The 2012 MLS regular season is winding down, and, with less than a month left to play, teams are scrambling for a spot in the playoffs.
Sporting KC lead the Eastern Conference, followed closely by New York Red Bulls and Chicago Fire. However, the table is close, and the next month could offer some surprises. Even first-year team Montreal Impact is within reach of a playoff spot.
The Western Conference contenders, on the other end, are all-but set. Qualifying teams include the usual suspects Real Salt Lake, LA Galaxy and Seattle Sounders. The last games of the season will determine seeding and which team gets to claim home field advantage during the playoffs.
Conference winners play for the league title in the 2012 MLS Cup championship game on December 1.
• New York Red Bulls vs Chicago Fire – Saturday, October 6 at 3:30p (NBC)
• LA Galaxy vs Real Salt Lake – Saturday, October 6 at 9p (NBC Sports Network)
• Chivas vs FC Dallas – Sunday, October 7 at 7p (Galavision)
• Seattle Sounders vs Portland Timbers – Sunday, October 7 at 9p (ESPN, ESPN Deportes)
Soccer on TV this week –
Where to watch the best soccer games on US television networks, including ESPN, Fox Soccer and Telefutura. All times Eastern.
FRIDAY, OCT 5
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | UEFA Europa League | Newcastle United vs. Girondins de Bordeaux | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Nordsjaelland vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Argentine Primera Division | Boca Juniors vs. San Martin de San Juan | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Europa League | Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Fenerbahce SK | Fox Soccer Plus | Same-day Tape |
6:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Getafe CF vs. RCD Mallorca | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
6:30a | Italian Serie A | FC Inter Milan vs. ACF Fiorentina | beIN SPORT | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League | Manchester City vs. Borussia Dortmund | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00a | Mexican Primera Division | Monarcas Morelia vs. Jaguares de Chiapas | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Europa League | Club Atletico de Madrid vs. Viktoria Plzen | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League | SL Benfica vs. Barcelona | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:00p | UEFA Europa League | PSV Eindhoven vs. Napoli | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
1:00p | UEFA Champions League | AFC Ajax vs. Real Madrid CF | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | UEFA Europa League | PSV Eindhoven vs. Napoli | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
2:30p | German Bundesliga | FC Augsburg vs. SV Werder Bremen | GolTV | Live |
2:40p | Scottish Premier League | Inverness Caledonian Thistle vs. Ross County | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
2:40p | French Ligue 1 | AS Saint-Etienne vs. AS Nancy-Lorraine | beIN SPORT | Live |
4:00p | Italian Serie A | Parma vs. AC Milan | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
5:45p | Spanish Primera Division | Real Madrid vs. Deportivo La Coruna | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
7:00p | College Soccer | Virginia at Maryland | Fox Soccer | Live |
9:00p | Scottish Premier League | Inverness Caledonian Thistle vs. Ross County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | Mexico Ascenso Division | Estudiantes Tecos vs. Correcaminos | GolTV | Live |
SATURDAY, OCT 6 – Chicago Fire at New York Red Bulls
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
1:30a | Italian Serie A | Inter Milan vs. Fiorentina | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
3:00a | College Soccer | Virginia at Maryland | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Mexico Ascenso Division | Estudiantes Tecos vs. Correcaminos | GolTV | Replay |
3:15a | Spanish Primera Division | Sevilla vs. Barcelona | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
6:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Celta Vigo vs. Sevilla | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
7:30a | English Premier League | Manchester City vs. Sunderland AFC | ESPN2, ESPN Deportes | Live |
7:40a | Scottish Premier League | Celtic vs. Heart of Midlothian | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
8:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Real Madrid CF vs. Barcelona | beIN SPORT | Replay |
8:00a | Clasico de America | Argentina vs. Brasil | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
9:53a | English Premier League | Wigan Athletic vs. Everton | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
9:55a | English nPower Championship | Birmingham vs. Huddersfield | beIN SPORT | Live |
9:55a | Spanish Primera Division | Rayo Vallecano de Madrid vs. Deportivo La Coruna | beIN SPORT Espanol | Live |
10:00a | English Premier League | Chelsea vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer | Live |
11:00a | UEFA Europa League | PSV Eindhoven vs. Napoli | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
11:55a | Italian Serie A | AC ChievoVerona vs. UC Sampdoria | beIN SPORT | Live |
12:30p | English Premier League | West Ham United vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Live |
1:55p | Spanish Primera Division | Real Valladolid vs. RCD Espanyol | beIN SPORT Espanol | Live |
2:00p | UEFA Europa League | Atletico Madrid vs. Viktoria Plzen | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
3:00p | Italian Serie A | Genoa CFC vs. US Citta di Palermo | beIN SPORT | Live |
3:30p | English Premier League | Swansea City AFC vs. Reading | Fox Soccer | Same-day Tape |
3:30p | MLS Soccer | Chicago Fire at New York Red Bulls | NBC | Live |
3:55p | Spanish Primera Division | Real Betis vs. Real Sociedad | beIN SPORT Espanol | Live |
5:00p | Spanish Primera Division | Real Zaragoza vs. Getafe CF | beIN SPORT | Live |
5:25p | Futbol Brasileno Serie A | Fluminense vs. Botafogo | ESPN Deportes | Live |
5:30p | English Premier League | West Bromwich Albion vs. Queens Park Rangers | Fox Soccer | Same-day Tape |
5:30p | Mexican Primera Division | America vs. Chivas de Guadalajara | Univision | Live |
6:15p | Italian Serie A | Genoa CFC vs. Palermo | beIN SPORT Espanol | Live |
6:45p | French Ligue 1 | Toulouse vs. Valenciennes | beIN SPORT | Live |
7:00p | Scottish Premier League | Celtic vs. Heart of Midlothian | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00p | English Premier League | Chelsea vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | Mexican Primera Division | Pachuca vs. Leon | Telefutura | Live |
