By Athena Voulgaropoulos
Follow @ChannelGuideAV
Where to watch the best soccer games on US television networks, including ESPN, Fox Soccer and Telefutura. All times Eastern.
Quick Hits:
* The USMNT travels to Europe for two international friendlies this week – vs. France on Friday Nov. 11 at 3pm, and vs. Slovenia on Tuesday, Nov. 15 at noon. Both games will air in the US on ESPN2 and online at ESPN3.
* LA Galaxy’s Landon Donovan withdrew from the USMNT roster for the friendlies against France and Slovenia in order to focus on the MLS Cup Final. Galaxy take on Houston for the league title on Nov. 20 at the Home Depot Center in Carson, California.
* Donovan’s LA Galaxy teammate, defender Omar Gonzalez picked up the MLS Defender of the Year award. His continued exclusion from Jurgen Klinsmann’s US-team roster has baffled many.
* Arsenal coach Arsene Wenger addressed rumors surrounding Brek Shea’s month-long training with the club, stating that the midfielder will not be joining the team.
* And, in other “football” news, the Manning-less Colts are playing so terribly this NFL season that their primetime Sunday Night Football game against New England Patriots in Week 13 (Dec. 4) has been rescheduled to a less prominent afternoon slot.
Friday, November 11
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | Australian A-League | Sydney FC vs. Gold Coast United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Mallorca vs. Sevilla FC | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | English Premier League | Bolton vs. Stoke City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00a | English npower Championship | Hull City vs. West Ham United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | English Premier League | Manchester United vs. Sunderland | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:00p | International Friendly | Brazil vs. Gabon | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
1:55p | UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying | Bosnia/Herzegovina vs. Portugal | ESPN Deportes | Live |
2:00p | FA Cup Preview Show | 1st Round | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:30p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Cambridge vs. Wrexham | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:30p | German Bundesliga | FC Augsburg vs. FC Bayern Muenchen | GolTV | Replay |
2:30p | International Friendly | Netherlands vs. Switzerland | ESPN3 | Live |
3:00p | International Friendly | France vs. United States | ESPN2, Univision, ESPN3 | Live |
4:00p | UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying | Turkey vs. Croatia | ESPN Deportes | Same-day Tape |
4:30p | Spanish Primera Division | Real Madrid vs. Osasuna | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | Italian Serie A | Genoa vs. Inter Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:30p | College Soccer | North Carolina vs. Virginia | ESPN3 | Live |
6:30p | The FA Classic Collection | Fulham vs. Tottenham Hotspur | Fox Soccer | Replay |
7:00p | International Friendly | Ukraine vs. Germany | ESPN Deportes | Live |
7:30p | FA Cup Preview Show | 1st Round | Fox Soccer | Replay |
7:30p | College Soccer | Boston College vs. Duke | ESPN3 | Live |
8:00p | FA Archives: FA Cup, Final | Arsenal vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | FA Cup Preview Show | 1st Round | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00p | Spanish Copa del Rey | Hospitalet vs. Barcelona | GolTV | Replay |
8:50p | International Friendly | Mexico vs. Serbia | Univision | Live |
9:00p | UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying | Bosnia/Herzegovina vs. Portugal | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
11:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Cambridge vs. Wrexham | Fox Soccer | Replay |
Saturday, November 12
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | English Premier League | Manchester United vs. Sunderland | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00a | FA Cup Preview Show | 1st Round | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Spanish Copa del Rey | Hospitalet vs. Barcelona | GolTV | Replay |
3:30a | Premier League Fan Zone | Fulham vs. Tottenham | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | English Premier League | Liverpool vs. Swansea City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
7:00a | FA Cup Preview Show | 1st Round | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
7:25a | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Newport County vs. Shrewsbury Town | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
9:30a | German Bundesliga | FC Augsburg vs. FC Bayern Muenchen | GolTV | Replay |
9:55a | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Swindon vs. Huddersfield | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
10:00a | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Alfreton vs. Carlisle | Fox Soccer | Live |
10:00a | International Friendly | Wales vs. Norway | ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
