2010 Little League World Series TV schedule

(Click here for the 2011 Little League World Series TV Schedule)

Held every August since 1947, the Little League World Series brings baseball players ages 11-12 from around the world to South Williamsport, Pa., to compete for the world championship. Pared down from a field of 16 teams (eight from the U.S. and eight international), the U.S. finalists take on the international finalists at Howard J. Lamade Stadium today for the title game. ABC airs the game live in front of a national audience, which might seem like a lot of pressure for some youngsters to handle. Last year saw the team from Chula Vista, Calif., beat the team from Taoyuan County, Chinese Taipei, 6-3. ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC combine to televise the games. Here’s the release and schedule from ESPN:

ABC, ESPN & ESPN2 Combine to Deliver Every Little League World Series Game

U.S., International and World Series Championships on ABC

ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present every game (up to 34) of the Little League World Series Presented by Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes Reduced Sugar from Williamsport, Pa., Aug. 20-29.  ABC – entering the network’s 48th consecutive year of Little League World Series coverage – will broadcast the International Championship on Saturday, Aug. 28, at 1 p.m., the United States Championship on Aug. 28 at 4 p.m., and the Little League World Series Championship on Sunday, Aug. 29, at 3 p.m.  Every World Series game on ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will be available in high definition for the sixth straight year.  All ESPN and ESPN2 telecasts will be simulcast via ESPN3.com, with nearly all games available on ESPN Mobile TV.

For the first time, this year’s Little League World Series will feature a double-elimination format.  The Little League World Series from Williamsport will begin with regional winners competing in the double-elimination round Friday, Aug. 20, including: New England (Fairfield, Conn.) vs. Northwest (Auburn, Wash.) at 1 p.m. on ESPN; Midwest (Plymouth, Minn.) vs. Southwest (Pearland, Texas) at 3 p.m. on ESPN; Caribbean (Puerto Rico) vs. Europe (Germany) at 6 p.m. on ESPN2; and Japan (Tokyo) vs. Mexico (Tamaulipas) at 8 p.m. on ESPN2.  ABC will broadcast two games from the opening weekend: Southeast (Columbus, Ga.) vs. West (Waipahu, Hawaii) Saturday, Aug. 21, at 3 p.m., and an elimination game between either Mid-Atlantic (Toms River, NJ)/Great Lakes (Hamilton, Ohio) vs. Southeast/West Sunday, Aug. 22, at 2 p.m.

Action will continue daily (excluding Friday, Aug. 27) through the Little League World Series consolation game Sunday, Aug. 29, at 11 a.m. on ESPN and Little League World Series Championship.

ESPN game commentators:

Double Elimination Round – Aug. 20-26
Gary Thorne and Orel Hershiser
Karl Ravech and Bobby Valentine
Jon Sciambi and Nomar Garciaparra

Kyle Peterson and Adriana Monsalve will serve as roving reporters

Fun Fact: Hershiser and Garciaparra will achieve the broadcasting triple crown this season, contributing as game analysts to ESPN’s Major League Baseball, College World Series and Little League World Series coverage.

Single Elimination Round – Aug. 28-29
Brent Musburger and analyst Hershiser will call the U.S., International and World Series Championships on ABC.   Ravech, who will host ABC’s weekend coverage throughout the tournament, will call the third-place consolation game with Valentine.

ESPN will also televise a Little League World Series Web Gems/World Series Preview Presented by Subway, recapping the best defensive plays throughout the tournament and previewing the championship, Sunday, Aug. 29, at 1 p.m.

ESPN maintains a Little League World Series Facebook page, which provides news and information, videos, game previews and trivia, among other content, to its more than 40,000 fans.

2010 Little League World Series Schedule
All ESPN telecasts simulcast on ESPN3.com (*denotes elimination game)
Pool A – Mid-Atlantic (Toms River, NJ), West (Waipahu, Hawaii), Southeast (Columbus, Ga.) and Great Lakes (Hamilton, Ohio); Pool B – New England (Fairfield, Conn.), Midwest (Plymouth, Minn.), Southwest (Pearland, Texas) and Northwest (Auburn, Wash.); Pool C – Caribbean (Puerto Rico), Japan (Tokyo), Mexico (Tamaulipas) and Europe (Germany); and Pool D – Middle East & Africa (Saudi Arabia), Latin America (Panama), Canada (British Columbia) and Asia-Pacific (Chinese Taipei).

