vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | German Bundesliga | Hamburg SV vs. SV Werder Bremen | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | English Premier League | Reading vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00a | English FA Cup: 4th Round | Stoke City vs. Manchester City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Aston Villa vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | Mexican Ascenso MX | Dorados vs. Altamira | GolTV | Replay |
2:00p | English Premier League | Stoke City vs. Wigan Athletic | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | Mexican Ascenso MX | La Piedad vs. Cruz Azul Hidalgo | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | German Bundesliga | Hamburg SV vs. SV Werder Bremen | GolTV | Replay |
6:00p | English Premier League | Reading vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00p | English Premier League | Fulham vs. West Ham United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | Scottish Premier League | St. Mirren vs. Inverness Caledonian Thistle | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00p | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Newcastle United | Fox Soccer | Replay |