He may not be up for an award this year, but Kevin Bacon is still making his presence felt this Academy Awards season.
For its annual 31 Days of Oscar, TCM is playing its own version of the popular Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon game with “360 Degrees of Oscar,” beginning Feb. 1. The 360 Academy Award-winning or -nominated films will be linked one actor at a time. For instance, the first film, 1981’s Only When I Laugh, includes Bacon and James Coco. The next film, Man of La Mancha, stars Coco and Harry Andrews, who has a role in the next film, 55 Days at Peking. This continues until March 3 when Diner airs, starring (who else?) Kevin Bacon.
The 2006 version of 31 Days of Oscar also employed the Six Degrees motif, but without incorporating Bacon.
Regular TCM host Robert Osborne, who is also the official Academy Awards biographer, will preside over the series, as he has for each of its now 16 incarnations. The lineup also includes 22 movies making their TCM debut — including rarely seen classics such as One Hour With You (1932) and Alexander’s Ragtime Band (1938), and more recent entries like Gladiator, Titanic, Alien, Julia, Serpico, Lady Sings the Blues, Trading Places, Mrs. Brown and A Room With a View.
There’s also a nod to a bit of cinematic fortunetelling with 1984’s 2010, which airs Feb. 20 (along with its more notable predecessor, 2001: A Space Odyssey) and allows viewers to see how accurate the sci-fi sequel turned out now that its namesake year has arrived. (Hint: The Soviet Union features prominently in the plot, so it could’ve done better.)
Here’s the full schedule, including the common actors that link each film:
Monday, Feb. 1
6 a.m. |
Only When I Laugh (1981) |
with Kevin Bacon and James Coco |
8:15 a.m. |
Man of La Mancha (1972) |
with James Coco and Harry Andrews |
10:30 a.m. |
55 Days at Peking (1963) |
with Harry Andrews and Flora Robson |
1:30 p.m. |
Saratoga Trunk (1945) |
with Flora Robson and Jerry Austin |
4 p.m. |
The Adventures of Don Juan (1948) |
with Jerry Austin and Viveca Lindfors |
6 p.m. |
The Way We Were (1973) |
with Viveca Lindfors and Barbra Streisand |
8 p.m. |
Funny Girl (1968) |
with Barbra Streisand and Omar Sharif |
11 p.m. |
Lawrence of Arabia (1962) |
with Omar Sharif and Peter O’Toole |
3 a.m. |
Becket (1964) |
with Peter O’Toole and Martita Hunt |
5:30 a.m. |
Great Expectations (1946) |
with Martita Hunt and John Mills |
Tuesday, Feb. 2
7:30 a.m. |
Tunes of Glory (1960) |
with John Mills and John Fraser |
9:15 a.m. |
The Dam Busters (1955) |
with John Fraser and Laurence Naismith |
11:30 a.m. |
Mogabo (1953) |
with Laurence Naismith and Clark Gable |
1:30 p.m. |
Test Pilot (1938) |
with Clark Gable and Mary Howard |
3:30 p.m. |
Billy the Kid (1941) |
with Mary Howard and Henry O’Neill |
5:15 p.m. |
Mr. Dodd Takes the Air (1937) |
with Henry O’Neill and Frank McHugh |
6:45 p.m. |
One Way Passage (1932) |
with Frank McHugh and William Powell |
8 p.m. |
The Thin Man (1934) |
with William Powell and Myrna Loy |
10 p.m. |
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) |
with Myrna Loy and Fredric March |
1 a.m. |
Inherit the Wind (1960) |
with Fredric March and Noah Beery and Jr. |
3:15 a.m. |
Sergeant York (1941) |
with Noah Beery Jr. and Walter Brennan |
5:30 a.m. |
These Three (1936) |
with Walter Brennan and Marcia Mae Jones |
Wednesday, Feb. 3
7:15 a.m. |
The Champ (1931) |
with Marcia Mae Jones and Wallace Beery |
8:45 a.m. |
Viva Villa! (1934) |
with Walter Beery and Donald Cook |
10:45 a.m. |
The Public Enemy (1931) |
with Donald Cook and James Cagney |
12:15 p.m. |
Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) |
with James Cagney and Rosemary de Camp |
2:30 p.m. |
The Jungle Book (1942) |
with Rosemary de Camp and Sabu |
4:15 p.m. |