11:30a | Spanish Primera Division | Real Madrid vs. Osasuna | GolTV | Replay |
12:00p | International Friendly | England vs. Spain | Fox Soccer | Live |
12:00p | UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying | Estonia vs. Ireland | ESPN Deportes | Live |
1:30p | Spanish Copa del Rey | Hospitalet vs. Barcelona | GolTV | Replay |
2:00p | UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying | Czech Republic vs. Montenegro | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
2:30p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Fleetwood vs. Wycombe | Fox Soccer | Same-day Tape |
4:00p | International Friendly | Netherlands vs. Switzerland | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
4:00p | Brazilian Soccer | Fluminense vs. America | GolTV | Live |
5:00p | European Championship, U-21 Qualifier | England vs. Iceland | Fox Soccer | Replay |
6:00p | International Friendly | Poland vs. Italy | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
6:00p | Colombian Soccer | Once Caldas vs. America | GolTV | Live |
8:00p | International Friendly | England vs. Spain | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | Brazilian Soccer | Fluminense vs. America | GolTV | Replay |
9:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | East Thurrock vs. Macclesfield Town | Fox Soccer Plus | Same-day Tape |
9:00p | International Friendly | Netherlands vs. Switzerland | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
10:00p | Colombian Soccer | Once Caldas vs. America | GolTV | Replay |
11:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Alfreton vs. Carlisle | Fox Soccer | Replay |
Sunday, November 13
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Real Madrid vs. Osasuna | GolTV | Replay |
1:00a | Australian A-League | Brisbane Roar vs. Wellington Phoenix | Fox Soccer | Live |
3:00a | Brazilian Soccer | Fluminense vs. America | GolTV | Replay |
7:25a | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | FC Halifax vs. Charlton Athletic | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
10:00a | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Morecambe vs. Sheffield Wednesday | Fox Soccer | Live |
12:00p | College Soccer | ACC Tournament, Final: Teams TBA | ESPNU | Live |
12:00p | Spanish Primera Division | Real Madrid vs. Osasuna | GolTV | Replay |
1:00p | UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying | Bosnia/Herzegovina vs. Portugal | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
2:00p | Brazilian Soccer | Coritba vs. Flamengo | GolTV | Live |
4:00p | Spanish Copa del Rey | Hospitalet vs. Barcelona | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Cambridge vs. Wrexham | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | FC Halifax vs. Charlton Athletic | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | International Friendly | Ukraine vs. Germany | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
6:00p | World Cup Qualifying: CONCACAF | Antiguae/Barbados vs. Haiti | GolTV | Taped |
8:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Cambridge vs. Wrexham | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00p | World Cup Qualifying: CONCACAF | Suriname vs. El Salvador | GolTV | Taped |
11:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Fleetwood vs. Wycombe | Fox Soccer | Replay |
Monday, November 14
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | Australian A-League | Brisbane Roar vs. Wellington Phoenix | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
12:00a | Brazilian Soccer | Coritba vs. Flamengo | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | Australian A-League | Brisbane Roar vs. Wellington Phoenix | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | World Cup Qualifying: CONCACAF | Suriname vs. El Salvador | GolTV | Replay |
9:00a | UEFA Champions League | Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | Australian A-League | Brisbane Roar vs. Wellington Phoenix | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:00p | International Friendly | Brazil vs. Egypt | ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
1:00p | UEFA Champions League | FC Inter Milan vs. LOSC Lille Metropole | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | Brazilian Soccer | Fluminense vs. America | GolTV | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Arsenal vs. Olympiacos | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | World Cup Qualifying: CONCACAF | Antiguae/Barbados vs. Haiti | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | Spanish Copa del Rey | Hospitalet vs. Barcelona | GolTV | Replay |
7:00p | FA Cup Review Show | 1st Round Review Show | Fox Soccer | Replay |
7:30p | The FA Classic Collection | Fulham vs. Tottenham Hotspur | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | The Magic of the FA Cup | West Ham: The Greatest Games | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:30p | FA Cup Review Show | 1st Round Review Show | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:30p | The FA Classic Collection: 2001/02 | West Ham United vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | International Friendly | England vs. Spain | Fox Soccer | Replay |