9:00p | English Premier League | Wigan Athletic vs. Everton | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | UEFA Europa League | Liverpool vs. Udinese Calcio | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
9:00p | MLS Soccer | Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles Galaxy | NBC Sports Network | Live |
11:00p | English Premier League | West Ham United vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
SUNDAY, OCT 7 – Portland Timbers at Seattle Sounders
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | MLS Soccer | Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles Galaxy | NBC Sports Network | Replay |
2:00a | Australian A-League | Perth Glory vs. Brisbane Roar | Fox Soccer | Live |
4:00a | UEFA Europa League | Newcastle United vs. Girondins de Bordeaux | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
6:25a | Dutch Eredivisie | Ajax vs. Utrecht | ESPN Deportes | Live |
7:00a | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid | beIN SPORT | Replay |
7:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Real Madrid CF vs. Barcelona | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
8:00a | English Premier League | Wigan Athletic vs. Everton | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:25a | English Premier League | Southampton vs. Fulham | Fox Soccer | Live |
8:55a | Italian Serie A | AC Siena vs. Juventus | beIN SPORT | Live |
9:53a | English Premier League | Liverpool vs. Stoke City | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
10:25a | Dutch Eredivisie | Twente vs. AZ | ESPN Deportes | Live |
10:30a | English Premier League | Newcastle United vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Live |
10:55a | French Ligue 1 | FC Lorient vs. Olympique Lyonnais | beIN SPORT | Live |
11:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Levante UD vs. Valencia CF | beIN SPORT Espanol | Taped |
12:00p | English Premier League | Tottenham Hotspur vs. Aston Villa | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
1:00p | UEFA Europa League | Neftci PFK vs. Inter Milan | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
1:00p | Mexican Primera Division | Pumas de la U.N.A.M. vs. Monterrey | Univision | Live |
1:30p | Women’s College Soccer | Florida at Texas A&M | ESPNU | Live |
1:45p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid CF | beIN SPORT | Live |
3:00p | English Premier League | Southampton vs. Fulham | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | English Premier League | Manchester City vs. Sunderland AFC | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
3:30p | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan | beIN SPORT | Live |
4:00p | Australian A-League | Perth Glory vs. Brisbane Roar | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | French Ligue 1 | Olympique de Marseille vs. Paris Saint-Germain | beIN SPORT | Live |
5:55p | Mexican Primera Division | Jaguares de Chiapas vs. San Luis | ESPN Deportes | Live |
6:00p | English Premier League | West Ham United vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
6:45p | Spanish Primera Division | Athletic Club vs. CA Osasuna | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
7:00p | MLS Soccer | FC Dallas at Club Deportivo Chivas USA | Galavision | Live |
8:00p | English Premier League | Tottenham Hotspur vs. Aston Villa | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | MLS Soccer | Portland Timbers at Seattle Sounders | ESPN, ESPN Deportes | Live |
MONDAY, OCT 8
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | English Premier League | Liverpool vs. Stoke City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
2:30a | Italian Serie A | AC Siena vs. Juventus | beIN SPORT | Replay |
3:00a | English Premier League | Swansea City AFC vs. Reading | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Europa League | Neftci PFK vs. Inter Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League | CFR Cluj vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League | Valencia CF vs. LOSC Lille Metropole | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00a | Scottish Premier League | Inverness Caledonian Thistle vs. Ross County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:30p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:30p | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
1:00p | UEFA Champions League | FC Spartak Moscow vs. Celtic | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | Mexican Primera Division | Cruz Azul vs. Atlante | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | FC Zenit St. Petersburg vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | French Ligue 1 | Olympique de Marseille vs. Paris Saint-Germain | beIN SPORT | Replay |
3:00p | Italian Serie A | Genoa CFC vs. Palermo | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
5:00p | English Premier League | West Bromwich Albion vs. Queens Park Rangers | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | Italian Serie A | AC Siena vs. Juventus | beIN SPORT | Replay |
5:00p | Spanish Primera Division | Celta Vigo vs. Sevilla | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
7:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Chelsea vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | English Premier League | Newcastle United vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | UEFA Europa League | PSV Eindhoven vs. Napoli | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:30p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | FC Nordsjaelland vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid | beIN SPORT | Replay |
TUESDAY, OCT 9
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | English Premier League | Liverpool vs. Stoke City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:00a | Italian Serie A | AC Siena vs. Juventus | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
1:00a | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan | beIN SPORT | Replay |
3:00a | English Premier League | Southampton vs. Fulham | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Italian Serie A | AC ChievoVerona vs. UC Sampdoria | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Europa League | Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Fenerbahce SK | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
4:00a | French Ligue 1 | Toulouse vs. Valenciennes | beIN SPORT | Replay |
6:00a | French Ligue 1 | FC Lorient vs. Olympique Lyonnais | beIN SPORT | Replay |
7:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Real Valladolid vs. RCD Espanyol | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League | Valencia CF vs. LOSC Lille Metropole | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00a | Italian Serie A | AC ChievoVerona vs. UC Sampdoria | beIN SPORT | Replay |
9:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Rayo Vallecano de Madrid vs. Deportivo La Coruna | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
11:00a | Scottish Premier League | Celtic vs. Heart of Midlothian | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:30p | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:30p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
1:00p | English Premier League | Chelsea vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Manchester City vs. Borussia Dortmund | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Europa League | AC Sparta Praha vs. Athletic Bilbao | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid | beIN SPORT | Replay |
3:00p | Italian Serie A | AC Siena vs. Juventus | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
7:00p | College Soccer | Creighton at Princeton | ESPNU | Live |
8:00p | English Premier League | West Ham United vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | UEFA Europa League | Newcastle United vs. Girondins de Bordeaux | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:30p | French Ligue 1 | Olympique de Marseille vs. Paris Saint-Germain | beIN SPORT | Replay |
10:00p | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | AFC Ajax vs. Real Madrid CF | Fox Soccer | Replay |
WEDNESDAY, OCT 10
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | English Premier League | Wigan Athletic vs. Everton | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00a | English Premier League | West Bromwich Albion vs. Queens Park Rangers | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Nordsjaelland vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
4:00a | Italian Serie A | AC ChievoVerona vs. UC Sampdoria | beIN SPORT | Replay |
6:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Real Zaragoza vs. Getafe CF | beIN SPORT | Replay |
6:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Athletic Club vs. CA Osasuna | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Spartak Moscow vs. Celtic | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Porto vs. Paris St-Germain | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00a | English Premier League | Wigan Athletic vs. Everton | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:30p | Spanish Primera Division | Celta Vigo vs. Sevilla | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
1:00p | English Premier League | Newcastle United vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:30p | The FA Classic Collection | Chelsea vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Europa League | Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Fenerbahce SK | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan | beIN SPORT | Replay |
3:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Uruguay vs. Ecuador | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
5:00p | English Premier League | Swansea City AFC vs. Reading | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Paraguay vs. Venezuela | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
8:00p | English Premier League | Chelsea vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Chelsea vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | UEFA Europa League | Neftci PFK vs. Inter Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | SL Benfica vs. Barcelona | Fox Soccer | Replay |
THURSDAY, OCT 11
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | English Premier League | Tottenham Hotspur vs. Aston Villa | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Uruguay vs. Ecuador | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Peru vs. Argentina | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
2:00a | Italian Serie A | AC Siena vs. Juventus | beIN SPORT | Replay |
2:00a | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
3:00a | English Premier League | West Ham United vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Champions League | AFC Ajax vs. Real Madrid CF | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
4:00a | College Soccer | Creighton at Princeton | ESPNU | Replay |
4:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Paraguay vs. Venezuela | beIN SPORT | Replay |
4:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Honduras vs. Cuba | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
6:00a | Italian Serie A | Genoa CFC vs. US Citta di Palermo | beIN SPORT | Replay |
6:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Rayo Vallecano de Madrid vs. Deportivo La Coruna | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League | Arsenal vs. Olympiacos | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00a | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
9:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Chile vs. Colombia | beIN SPORT | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Europa League | Club Atletico de Madrid vs. Viktoria Plzen | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00a | FIFA Copa Mundial 2014, Clasificatoria | Honduras vs. Cuba | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Uruguay vs. Ecuador | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Peru vs. Argentina | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Arsenal vs. Olympiacos | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Honduras vs. Cuba | beIN SPORT | Replay |
3:00p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
5:00p | English Premier League | Southampton vs. Fulham | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid | beIN SPORT | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Chile vs. Colombia | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
7:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Chelsea vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
7:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Paraguay vs. Venezuela | beIN SPORT | Replay |
7:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Uruguay vs. Ecuador | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
8:00p | Women’s College Soccer | Rice at Memphis | Fox Soccer | Live |
9:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Peru vs. Argentina | beIN SPORT | Replay |
9:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup, Qualifier | Paraguay vs. Venezuela | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | CFR Cluj vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |