Winter Olympics 2014 TV schedule

Winter Olympics 2014 TV schedule: NBC, NBCSN, MSNBC, CNBC and USA Network combine to televise 539 hours of the Games. NBC airs primetime coverage of marquee events and key moments, and daytime coverage includes gold-medal finals in 11 of the 15 Winter Olympic sports. NBCSN airs more than 230 hours of coverage of 11 sports, featuring complete live coverage of figure skating. MSNBC, CNBC and USA Network combine for extensive coverage of hockey and curling. More than 1,000 hours of live competition will also be streamed on NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports Live Extra app.

Like Channel Guide Magazine on Facebook to download your FREE Winter Olympics TV schedule 2014 printable version!

Winter Olympics 2014 TV schedule

ALSO SEE:

Winter Olympics preview: Top 10 Team USA athletes to watch

2014 Winter Olympics preview: How to watch Olympics online

Winter Games At A Glance
Click on sport to view TV schedule.
Opening/Closing Ceremonies Feb. 7, 23
Alpine Skiing Feb. 9-10, 12, 14-16, 18-19, 21-22
Biathlon Feb. 8-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-22
Bobsled Feb. 16-19, 22-23
Cross-Country Skiing Feb. 8-9, 11, 13-16, 19, 22-23
Curling Feb. 10-21
Figure Skating Feb. 6, 8-9, 11-14, 16-17, 19-20, 22
Freestyle Skiing Feb. 6, 8, 10-11, 13-14, 17-18, 20-21
Ice Hockey Feb. 8-23
Luge Feb. 8-13
Nordic Combined Feb. 12, 18, 20
Short Track Speed Skating Feb. 10, 13, 15, 18, 21
Skeleton Feb. 13-15
Ski Jumping Feb. 8-9, 11, 14-15, 17
Snowboard Feb. 6, 8-9, 11-12, 16-17, 19, 22
Speed Skating Feb. 8-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-22
All sports have live and on demand coverage on NBCOlympics.com and on the NBC Sports Live Extra mobile app.

Winter Olympics 2014 TV Coverage
NBC Event coverage begins Feb. 6, one night before NBC airs the opening ceremony, with snowboard slopestyle, team figure skating and women’s freestyle moguls. NBC airs primetime coverage of marquee events and key moments each night of the Games. Daytime coverage includes gold-medal finals in 11 of the 15 Winter Olympic sports.
NBCSN More than 230 hours of coverage of 11 sports, featuring complete live coverage of figure skating; 16 live men’s hockey games; seven live women’s hockey games; and live gold-medal coverage of bobsleigh, Nordic combined, cross-country skiing, speed skating and ski jumping.
MSNBC Hockey and curling is the focus of MSNBC’s 45 hours of coverage. Live hockey, including medal games, airs on 11 of MSNBC’s 12 days, and the men’s and women’s curling semifinals air Feb. 19.
CNBC Curling is showcased on CNBC, with 36 hours of coverage Feb. 10-21, including the men’s and women’s finals and a daily curling show.
USA Network USA Network’s 43 hours of live coverage includes morning and afternoon coverage of curling and hockey, featuring three Team Canada hockey games.
NBCOlympics.com and NBC Sports Live Extra More than 1,000 hours of live streaming content is available free to verified pay-TV customers through NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports Live Extra mobile app, with live and on-demand streaming of every sport, plus medal standings, highlights, athlete profiles and more.

Winter Olympics 2014 TV Schedule

All times Eastern. Schedule subject to change.

Olympic TV Schedule: Thursday, Feb. 6

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
8pmNBCFigure Skating: Team Event
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Moguls
Snowboarding: Men’s and Women’s Slopestyle

Olympic TV Schedule: Friday, Feb. 7

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
1:30amNBCPrimetime Replay
7:30pmNBCOpening Ceremony

Olympic TV Schedule: Saturday, Feb. 8

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
1amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNWomen’s Hockey: USA vs. Finland (LIVE)
5:30amNBCSNCross Country: Women’s Skiathlon (LIVE)
Speed Skating: Men’s 5000m (LIVE)
8amMSNBCWomen’s Hockey: Canada vs. Switzerland
9:30amNBCSNFigure Skating: Team Event, Short Dance (LIVE)
11amNBCSNFigure Skating: Team Event, Ladies Short Program/Pairs Free Skate (LIVE)
2:30pmNBCBiathlon: Men’s 10km Sprint
Cross Country: Women’s Skiathlon
Ski Jumping: Men’s Normal Hill
Speed Skating: Men’s 5000m
6pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
8pmNBCFigure Skating: Team Event
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Moguls
Snowboarding: Men’s Slopestyle