The Thief of Bagdad (1940) |
with Sabu and Rex Ingram |
6:15 p.m. |
Cabin in the Sky (1943) |
with Rex Ingram and Ethel Waters |
8 p.m. |
Pinky (1949) |
with Ethel Waters and Ethel Barrymore |
10 p.m. |
Moonrise (1948) |
with Ethel Barrymore and Dane Clark |
Midnight |
Destination Tokyo (1943) |
with Dane Clark and Alan Hale |
2:30 a.m. |
The Man in the Iron Mask (1939) |
with Alan Hale and Joan Bennett |
4:30 a.m. |
Disraeli (1929) |
with Joan Bennett and George Arliss |
Thursday, Feb. 4
6 a.m. |
The Green Goddess (1930) |
with George Arliss and Ivan Simpson |
7:15 a.m. |
Captain Blood (1935) |
with Ivan Simpson and Errol Flynn |
9:15 a.m. |
Desperate Journey (1942) |
with Errol Flynn and Arthur Kennedy |
11:15 a.m. |
Air Force (1943) |
with Arthur Kennedy and John Garfield |
1:30 p.m. |
Pride of the Marines (1945) |
with John Garfield and Eleanor Parker |
3:30 p.m. |
Above and Beyond (1952) |
with Eleanor Parker and Robert Taylor |
5:45 p.m. |
Flight Command (1940) |
with Robert Taylor and Ruth Hussy |
8 p.m. |
The Uninvited (1944) |
with Ruth Hussy and Ray Milland |
10 p.m. |
Kitty (1945) |
with Ray Milland and Patrick Knowles |
Midnight |
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) |
with Patrick Knowles and Basil Rathbone |
2 a.m. |
Romeo and Juliet (1936) |
with Basil Rathbone and Edna May Oliver |
4:15 a.m. |
Little Women (1933) |
with Edna May Oliver and Paul Lukas |
Friday, Feb. 5
6:15 a.m. |
Address Unknown (1944) |
with Paul Lukas and Carl Esmond |
7:30 a.m. |
The Navy Comes Through (1942) |
with Carl Esmond and Pat O’Brien |
9 a.m. |
Flirtation Walk (1934) |
with Pat O’Brien and Dick Powell |
10:45 a.m. |
The Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) |
with Dick Powell and Billy Barty |
12:30 p.m. |
Foul Play (1978) |
with Billy Barty and Burgess Meredith |
2:45 p.m. |
In Harm’s Way (1965) |
with Burgess Meredith and Kirk Douglas |
5:45 p.m. |
Gunfight at the OK Corral (1957) |
with Kirk Douglas and Dennis Hopper |
8 p.m. |
True Grit (1969) |
with Dennis Hopper and John Wayne |
10:15 p.m. |
The Shootist (1976) |
with John Wayne and Scatman Crothers |
Midnight |
Lady Sings the Blues (1972) |
with Scatman Crothers and Isabel Sanford |
2:30 a.m. |
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner? (1967) |
with Isabel Sanford and Spencer Tracy |
4:30 a.m. |
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) |
with Spencer Tracy and Robert Ryan |
Saturday, Feb. 6
6 a.m. |
Crossfire (1947) |
with Robert Ryan and Sam Levene |
7:30 a.m. |
Designing Woman (1957) |
with Sam Levene and Mickey Shaughnessy |
9:30 a.m. |
How the West Was Won (1962) |
with Mickey Shaughenssy and Eli Wallach |
12:30 p.m. |
The Magnificent Seven (1960) |
with Eli Wallach and James Coburn |
2:45 p.m. |
Maverick (1994) |
with James Coburn and James Garner |
5 p.m. |
The Great Escape (1963) |
with James Garner and Steve McQueen |
8 p.m. |
Bullitt (1968) |
with Steve McQueen and Bill Hickman |
10 p.m. |
The French Connection (1971) |
with Bill Hickman and Gene Hackman |
Midnight |
Bonnie and Clyde (1967) |
with Gene Hackman and Warren Beatty |
2 a.m. |
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (1961) |
with Warren Beatty and Vivien Leigh |
4 a.m. |
Waterloo Bridge (1940) |
with Vivien Leigh and Maria Ouspenskaya |
Sunday, Feb. 7
6 a.m. |
Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet (1940) |
with Maria Ouspensaya and Albert Basserman |
7:45 a.m. |
Foreign Correspondent (1940) |
with Albert Basserman and Barry Bernard |
10 a.m. |
Kind Lady (1951) |
with Barry Bernard and Angela Lansbury |
11:30 a.m. |
Samson and Delilah (1949) |
with Angela Lansbury and George Sanders |
1:45 p.m. |
Rebecca (1940) |
with George Sanders and Laurence Olivier |
4 p.m. |
Wuthering Heights (1939) |
