FIFA Confederations Cup 2013 TV schedule on ESPN includes English language coverage of all 16 matches of the tournament in Brazil June 15-30, the quadrennial soccer tournament matching the champions of the six FIFA confederations. The tournament begins Saturday, June 15, at 2:30pm ET with Brazil vs. Japan on ESPN. Additional matches will air on ESPN2, ESPNEWS and online at WatchESPN. Commentator teams are Ian Darke and Stewart Robson, Fernando Palomo and Alejandro Moreno, and Adrian Healey and Kasey Keller. Spanish-language coverage of the tournament is available on Univision networks.
RELATED: 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup TV schedule on ESPN Networks
2013 Confederations Cup Team Groupings
Group A | Group B |
Brazil #19 (2014 World Cup host) | Spain #1 (2010 World Cup champion) |
Mexico #16 (CONCACAF) | Uruguay #17 (CONMEBOL) |
Italy #8 (UEFA 2nd place) | Nigeria #28 (CAF) |
Japan #30 (AFC) | Tahiti #135 (OFC) |
# Current FIFA World Ranking |
FIFA Confederations Cup 2013 TV schedule on ESPN
Studio Hosts and Commentators in italics.
Date | Time (ET) | Matchup | Networks |
Sat, June 15 | 2:30 p.m. | Studio: Bob Ley, Alexi Lalas, Roberto Martinez and Rubens Pozzi Brazil vs. Japan Ian Darke and Stewart Robson |
ESPN/WatchESPN |
Sun, June 16 | 2:30 p.m. | Studio: Ley, Lalas, Martinez and Tato Noriega Mexico vs. Italy Fernando Palomo and Alejandro Moreno |
ESPN/WatchESPN |
5:45 p.m. | Studio: Ley, Lalas, Martinez and Pozzi Spain vs. Uruguay Darke and Robson |
ESPN/WatchESPN | |
Mon, June 17 | 2:45 p.m. | Studio: Ley, Lalas and Steve McManaman Tahiti vs. Nigeria Adrian Healey and Kasey Keller |
ESPN/WatchESPN |
Wed, June 19 | 2:30 p.m. | Studio: Ley, Martinez, Noriega and Pozzi Brazil vs. Mexico Palomo and Moreno |
ESPN/WatchESPN |
5:45 p.m. | Studio: Ley, Lalas, Martinez and McManaman Italy vs. Japan Healey and Keller |
ESPN/WatchESPN | |
Thu, June 20 | 2:45 p.m. | Studio: Ley, Lalas and McManaman Spain vs. Tahiti Palomo and Moreno |
ESPN/WatchESPN |
5:45 p.m. | Nigeria vs. Uruguay Darke and Robson | ESPN/WatchESPN | |
Sat, June 22 | 2:30 p.m. | Studio: Ley, Martinez, Pozzi and Noriega Japan vs. Mexico Palomo and Moreno |
ESPN/WatchESPN |
2:30 p.m. | Italy vs. Brazil Darke and Robson | ESPNEWS | |
Sun, June 23 | 2:30 p.m. | Studio: Ley, Lalas, Martinez and McManaman Nigeria vs. Spain Darke and Robson |
ESPN/WatchESPN |
2:30 p.m. | Uruguay vs. Tahiti Palomo and Moreno | ESPN2/WatchESPN | |
Wed, June 26 | 2:30 p.m. | Semifinal I – A1 vs. B2 | ESPN/WatchESPN |
Thu, June 27 | 2:30 p.m. | Semifinal II – B1 vs. A2 | ESPN/WatchESPN |
Sun, June 30 | 11:45 a.m. | 3rd Place Match | ESPN2/WatchESPN |
5:30 p.m. | Title Match | ESPN/WatchESPN |
2 Trackbacks / Pingbacks
Comments are closed.