Olympic TV Schedule: Sunday, Feb. 9

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
12amNBCFigure Skating: Team Event
Luge: Men’s Singles
1amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNWomen’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Japan (LIVE)
5:30amNBCSNCross Country: Men’s Skiathlon (LIVE)
Speed Skating: Women’s 3000m (LIVE)
8amMSNBCWomen’s Hockey: Russia vs. Germany (LIVE)
8:30amNBCSNLuge: Men’s Singles (LIVE)
10amNBCSNFigure Skating: Team Event, Men’s Free Skate/Ladies Free Skate/Free Dance (LIVE)
1pmNBCSNSki Jumping: Men’s Normal Hill
2pmNBCBiathlon: Women’s 7.5km Sprint
Cross Country: Men’s Skiathlon
Luge: Men’s Singles
Speed Skating: Women’s 3000m
4pmNBCSNHockey
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
7pmNBCAlpine Skiing: Men’s Downhill
Figure Skating: Team Event
Ski Jumping: Men’s Normal Hill
Snowboarding: Women’s Slopestyle
11:30pmNBCFigure Skating: Team Event (Recap)

Olympic TV Schedule: Monday, Feb. 10

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
12:30amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNMen’s Curling: Germany vs. Canada
5amUSA NetworkWomen’s Curling: USA vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
5amNBCSNWomen’s Hockey: USA vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
7:30amNBCSNSpeed Skating: Men’s 500m (LIVE)
10amMSNBCWomen’s Hockey: Finland vs. Canada
11:15amNBCSNLuge: Women’s Singles (LIVE)
Women’s Curling: Sweden vs. Great Britain
3pmNBCBiathlon: Men’s 12.5km Pursuit
Speed Skating: Men’s 500m
3pmNBCSNCurling
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
5pmCNBCMen’s Curling: USA vs. Norway
8pmNBCAlpine Skiing: Women’s Super Combined
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Moguls
Short Track: Men’s 1500m

Olympic TV Schedule: Tuesday, Feb. 11

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
12amNBCLuge: Women’s Singles
Short Track: Women’s 500m
1amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNWomen’s Curling: USA vs. Russia
5amUSA NetworkMen’s Curling: USA vs. China (LIVE)
6amNBCSNCross Country: Individual Sprint Events (LIVE)
10amNBCSNFigure Skating: Pairs Short Program (LIVE)
10amMSNBCWomen’s Hockey: Russia vs. Japan (LIVE)
1:30pmNBCSNSki Jumping: Women’s Normal Hill (LIVE)
Speed Skating: Women’s 500m
3pmNBCCross Country: Individual Sprint Events
Luge: Women’s Singles
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
5pmCNBCWomen’s Curling: USA vs. Great Britain
8pmNBCFigure Skating: Pairs Short Program
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Slopestyle
Ski Jumping: Women’s Normal Hill
Snowboarding: Men’s Halfpipe

Olympic TV Schedule: Wednesday, Feb. 12

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
12amNBCBiathlon: Women’s 10km Pursuit
Speed Skating: Women’s 500m
1amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNMen’s Curling: USA vs. Denmark
3amMSNBCWomen’s Hockey: Switzerland vs. Finland (LIVE)
5amUSA NetworkWomen’s Curling: USA vs. China
5:30amNBCSNNordic Combined: Individual Normal Hill, Jumping Phase
7amNBCSNWomen’s Hockey: USA vs. Canada (LIVE)
10amNBCSNFigure Skating: Pairs Free Skate (LIVE)
Nordic Combined: Individual Normal Hill, Cross-Country Phase
12pmUSA NetworkMen’s Hockey: Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE)
12pmMSNBCMen’s Hockey: Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
2pmNBCSNLuge: Men’s Doubles
3pmNBCNordic Combined: Individual Normal Hill
5pmCNBC(Update) Women’s Curling: Canada vs. Great Britain
5:30pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
8pmNBCAlpine Skiing: Women’s Downhill
Figure Skating: Pairs Free Skate
Snowboarding: Women’s Halfpipe
Speed Skating: Men’s 1000m

Olympic TV Schedule: Thursday, Feb. 13

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
12amNBCLuge: Men’s Doubles
1amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)
5amUSA NetworkMen’s Curling: USA vs. Great Britain
5:30amNBCSNCross Country: Women’s 10km Classical
Women’s Skeleton
7:30amMSNBCMen’s Hockey: Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
7:30amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: USA vs. Slovakia (LIVE)
10amNBCSNFigure Skating: Men’s Short Program, Groups 1 & 2 (LIVE)
10amMSNBCMen’s Curling: Canada vs. Denmark
11:45amNBCSNFigure Skating: Men’s Short Program, Groups 3, 4 & 5 (LIVE)
12pmUSA NetworkMen’s Hockey: Canada vs. Norway (LIVE)
12pmMSNBCWomen’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Russia (LIVE)
3pmNBCBiathlon: Men’s 20km Individual
Women’s Skeleton
3pmNBCSNHockey
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
5pmCNBCWomen’s Curling: USA vs. Japan
8pmNBCFigure Skating: Men’s Short Program
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Slopestyle
Short Track: Women’s 500m
Speed Skating: Women’s 1000m