with Laurence Olivier and David Niven |
6 p.m. |
The Pink Panther (1964) |
with David Niven and Claudia Cardinale |
8 p.m. |
8½ (1963) |
with Claudia Cardinale and Mario Pisu |
10:30 p.m. |
Juliet of the Spirits (1965) |
with Mario Pisu and Valentina Cortese |
1 a.m. |
The Barefoot Contessa (1954) |
with Valentina Cortese and Ava Gardner |
3:15 a.m. |
On the Beach (1959) |
with Ava Gardner and Anthony Perkins |
5:30 a.m. |
The Actress (1953) |
with Anthony Perkins and Mary Wickes |
Monday, Feb. 8
7:15 a.m. |
Now, Voyager (1942) |
with Mary Wickes and Claude Rains |
9:15 a.m. |
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) |
with Claude Rains and Edward Arnold |
11:30 a.m. |
The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941) |
with Edward Arnold and Gene Lockhart |
1:30 p.m. |
Hangmen Also Die (1943) |
with Gene Lockhart and Alexander Granach |
4 p.m. |
The Seventh Cross (1944) |
with Alexander Granach and George Macready |
6 p.m. |
Seven Days in May (1964) |
with George Macready and Martin Balsam |
8 p.m. |
A Thousand Clowns (1965) |
with Martin Balsam and Jason Robards Jr. |
10:15 p.m. |
Julia (1977) |
with Jason Robards Jr. and Meryl Streep |
12:15 a.m. |
Sophie’s Choice (1982) |
with Meryl Streep and Kevin Kline |
3 a.m. |
The Big Chill (1983) |
with Kevin Kline and JoBeth Williams |
5 a.m. |
Poltergeist (1982) |
with JoBeth Williams and James Karen |
Tuesday, Feb. 9
7 a.m. |
I Never Sang for My Father (1970) |
with James Karen and Melvyn Douglas |
8:45 a.m. |
Too Many Husbands (1940) |
with Melvyn Douglas and Fred MacMurray |
10:15 a.m. |
Alice Adams (1935) |
with Fred MacMurray and Hattie McDaniel |
Noon |
George Washington Slept Here (1942) |
with Hattie McDaniel and Charles Dingle |
2 p.m. |
The Talk of the Town (1942) |
with Charles Dingle and Ronald Colman |
4 p.m. |
Kismet (1944) |
with Ronald Colman and Harry Davenport |
6 p.m. |
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947) |
with Harry Davenport and Gregory Gaye |
8 p.m. |
Ninotchka (1939) |
with Gregory Gaye and Sig Rumann |
10 p.m. |
Stalag 17 (1953) |
with Sig Rumann and William Holden |
12:15 a.m. |
Network (1976) |
with William Holden and Robert Duvall |
2:30 a.m. |
Tender Mercies (1983) |
with Robert Duvall and Paul Gleason |
4:15 a.m. |
Trading Places (1983) |
with Paul Gleason and Ralph Bellamy |
Wednesday, Feb. 10
6:15 a.m. |
Stage Door Canteen (1943) |
with Ralph Bellamy and Xavier Cugat |
8:30 a.m. |
Neptune’s Daughter (1949) |
with Xavier Cugat and Betty Garrett |
10:15 a.m. |
On the Town (1949) |
with Betty Garrett and Gene Kelly |
Noon |
Cover Girl (1944) |
with Gene Kelly and Rita Hayworth |
2 p.m. |
Tonight and Every Night (1945) |
with Rita Hayworth and Janet Blair |
3:45 p.m. |
My Sister Eileen (1942) |
with Janet Blair and Rosalind Russell |
5:30 p.m. |
Gypsy (1962) |
with Rosalind Russell and Karl Malden |
8 p.m. |
Kiss of Death (1947) |
with Karl Malden and Richard Widmark |
10 p.m. |
Pickup on South Street (1953) |
with Richard Widmark and Thelma Ritter |
11:30 p.m. |
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) |
with Thelma Ritter and Betty Field |
2:15 a.m. |
Of Mice and Men (1939) |
with Betty Field and Lon Chaney Jr. |
4:15 a.m. |
One Million B.C. (1940) |
with Lon Chaney Jr. and Carole Landis |
Thursday, Feb. 11
6 a.m. |
Topper Returns (1941) |
with Carole Landis and Billie Burke |
7:30 a.m. |
Merrily We Live (1938) |
with Billie Burke and Brian Aherne |
9:15 a.m. |
Juarez (1939) |
with Brian Aherne and Walter Kingsford |
11:30 a.m. |
Kitty Foyle (1940) |
with Walter Kingsford and Dennis Morgan |
1:30 p.m. |
Captains of the Clouds (1942) |
with Dennis Morgan and Brenda Marshall |
3:30 p.m. |
The Sea Hawk (1940) |
with Brenda Marshall and Victor Varconi |
6 p.m. |
Roberta (1935) |
with Victor Varconi and Helen Westley |
8 p.m. |
Alexander’s Ragtime Band (1938) |
with Helen Westley and Ethel Merman |
10 p.m. |
Call Me Madam (1953) |
with Ethel Merman and Donald O’Connor |
Midnight |
Singin’ in the Rain (1952) |
with Donald O’Connor and Cyd Charisse |
2 a.m. |
The Band Wagon (1953) |
with Cyd Chariss and Fred Astaire |
4 a.m. |
Flying Down to Rio (1933) |
with Fred Astaire and Armand Kaliz |
5:30 a.m. |
Little Caesar (1930) |
Armand Kaliz and Glenda Farrell |
Friday, Feb. 12
7 a.m. |
Lady for a Day (1933) |
with Glenda Farrell and Hobart Bosworth |
8:45 a.m. |
A Woman of Affairs (1928) |
with Hobart Bosworth and Dorothy Sebastian |
10:30 a.m. |
Our Dancing Daughters (1928) |
with Dorothy Sebastian and Joan Crawford |
Noon |
Mildred Pierce (1945) |
with Joan Crawford and Eve Arden |
2 p.m. |
Comrade X (1940) |
with Eve Arden and Oskar Homolka |
3:30 p.m. |
I Remember Mama (1948) |
with Oskar Homolka and Cedric Hardwicke |
6 p.m. |
The Pumpkin Eater (1964) |
with Cedric Hardwicke and Anne Bancroft |
8 p.m. |
The Graduate (1967) |
with Anne Bancroft and William Daniels |
10 p.m. |
Reds (1981) |
with William Daniels and Jack Nicholson |
1:30 a.m. |
Chinatown (1974) |
with Jack Nicholson and John Huston |
3:45 a.m. |
The Wind and the Lion (1975) |
with John Huston and Brian Keith |
5:45 a.m. |
The Parent Trap (1961) |
with Brian Keith and Maureen O’Hara |
Saturday, Feb. 13
8 a.m. |
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939) |
with Maureen O’Hara and Charles Laughton |
10 a.m. |
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) |
with Charles Laughton and Donald Crisp |
12:15 p.m. |
Jezebel (1938) |
with Donald Crisp and Henry Fonda |
2:15 p.m. |
War and Peace (1956) |
with Henry Fonda and Audrey Hepburn |
5:45 p.m. |
Roman Holiday (1953) |
with Audrey Hepburn and Gregory Peck |
8 p.m. |
The Guns of Navarone (1961) |
with Gregory Peck and Ricahrd Harris |
11 p.m. |
Gladiator (2000) |
with Richard Harris and David Hemmings |
2 a.m. |
Blow-Up (1966) |
with David Hemmings and Vanessa Redgrave |
4 a.m. |
Murder on the Orient Express (1974) |
with Vanessa Redgrave and Ingrid Berman |
Sunday, Feb. 14
6:15 a.m. |
Notorious (1946) |
with Ingrid Berman and Louis Calhern |
8 a.m. |
High Society (1956) |
with Louis Calhern and John Lund |
10 a.m. |
A Foreign Affair (1948) |
with John Lund and Jean Arthur |
Noon |
The More the Merrier (1943) |
with Jean Arthur and Charles Coburn |
2 p.m. |
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941) |
with Charles Coburn and William Demarest |
4 p.m. |
The Lady Eve (1941) |
with William Demarest and Barbara Stanwyck |
6 p.m. |
Ball of Fire (1941) |
with Barbara Stanwyck and S.Z. Sakall |
8 p.m. |
Casablanca (1942) |
with S.Z. Sakall and Humphrey Bogart |
10 p.m. |
The African Queen (1951) |
with Humphrey Bogart and Katharine Hepburn |
Midnight |
Summertime (1955) |
with Katharine Hepburn and Rossano Brazzi |
2 a.m. |
Little Women (1949) |
with Rossano Brazzi and Connie Gilchrist |
4:15 a.m. |
Tortilla Flat (1942) |
with Connie Gilchrist and Akim Tamiroff |
Monday, Feb. 15
6 a.m. |
The Story of Louis Pasteur (1935) |
with Akim Tamiroff and Paul Muni |
7:30 a.m. |
I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) |
with Paul Muni and Noel Francis |
9:15 a.m. |
Smart Money (1931) |
with Noel Francis and Edward G. Robinson |
11:45 a.m. |
The Sea Wolf (1941) |
with Edward G. Robinon and Howard da Silva |
1:15 p.m. |
Blues in the Night (1941) |
with Howard da Silva and Jack Carson |
2:45 p.m. |
It’s a Great Feeling (1949) |
with Jack Carson and Doris Day |
4:15 p.m. |
That Touch of Mink (1962) |
with Doris Day and Joey Faye |
6 p.m. |
The Tender Trap (1955) |
with Joey Faye and Celeste Holm |
8 p.m. |
The Snake Pit (1948) |
with Celeste Holm and Olivia de Havilland |
