FIFA U-20 World Cup 2013 schedule on ESPN networks includes all 52 matches of the tournament from Turkey June 21-July 13. The 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup showcases the young international soccer stars from 24 countries, including Mexico, the United States and defending champion Brazil. The U.S. National U-20 Team plays its first match of the tournament vs. Spain on Friday, June 21, at 1:45pm ET on ESPN2. Mexico takes on Greece Saturday, June 22, at 10:45am ET on ESPN.
RELATED: FIFA Confederations Cup 2013 schedule on ESPN
ESPNU carries 21 games, including the the quarterfinals and semifinals. ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3 and WatchESPN air remaining matches. The final match from Istanbul Arena airs on ESPN July 13 at 1:45pm ET.
ESPN commentators Adrian Healey and Max Bretos and analysts Taylor Twellman and Monica Gonzalez call the action for all U.S. and Mexico matches. The remaining matches will use FIFA commentators from the English language world TV feed.
2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup, United States and Mexico Matches:
Date | Time (ET) | Match / Commentators | Site | Network(s) |
Fri, Jun 21 | 1:45 p.m. | United States vs. SpainAdrian Healey, Taylor Twellman | Istanbul Arena, Istanbul | ESPN2, WatchESPN |
Sat, Jun 22 | 10:45 a.m. | Mexico vs. GreeceMax Bretos, Monica Gonzalez | Kamil Ocak Stadium Gaziantep, Turkey | ESPN, WatchESPN |
Mon, Jun 24 | 10:45 a.m. | France vs. United StatesHealey, Twellman | Istanbul Arena | ESPN2, WatchESPN |
Tue, Jun 25 | 10:45 a.m. | Mexico vs. ParaguayHealey, Gonzalez | Kamil Ocak Stadium | ESPN2, WatchESPN |
Thu, Jun 27 | 12:45 p.m. | Ghana vs. United StatesHealey/Twellman | Kadir Has Stadium Kayseri, Turkey | ESPNU, WatchESPN |
Fri, Jun 28 | 10:45 a.m. | Mali vs. MexicoBretos/Gonzalez | Kamil Ocak Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN |
FIFA U-20 World Cup 2013 schedule on ESPN:
Date | Time (ET) | Match / Commentators | Site | Network(s) |
Fri, Jun 21 | 10:45 a.m. | Cuba vs. South Korea | Kadir Has Stadium Kayseri, Turkey | ESPN3 |
10:45 a.m. | France vs. Ghana | Istanbul Arena, Istanbul | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | Nigeria vs. Portugal | Kadir Has Stadium | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | United States vs. SpainHealey/Twellman | Istanbul Arena | ESPN2, WatchESPN | |
Sat, Jun 22 | 10:45 a.m. | Colombia vs. Australia | Huseyin Avni Aker Stadium Trabzon, Turkey | ESPN3 |
10:45 a.m. | Mexico vs. GreeceBretos/Gonzalez | Kamil Ocak Stadium Gaziantep, Turkey | ESPN, WatchESPN | |
1:45 p.m. | Turkey vs. El Salvador | Huseyin Avni Aker Stadium Trabzon, Turkey | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
1:45 p.m. | Paraguay vs. Mali | Kamil Ocak Stadium | ESPN3 | |
Sun, Jun 23 | 9:45 a.m. | New Zealand vs. Uzbekistan | Ataturk Stadium Bursa, Turkey | ESPN3 |
10:45 a.m. | Chile vs. Egypt | Akdeniz University Stadium Antalya, Turkey | ESPN3 | |
12:45 p.m. | Uruguay vs. Croatia | Ataturk Stadium | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | England vs. Iraq | Akdeniz University | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
Mon, Jun 24 | 10:45 a.m. | France vs. United StatesHealey, Twellman | Istanbul Arena | ESPN2, WatchESPN |
10:45 a.m. | Cuba vs. Nigeria | Kadir Has Stadium | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | Spain vs. Ghana | Istanbul Arena | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
1:45 p.m. | Portugal vs. South Korea | Kadir Has Stadium | ESPN3 | |
Tue, Jun 25 | 10:45 a.m. | Mexico vs. ParaguayHealey, Gonzalez | Kamil Ocak Stadium | ESPN2, WatchESPN |
10:45 a.m. | Australia vs. El Salvador | Yeni Sehir Stadium Rize, Turkey | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | Turkey vs. Colombia | Yeni Sehir Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
1:45 p.m. | Mali vs. Greece | Kamil Ocak Stadium | ESPN3 | |
Wed, Jun 26 | 10:45 a.m. | Chile vs. England | Akdeniz University Stadium | ESPN3 |
10:45 a.m. | New Zealand vs. Uruguay | Ataturk Stadium | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | Iraq vs. Egypt | Akdeniz University Stadium | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | Croatia vs. Uzbekistan | Ataturk Stadium | ESPN3 | |
Thu, Jun 27 | 9:45 a.m. | South Korea vs. Nigeria | Istanbul Arena | ESPN3 |
9:45 a.m. | Portugal vs. Cuba | Kadir Has Stadium | ESPN3 | |
12:45 p.m. | Ghana vs. United StatesHealey, Twellman | Kadir Has Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
12:45 p.m. | Spain vs. France | Istanbul Arena | WatchESPN, ESPNU (at 7 p.m.) | |
Fri, Jun 28 | 10:45 a.m. | Mali vs. MexicoBretos, Gonzalez | Kamil Ocak Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN |
10:45 a.m. | Greece vs. Paraguay | Huseyin Avni Aker Stadium | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | Australia vs. Turkey | Huseyin Avni Aker Stadium | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | El Salvador vs. Colombia | Kamil Ocak Stadium | ESPN3 | |
Sat, Jun 29 | 10:45 a.m. | Uzbekistan vs. Uruguay | Akdeniz University Stadium | ESPN3 |
10:45 a.m. | Croatia vs. New Zealand | Ataturk Stadium | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | Egypt vs. England | Ataturk Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
1:45 p.m. | Iraq vs. Chile | Akdeniz University Stadium | ESPN3 | |
Tue, Jul 2 | 10:45 a.m. | Round of 16 | Istanbul Arena | ESPNU, WatchESPN |
10:45 a.m. | Round of 16 | Kamil Ocak Stadium | WatchESPN,ESPNU (at 7 p.m.) | |
1:45 p.m. | Round of 16 | Kamil Ocak Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
1:45 p.m. | Round of 16 | Istanbul Arena | ESPN3 | |
Wed, Jul 3 | 10:45 a.m. | Round of 16 | Kadir Has Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN |
10:45 a.m. | Round of 16 | Ataturk Stadium | ESPN3 | |
1:45 p.m. | Round of 16 | Akdeniz University Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
1:45 p.m. | Round of 16 | Huseyin Avni Aker Stadium | WatchESPN,ESPNU (at 7 p.m.) | |
Sat, Jul 6 | 10:45 a.m. | Quarterfinals | Yeni Sehir Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN |
1:45 p.m. | Quarterfinals | Ataturk Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
Sun, Jul 7 | 10:45 a.m. | Quarterfinals | Kadir Has Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN |
1:45 p.m. | Quarterfinals | Istanbul Arena | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
Wed, Jul 10 | 10:45 a.m. | Semifinals | Ataturk Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN |
1:45 p.m. | Semifinals | Huseyin Avni Aker Stadium | ESPNU, WatchESPN | |
Sat, Jul 13 | 10:45 a.m. | Third Place Match | Istanbul Arena | ESPNU, WatchESPN |
1:45 p.m. | Final | Istanbul Arena | ESPN, WatchESPN |
1 Trackback / Pingback
Comments are closed.