Olympic TV Schedule: Friday, Feb. 14

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
12amNBCLuge: Team Relay
Short Track: Men’s 1000m
Short Track: Men’s Relay
1amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNMen’s Curling: USA vs. Germany
3amMSNBCMen’s Hockey: Czech Republic vs. Latvia (LIVE)
5amNBCSNCross Country: Men’s 15km Classical
Men’s Curling: Canada vs. Norway
5amUSA NetworkWomen’s Curling: USA vs. Denmark
7:30amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
10amNBCSNFigure Skating: Men’s Free Skate, Groups 1 & 2 (LIVE)
12pmNBCSNFigure Skating: Men’s Free Skate, Groups 3 & 4 (LIVE)
12pmUSA NetworkMen’s Hockey: Canada vs. Austria (LIVE)
12pmMSNBCMen’s Hockey: Norway vs. Finland (LIVE)
2:15pmNBCSNSki Jumping: Men’s Individual Large Hill
3pmNBCBiathlon: Women’s 15km Individual
Men’s Skeleton
3pmNBCSNHockey
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
5pmCNBCMen’s Curling: USA vs. Russia
8pmNBCAlpine Skiing: Men’s Super Combined
Figure Skating: Men’s Free Skate
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Aerials
Women’s Skeleton: Runs 3 & 4

Olympic TV Schedule: Saturday, Feb. 15

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
12amNBCSki Jumping: Men’s Individual Large Hill
1amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
3amMSNBCWomen’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)
5:30amNBCSNCross Country: Women’s Relay
Women’s Curling: China vs. Sweden
5:30amMSNBCWomen’s Curling: Canada vs. Japan
7amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: USA vs. Russia (LIVE)
7:30amMSNBCWomen’s Hockey: Quarterfinal
10amNBCSNMen’s Skeleton: Runs 3 & 4
12pmUSA NetworkMen’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Latvia (LIVE)
12pmNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)
3pmNBCCross Country: Women’s Relay
Men’s Skeleton: Runs 3 & 4
Short Track: Women’s 1500m
5pmNBCSNHockey
5pmCNBCWomen’s Curling: USA vs. Sweden
6pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
8pmNBCAlpine Skiing: Women’s Super-G
Short Track: Men’s 1000m
Ski Jumping: Men’s Individual Large Hill
Speed Skating: Men’s 1500m

Olympic TV Schedule: Sunday, Feb. 16

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
12amNBCWomen’s Curling: USA vs. Sweden
1amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNMen’s Curling: USA vs. Canada
3amUSA NetworkMen’s Hockey: Austria vs. Norway (LIVE)
5amNBCSNCross Country: Men’s Relay
5amMSNBCWomen’s Curling: USA vs. Canada
7:15amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: USA vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
7:30amUSA NetworkMen’s Hockey: Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE)
10amNBCSNFigure Skating: Short Dance (LIVE)
12pmUSA NetworkMen’s Hockey: Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)
2pmNBCSNBiathlon: Men’s 15km Mass Start
3pmNBCBiathlon: Men’s 15km Mass Start
Bobsled: Two-Man
3pmNBCSNHockey
3pmNBCSpeed Skating: Women’s 1500m
4pmCNBCMen’s Curling: USA vs. Sweden
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
7pmNBCAlpine Skiing: Men’s Super-G
Cross Country: Men’s Relay
Figure Skating: Short Dance
Snowboarding: Women’s Snowboard Cross
11:45pmNBCFigure Skating: Recap

Olympic TV Schedule: Monday, Feb. 17

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
12:30amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNWomen’s Curling: Russia vs. Great Britain
Women’s Curling: USA vs. South Korea
5amUSA NetworkMen’s Curling: USA vs. Switzerland
7amNBCSNWomen’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)
10amNBCSNFigure Skating: Free Dance (LIVE)
12pmMSNBCWomen’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)
1:30pmNBCSNBiathlon: Women’s 12.5km Mass Start
Ski Jumping: Men’s Team Large Hill
3pmNBCBiathlon: Women’s 12.5km Mass Start
Bobsled: Two-Man, Runs 3 & 4
3pmNBCSNHockey
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
5pmCNBCWomen’s Curling: Denmark vs. Great Britain
8pmNBCFigure Skating: Free Dance
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Aerials
Ski Jumping: Men’s Team Large Hill
Snowboarding: Men’s Snowboard Cross