10 p.m. |
The Heiress (1949) |
with Olivia de Havilland and Montgomery Clift |
Midnight |
A Place in the Sun (1951) |
with Montgomery Clift and Elizabeth Taylor |
2:15 a.m. |
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) |
with Elizabeth Taylor and Paul Newman |
4:15 a.m. |
Sweet Bird of Youth (1962) |
with Paul Newman and Mildred Dunnock |
Tuesday, Feb. 16
6:30 a.m. |
The Corn is Green (1945) |
with Mildred Dunnock and Rosalind Ivan |
8:30 a.m. |
Johnny Belinda (1948) |
with Rosalind Ivan and Dan Seymour |
10:15 a.m. |
Key Largo (1941) |
with Dan Seymour and Lionel Barrymore |
Midnight |
Camille (1936) |
with Lionel Barrymore and Greta Garbo |
2 p.m. |
Grand Hotel (1932) |
with Greta Garbo and Purnell Pratt |
4 p.m. |
Emma (1932) |
with Purnell Pratt and Jean Hersholt |
5:15 p.m. |
The Sin of Madelon Claudet (1931) |
with Jean Hersholt and Marie Prevost |
6:30 p.m. |
The Racket (1928) |
with Marie Prevost and George E. Stone |
8 p.m. |
Some Like it Hot (1959) |
with George E. Stone and Jack Lemmon |
10:15 p.m. |
The Odd Couple (1968) |
with Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau |
12:15 a.m. |
The Sunshine Boys (1975) |
with Walter Matthau and George Burns |
2:15 a.m. |
A Damsel in Distress (1937) |
with George Burns and Joan Fontaine |
4 a.m. |
Ivanhoe (1952) |
with Joan Fontaine and Emlyn Williams |
Wednesday, Feb. 17
6 a.m. |
The Citadel (1938) |
with Emlyn Williams and Robert Donat |
8 a.m. |
The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933) |
with Robert Donat and Miles Mander |
9:45 a.m. |
That Hamilton Woman (1941) |
with Miles Mander and Sara Allgood |
Noon |
The War Against Mrs. Hadley (1942) |
with Sara Allgood and Van Johnson |
1:30 p.m. |
Battleground (1949) |
with Van Johnson and Marhsall Thompson |
3:30 p.m. |
They Were Expendable (1945) |
with Marshall Thomspon and Cameron Mitchell |
6 p.m. |
My Favorite Year (1982) |
with Cameron Mitchell and Selma Diamond |
8 p.m. |
Bang the Drum Slowly (1973) |
with Selma Diamond and Vincent Gardenia |
10 p.m. |
Moonstruck (1987) |
with Vincent Gardenia and Julie Bovasso |
Midnight |
Saturday Night Fever (1977) |
with Julie Bovasso and Donald Gantry |
2:15 a.m. |
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) |
with Donald Gantry and Howard Duff |
4:15 a.m. |
The Naked City (1948) |
with Howard Duff and Barry Fitzgerald |
Thursday, Feb. 18
6 a.m. |
Pacific Liner (1939) |
with Barry Fitzgerald and Victor McLaglen |
7:30 a.m. |
The Lost Patrol (1934) |
with Victor McLaglen and Boris Karloff |
8:45 a.m. |
Five Star Final (1931) |
with Boris Karloff and Marian Marsh |
10:15 a.m. |
Svengali (1931) |
with Marian Marsh and Lumsden Hare |
11:45 a.m. |
Captain Fury (1939) |
with Lumsden Hare and John Carradine |
1:30 p.m. |
Captains Courageous (1937) |
with John Carradine and Charles Grapewin |
3:30 p.m. |
The Good Earth (1937) |
with Charles Grapewin and Jesse Ralph |
6 p.m. |
San Francisco (1936) |
with Jesse Ralph and Bert Roach |
8 p.m. |
The Crowd (1928) |
with Bert Roach and Lucy Beaumont |
9:45 p.m. |
A Free Soul (1931) |
with Lucy Beaumont and Norma Shearer |
11:30 p.m. |
The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1934) |
with Norma Shearer and Leo G. Carroll |
1:30 a.m. |
The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) |
with Leo G. Caroll and Lana Turner |
3:30 a.m. |
Johnny Eager (1942) |
with Lana Turner and Paul Stewart |
5:30 a.m. |
In Cold Blood (1967) |
with Paul Stewart and Ruth Storey |
Friday, Feb. 19
7:45 a.m. |
Bells are Ringing (1960) |
with Ruth Storey and Dean Martin |
10 a.m. |
Some Came Running (1958) |
with Dean Martin and Roy Engal |
12:30 p.m. |
Love Me or Leave Me (1955) |
Roy Engal and James Drury |
2:45 p.m. |
Forbidden Planet (1956) |
with James Drury and Anne Francis |