Double Elimination Round
Date    Time (ET)    Game    Field    Network
Fri, Aug 20 1 p.m.    #1: New England vs. Northwest    Volunteer    ESPN
3 p.m.    #2: Midwest vs. Southwest    Lamade    ESPN
6 p.m.    #3: Caribbean vs. Europe    Volunteer    ESPN2
8 p.m.    #4: Japan vs. Mexico    Lamade    ESPN2
Sat, Aug 21 11 a.m.    #5: Mid-Atlantic vs. Great Lakes    Lamade    ESPN
1 p.m.    #6: Latin America vs. Canada    Volunteer    ESPN
3 p.m.    #7: Southeast vs. West    Lamade    ABC
6 p.m.    #8: Asia-Pacific vs. Middle East & Africa    Volunteer    ESPN
8 p.m.    #9: *New England/Northwest loser vs. Midwest/Southwest loser    Lamade    ESPN
Sun, Aug 22 12 p.m.    #10: *Caribbean/Europe loser vs. Japan/Mexico loser    Volunteer    ESPN
2 p.m.    #11: *Mid-Atlantic/Great Lakes loser vs. Southeast/West loser    Lamade    ABC
3 p.m.    #12: *Latin America/Canada loser vs. Asia-Pacific/Middle East & Africa loser    Volunteer    ESPN
6 p.m.    #13: Winner’s Bracket Final: Caribbean/Europe winner vs. Japan/Mexico winner    Volunteer    ESPN2
8 p.m.    #14: Winner’s Bracket Final: New England/Northwest winner vs. Midwest/Southwest winner    Lamade    ESPN2
Mon, Aug 23 12 p.m.    Consolation Game: Game #9 loser vs. Game #10 loser    Lamade    ESPN2
2 p.m.    #15: Winner’s Bracket Final: Latin America/Canada winner vs. Asia-Pacific/Middle East & Africa winner    Volunteer    ESPN
4 p.m.    #16: *Game #13 loser vs. Game #10 winner    Lamade    ESPN
6 p.m.    #17: Winner’s Bracket Final: Mid-Atlantic/Great Lakes winner vs. Southeast/West winner    Volunteer    ESPN2
8 p.m.    #18: *Game #14 loser vs. Game #9 winner    Lamade    ESPN2
Tue, Aug 24 12 p.m.    Consolation Game    Lamade    ESPN2
2 p.m.    #19: *Game #15 loser vs. Game #12 winner    Volunteer    ESPN2
4 p.m.    #20: *Game #17 loser vs. Game #11 winner    Lamade    ESPN
6 p.m.    #21: *Game #13 winner vs. Game #16 winner    Volunteer    ESPN2
8 p.m.    #22: *Game #14 winner vs. Game #18 winner    Lamade    ESPN2
Wed, Aug 25 2 p.m.    Pool C Final (if nec.)    Volunteer    ESPN
4 p.m.    Pool B Final (if nec.)    Lamade    ESPN
6 p.m.    *Game #15 winner vs. Game #19 winner    Volunteer    ESPN
8 p.m.    *Game #17 winner vs. Game #20 winner    Lamade    ESPN
Note: if two games are required on Wednesday, Aug. 25, the start times will be 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.; if three games are played, they will be televised at 4 p.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.
Thu, Aug 26 4 p.m.    Pool D Final (if nec.)    Lamade    ESPN
7 p.m.    Pool A Final (if nec.)    Lamade    ESPN2
Note: if one game is required, it will be televised at 7 p.m.

Single Elimination
Sat, Aug 28 1 p.m.    International Championship    Lamade    ABC
4 p.m.    U.S. Championship    Lamade    ABC
Sun, Aug 29 11 a.m.    Consolation Game (third place)    Lamade    ESPN
1 p.m.    Little League Web Gems Special and Championship Preview Presented by Subway         ESPN
3 p.m.    Little League World Series Championship    Lamade    ABC

2 Comments

  1. I have been watching all the little league world series games. Why can’t I watch the two important Friday games?

Comments are closed.

About Ryan Berenz 2057 Articles
Some thing I like (in no particular order): Sports, Star Wars, LEGO, beer, 'The Simpsons' Seasons 1-13, my family and the few friends who are not embarrassed to be seen with me. Why yes, I am very interested in how much you like 'Alaskan Bush People.' #LynxForLife