Olympic TV Schedule: Tuesday, Feb. 18

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
1amNBCFigure Skating: Recap
2amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Playoff Round (LIVE)
5:30amNBCSNNordic Combined: Individual Large Hill, Jumping Phase
7amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Playoff Round (LIVE)
10amNBCSNNordic Combined: Individual Large Hill, Cross-Country Phase
12pmNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Playoff Round (LIVE)
12pmMSNBCMen’s Hockey: Playoff Round (LIVE)
3pmNBCSNHockey
3pmNBCNordic Combined: Individual Large Hill
Speed Skating: Men’s 10000m
5pmCNBCCurling: Tiebreaker Match
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
8pmNBCAlpine Skiing: Women’s Giant Slalom
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Halfpipe
Short Track: Women’s Relay
Women’s Bobsled

Olympic TV Schedule: Wednesday, Feb. 19

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
1amNBCShort Track: Men’s 500m
Short Track: Women’s 1000m
3amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)
5amUSA NetworkWomen’s Curling: Semifinal
5:30amNBCSNCross Country: Women’s Team Sprint
Snowboarding: Parallel Giant Slalom
7:30amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)
9amMSNBCWomen’s Curling: Semifinal
10amNBCSNFigure Skating: Ladies Short Program, Groups 1 & 2 (LIVE)
11:45amNBCSNFigure Skating: Ladies Short Program, Groups 3, 4 & 5 (LIVE)
12pmUSA NetworkMen’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)
12pmMSNBCMen’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)
2:30pmMSNBCMen’s Curling: Semifinal
3pmNBCCross Country: Team Sprints
Speed Skating: Women’s 5000m
3pmNBCSNHockey
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
5pmCNBCMen’s Curling: Semifinal
8pmNBCAlpine Skiing: Men’s Giant Slalom
Figure Skating: Ladies Short Program
Snowboarding: Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom
Women’s Bobsled: Runs 3 & 4

Olympic TV Schedule: Thursday, Feb. 20

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
1amNBCBiathlon: Mixed Relay
2amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNNordic Combined: Team Large Hill
Women’s Curling: Bronze Medal Match
7amNBCSNWomen’s Hockey: Bronze Medal Game
9:30amNBCSNTBA
10amNBCSNFigure Skating: Ladies Free Skate
12pmNBCWomen’s Hockey: Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
2pmNBCSNFigure Skating: Ladies Free Skate (Recap)
3pmNBCSNHockey
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
5pmCNBCWomen’s Curling: Gold Medal Final
8pmNBCFigure Skating: Ladies Free Skate
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Ski Cross
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Halfpipe

Olympic TV Schedule: Friday, Feb. 21

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
1amNBCNordic Combined: Team Large Hill
2amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNMen’s Curling: Bronze Medal Match
6:30amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)
9:30amNBCSNBiathlon: Women’s Relay
11:30amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)
3pmNBCBiathlon: Women’s Relay
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Ski Cross
3pmNBCSNHockey
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
5pmCNBCMen’s Curling: Gold Medal Final
8pmNBCAlpine Skiing: Women’s Slalom
Short Track: Men’s 500m
Short Track: Men’s Relay
Short Track: Women’s 1000m

Olympic TV Schedule: Saturday, Feb. 22

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
1amNBCSpeed Skating: Team Pursuits
2amNBCPrimetime Replay
3amNBCSNSnowboarding: Parallel Slalom
4:30amNBCSNCross Country: Women’s 30km Freestyle
Snowboarding: Parallel Slalom
10amNBCSNMen’s Hockey: Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)
12:30pmNBCSNFigure Skating: Gala
2:30pmNBCBiathlon: Men’s Relay
Cross Country: Women’s 30km Freestyle
Snowboarding: Women’s Parallel Slalom
6pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
8pmNBCAlpine Skiing: Men’s Slalom
Bobsled: Four-Man
Figure Skating: Gala
Snowboarding: Men’s Parallel Slalom
Speed Skating: Team Pursuit

Olympic TV Schedule: Sunday, Feb. 23

Time (ET)NetworkSports televised
12amNBCFigure Skating: Gala
1amNBCPrimetime Replay
4amNBCSNBobsled: Four-Man, Runs 3 & 4
6:30amNBCMen’s Hockey: Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
2pmNBCBobsled: Four-Man, Runs 3 & 4
Cross Country: Men’s 50km Frestyle
5pmNBCSNHockey: Game of the Day
7pmNBCNBC Olympic Special: “Sochi Gold”
8pmNBCClosing Ceremony
11:30pmNBCPrimetime Replay: Closing Ceremony

About Ryan Berenz

Star Wars nerd. Adult Fan of LEGO (AFOL). Father of two. Husband of one. I write about sports on TV because I am bad at sports in real life. I write about Alaskan Bush People because someone pays me money to.
This entry was posted in Magazine Archive, Sports, TV News & Program Updates and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.