4:30 p.m. |
Blackboard Jungle (1955) |
with Anne Francis and Sidney Poitier |
6:15 p.m. |
Lilies of the Field (1963) |
with Sidney Poitier and Stanley Adams |
8 p.m. |
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961) |
with Stanley Adams and Patricia Neal |
10 p.m. |
Hud (1963) |
with Stanley Adams and Brandon de Wilde |
Midnight |
Shane (1953) |
with Brandon de Wilde and Alan Ladd |
2:15 a.m. |
The Blue Dahlia (1946) |
with Alan Ladd and Will Wright |
4 a.m. |
All the King’s Men (1949) |
with Will Wright and Richard Hale |
Saturday, Feb. 20
6 a.m. |
Julius Caesar (1953) |
with Richard Hale and Deborah Kerr |
8:15 a.m. |
The Night of the Iguana (1964) |
with Deborah Kerr and Richard Burton |
10:30 a.m. |
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) |
with Richard Burton and Sandy Dennis |
1 p.m. |
Splendor in the Grass (1961) |
with Sandy Dennis and Gary Lockwood |
3:15 p.m. |
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) |
with Gary Lockwood and Keir Dullea |
6 p.m. |
2010 (1984) |
with Keir Dulea and Bob Balaban |
8 p.m. |
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) |
with Bob Balaban and Richard Dreyfuss |
10:30 p.m. |
The Goodbye Girl (1977) |
with Richard Dreyfuss and Marsha Mason |
12:30 a.m. |
Chapter Two (1980) |
with Marsha Mason and James Caan |
2:45 a.m. |
Comes a Horseman (1978) |
with James Caan and Jane Fonda |
5 a.m. |
Period of Adjustment (1962) |
with Jane Fonda and Jim Hutton |
Sunday, Feb. 21
7 a.m. |
Bachelor in Paradise (1961) |
with Jim Hutton and Agnes Moorehead |
9 a.m. |
Citizen Kane (1941) |
with Agnes Moorehead and Everett Sloane |
11:15 a.m. |
Lust for Life (1956) |
with Everett Sloane and James Donald |
1:30 p.m. |
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) |
with James Donald and Alec Guinness |
4:30 p.m. |
Doctor Zhivago (1965) |
with Alec Guinness and Rod Steiger |
8 p.m. |
On the Waterfront (1954) |
with Rod Steiger and Eva Marie Saint |
10 p.m. |
North by Northwest (1959) |
with Eva Marie Saint and Cary Grant |
12:30 a.m. |
To Catch a Thief (1955) |
with Cary Grant and John Williams |
2:30 a.m. |
The Solid Gold Cadillac (1956) |
with John Williams and Paul Douglas |
4:15 a.m. |
Executive Suite (1954) |
with Paul Douglas and June Allyson |
Monday, Feb. 22
6 a.m. |
The Stratton Story (1949) |
with June Allyson and Frank Morgan |
8 a.m. |
The White Cliffs of Dover (1944) |
with Frank Morgan and Alan Marshal |
10:15 a.m. |
Night Must Fall (1937) |
with Alan Marshal and Robert Montgomery |
12:15 p.m. |
The Divorcee (1930) |
with Robert Montgomery and Mary Doran |
2 p.m. |
The Broadway Melody (1929) |
with Mary Doran and Charles King |
4 p.m. |
The Hollywood Revue (1929) |
with Charles King and Buster Keaton |
6 p.m. |
Sunset Boulevard (1950) |
with Buster Keaton and Erich von Stroheim |
8 p.m. |
Five Graves to Cairo (1943) |
with Erich von Stroheim and Anne Baxter |
9:45 p.m. |
The Fighting Sullivans (1944) |
with Anne Baxter and Ward Bond |
11:45 a.m. |
It Happened One Night (1934) |
with Ward Bond and Claudette Colbert |
1:45 a.m. |
The Egg and I (1947) |
with Claudette Colbert and Marjorie Main |
3:45 a.m. |
Naughty Marietta (1935) |
with Marjorie Main and Harold Huber |
5:30 a.m. |
Going Places (1938) |
with Harold Huber and Minna Gombell |
Tuesday, Feb. 23
7 a.m. |
The Merry Widow (1934) |
with Minna Gombell and Una Merkel |
8:45 a.m. |
42nd Street (1933) |
with Una Merkel and Ginger Rogers |
10:15 a.m. |
Carefree (1938) |
with Ginger Rogers and Franklin Pangborn |
11:45 p.m. |
Topper Takes a Trip (1939) |
with Franklin Pangborn and Leon Belasco |
1:15 p.m. |
My Favorite Wife (1940) |
with Leon Belasco and Irene Dunne |
2:45 p.m. |
The Awful Truth (1937) |
with Irene Dunne and Cecil Cunningham |
4:30 p.m. |
Artists & Models (1937) |