Tuesday, November 15
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Colombian Soccer | Once Caldas vs. America | GolTV | Replay |
9:00a | UEFA Champions League | Manchester United vs. Basel | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | UEFA Champions League | Bayern Munich vs. Manchester City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:00p | International Friendly | Slovenia vs. United States | ESPN2, ESPN3 | Live |
1:00p | Australian A-League | Brisbane Roar vs. Wellington Phoenix | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:00p | FA Cup Review Show | 1st Round Review Show | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
2:00p | International Friendly | Ukraine vs. Austria | ESPN3 | Live |
2:30p | International Friendly | Germany vs. Netherlands | ESPN Classic, ESPN3 | Live |
2:55p | International Friendly | England vs. Sweden | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Manchester City vs. Villarreal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | Spanish Primera Division | Real Madrid vs. Osasuna | GolTV | Replay |
3:00p | International Friendly | France vs. Belgium | ESPN3 | Live |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | CSKA Moskva vs. Inter Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | World Cup Qualifying: CONCACAF | Suriname vs. El Salvador | GolTV | Replay |
7:30p | The FA Classic Collection: 2001/02 | West Ham United vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | The Magic of the FA Cup | Everton: The Greatest Games | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | World Cup Qualifying: CONCACAF | Panama vs. Dominica | GolTV | Live |
9:00p | International Friendly | England vs. Sweden | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:30p | The FA Classic Collection: 1994/95 | Everton vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Fleetwood vs. Wycombe | Fox Soccer | Replay |
Wednesday, November 16
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Newport County vs. Shrewsbury Town | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | CSKA Moskva vs. Inter Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | World Cup Qualifying: CONCACAF | Panama vs. Dominica | GolTV | Replay |
9:00a | UEFA Champions League | Valencia vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | UEFA Champions League | Arsenal vs. Olympiacos | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | UEFA Champions League | Bayern Munich vs. Napoli | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Arsenal vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Real Madrid vs. Ajax Amsterdam | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | NASL Soccer: Championship | NSC Minnesota Stars vs. Ft. Lauderdale Strikers | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | Manchester United vs. Basel | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | World Cup Qualifying: CONCACAF | Panama vs. Dominica | GolTV | Replay |
7:00p | The FA Classic Collection: 1994/95 | Everton vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | The Magic of the FA Cup | Newcastle: The Greatest Games | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Arsenal vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00p | Colombian Soccer | Teams TBA | GolTV | Live |
9:30p | The FA Classic Collection: 2004/05 | Newcastle United vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Alfreton vs. Carlisle | Fox Soccer | Replay |
Thursday, November 17
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | FC Halifax vs. Charlton Athletic | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00a | Australian A-League | Brisbane Roar vs. Wellington Phoenix | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Colombian Soccer | Teams TBA | GolTV | Replay |
9:00a | UEFA Champions League | Manchester City vs. Villarreal | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | UEFA Champions League | Manchester United vs. Otelul | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | UEFA Champions League | Real Madrid vs. Olympique Lyonnais | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:30p | Colombian Soccer | Teams TBA | GolTV | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Valencia CF vs. Chelsea FC | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:30p | World Cup Qualifying: CONCACAF | Grenada vs. Guatemala | GolTV | Taped |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | Bayern Munich vs. Manchester City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | The Magic of the FA Cup | Leeds: The Greatest Games | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:30p | The FA Classic Collection: 1999/00 | Manchester City vs. Leeds United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 1st Round | Morecambe vs. Sheffield Wednesday | Fox Soccer | Replay |