with Cecil Cunningham and Hedda Hopper |
6:15 p.m. |
Topper (1937) |
with Hedda Hopper and Roland Young |
8 p.m. |
Ruggles of Red Gap (1935) |
with Roland Young and Charlie Ruggles |
9:45 p.m. |
One Hour with You (1932) |
with Charlie Ruggles and Maurice Chevalier |
11:15 p.m. |
Gigi (1958) |
with Maurice Chevalier and Leslie Caron |
1:15 a.m. |
An American in Paris (1951) |
with Leslie Caron and Oscar Levant |
3:15 a.m. |
The Barkleys of Broadway (1949) |
with Oscar Levant and Clinton Sundberg |
5:15 a.m. |
Good News (1947) |
with Clinton Sundberg and Mel Torme |
Wednesday, Feb. 24
7 a.m. |
Higher and Higher (1944) |
with Mel Torme and Michele Morgan |
8:45 a.m. |
The Fallen Idol (1948) |
with Michele Morgan and Bernard Lee |
10:30 a.m. |
The Third Man (1949) |
with Bernard Lee and Joseph Cotten |
12:30 p.m. |
The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) |
with Joseph Cotten and Tim Holt |
2 p.m. |
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) |
with Tim Holt and Walter Huston |
4:15 p.m. |
Duel in the Sun (1946) |
with Walter Huston and Jennifer Jones |
6:45 p.m. |
Indiscretion of an American Wife (1954) |
with Jennifer Jones and Richard Beymer |
8 p.m. |
The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) |
with Richard Beymer and Shelley Winters |
11:15 p.m. |
Alfie (1966) |
with Shelley Winters and Denholm Elliott |
1:15 a.m. |
A Room with a View (1985) |
with Denholm Elliott and Judi Dench |
3:15 a.m. |
Mrs. Brown (1997) |
with Judi Dench and Richard Pasco |
5:15 a.m. |
Room at the Top (1959) |
with Richard Pasco and Laurence Harvey |
Thursday, Feb. 25
7:15 a.m. |
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962) |
with Laurence Harvey and Walter Slezak |
9:45 a.m. |
Step Lively (1944) |
with Walter Slezak and Eugene Pallette |
11:15 a.m. |
There Goes My Heart (1938) |
with Eugene Pallette and Irving Pichel |
12:45 p.m. |
General Spanky (1936) |
with Irving Pichel and Robert Middlemass |
2 p.m. |
A Day at the Races (1937) |
with Robert Middlemass and Douglas Dumbrille |
4 p.m. |
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) |
with Douglas Dumbrille and Raymond Walburn |
6 p.m. |
Hail the Conquering Hero (1944) |
with Raymond Walburn and Harry Hayden |
8 p.m. |
The Killers (1946) |
with Harry Hayden and Edmond O’Brien |
10 p.m. |
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) |
with Edmond O’Brien and Lee Marvin |
12:15 a.m. |
The Dirty Dozen (1967) |
with Lee Marvin and Jim Brown |
3 a.m. |
Ice Station Zebra (1968) |
with Jim Brown and Lloyd Nolan |
5:45 a.m. |
An American Dream (1966) |
with Lloyd Nolan and Janet Leigh |
Friday, Feb. 26
7:30 a.m. |
The Red Danube (1949) |
with Janet Leigh and Walter Pidgeon |
9:30 a.m. |
Mrs. Miniver (1942) |
with Walter Pidgeon and John Abbott |
11:45 a.m. |
The Merry Widow (1952) |
with John Abbott and Robert Coote |
1:45 p.m. |
The V.I.P.s (1963) |
with Robert Coote and Ronald Fraser |
3:45 p.m. |
The Whisperers (1967) |
with Ronald Fraser and Michael Robbins |
5:45 p.m. |
Victor/Victoria (1982) |
with Michael Robbins and Julie Andrews |
8 p.m. |
Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967) |
with Julie Andrews and Mary Tyler Moore |
10:30 p.m. |
Ordinary People (1980) |
with Mary Tyler Moore and M. Emmet Walsh |
12:45 a.m. |
Serpico (1973) |
with M. Emmet Walsh and John Randolph |
3 a.m. |
Seconds (1966) |
with John Randolph and Will Geer |
5 a.m. |
The Reivers (1969) |
with Will Geer and Dub Taylor |
Saturday, Feb. 27
7 a.m. |
Tom Sawyer (1973) |
with Dub Taylor and Henry Jones |
8:45 a.m. |
Dick Tracy (1990) |
with Henry Jones and Henry Silva |
10:30 a.m. |
The Manchurian Candidate (1962) |
with Henry Silva and Frank Sinatra |
12:45 p.m. |
From Here to Eternity (1953) |
with Frank Sinatra and Burt Lancaster |
2:45 p.m. |
Elmer Gantry (1960) |
with Burt Lancaster and Dean Jagger |
5:15 p.m. |
The Nun’s Story (1959) |
with Dean Jagger and Edith Evans |
8 p.m. |
Tom Jones (1963) |
with Edith Evans and David Warner |
10:15 p.m. |
Titanic (1997) |
with David Warner and Gloria Stuart |
1:45 a.m. |
Gold Diggers of 1935 (1935) |
with Gloria Stuart and Adolphe Menjou |
3:30 a.m. |
Stage Door (1937) |
with Adolphe Menjou and Ralph Forbes |
5:15 a.m. |
Smilin’ Through (1932) |
with Ralph Forbes and Leslie Howard |
Sunday, Feb. 28
7 a.m. |
Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939) |
with Leslie Howard and John Halliday |
8:15 a.m. |
The Philadelphia Story (1940) |
with John Halliday and James Stewart |
10:15 a.m. |
You Can’t Take it With You (1938) |
with James Stewart and Donald Meek |
12:30 p.m. |
Pennies from Heaven (1936) |
with Donald Meek and Bing Crosby |
2 p.m. |
The Road to Morocco (1942) |
with Bing Crosby and Bob Hope |
3:30 p.m. |
Road to Utopia (1946) |
with Bob Hope and Dorothy Lamour |
5:15 p.m. |
The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) |
with Dorothy Lamour and Charlton Heston |
8 p.m. |
Ben-Hur (1959) |
with Charlton Heston and Hugh Griffith |
Midnight |
Oliver! (1968) |
with Hugh Griffith and Leonard Rossiter |
2:45 a.m. |
The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976) |
with Leonard Rossiter and Peter Sellers |
4:30 a.m. |
Lolita (1962) |
with Peter Sellers and James Mason |
Monday, March 1
7:30 a.m. |
Madame Bovary (1949) |
with James Mason and Van Heflin |
9:30 a.m. |
Possessed (1947) |
with Van Heflin and Peter Miles |
11:30 a.m. |
Quo Vadis (1951) |
with Peter Miles and Norman Woodland |
2:30 p.m. |
Richard III (1955) |
with Norman Woodland and Claire Bloom |
5:30 p.m. |
The Brothers Karamazov (1958) |
with Claire Bloom and Yul Brynner |
8 p.m. |
Morituri (1965) |
with Yul Brynner and Robert J. Wilke |
10:15 p.m. |
Days of Heaven (1978) |
with Robert J. Wilke and Sam Shepard |
Midnight |
Frances (1982) |
with Sam Shepard and Jessica Lange |
2:30 a.m. |
Tootsie (1982) |
with Jessica Lange and Dustin Hoffman |
4:30 a.m. |
Little Big Man (1970) |
with Dustin Hoffman and Faye Dunaway |
Tuesday, March 2
7 a.m. |
The Champ (1979) |
with Faye Dunaway and Elisha Cook Jr. |
9:30 a.m. |
The Maltese Falcon (1941) |
with Elisha Cook Jr. and Barton MacLane |
11:30 a.m. |
The Spanish Main (1945) |
with Barton MacLane and Ian Keith |
1:30 p.m. |
The Three Musketeers (1948) |
with Ian Keith and Keenan Wynn |
4 p.m. |
Royal Wedding (1951) |
with Keenan Wynn and Jane Powell |
6 p.m. |
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) |
with Jane Powell and Russ Tamblyn |
8 p.m. |
West Side Story (1961) |
with Russ Tamblyn and Natalie Wood |
11 p.m. |
Rebel Without a Cause (1955) |
with Natalie Wood and James Dean |
1 a.m. |
Giant (1956) |
with James Dean and Mercedes McCambridge |
4:30 a.m. |
Cimarron (1960) |
with Mercedes McCambridge and Dina Merrill |
Wednesday, March 3
7 a.m. |
Operation Petticoat (1959) |
with Dina Merrill and Robert Simon |
9:30 a.m. |
The Last Angry Man (1959) |
with Robert Simon and David Wayne |
11:30 a.m. |
Adam’s Rib (1949) |
with David Wayne and Jean Hagen |
1:30 p.m. |
The Asphalt Jungle (1950) |
with Jean Hagen and James Whitmore |
3:30 p.m. |
Oklahoma! (1955) |
with James Whitmore and Eddie Albert |
6 p.m. |
I’ll Cry Tomorrow (1955) |
with Eddie Albert and Jo Van Fleet |
8 p.m. |
Cool Hand Luke (1967) |
with Jo Van Fleet and Harry Dean Stanton |
10:15 p.m. |
Alien (1979) |
with Harry Dean Stanton and John Hurt |
12:15 a.m. |
Heaven’s Gate (1981) |
with John Hurt and Mickey Rourke |
4 a.m. |
Diner (1982) |
with Mickey Rourke and Kevin Bacon |
Schedule subject to change. Programming for TCM in Canada may vary slightly from this schedule.