The US men’s national team continues its quest for the 2014 World Cup with a pair of matches against Jamaica this week.
Clint Dempsey (pictured) will be back in action after a surprisingly long summer break. New Spur Dempsey barely made it out of Fulham before the transfer deadline ended last week. Between the summer break and his desperate attempts to ditch the team that launched his international career, he hasn’t played a competitive match in three months. Luckily for the US team, he is the Deuce.
However, two other key players will be missing from the lineup. Midfielders Landon Donovan and Michael Bradley are both sidelined with injuries. While Donovan has been a virtual nonfactor for the national team over the last year, Bradley’s proven his importance in every game. His absence certainly weakens the field, but Kyle Beckerman and Jermaine Jones covered well during the USMNT’s historic win against Mexico last month.
• Friday, Sept. 7 at 7pm – Jamaica vs United States, from Kingston, Jamaica (beIN SPORT)
• Tuesday, Sept. 11 at 8pm – United States vs Jamaica, from Columbus, Ohio (ESPN2, ESPN3, Galavision)
Goalkeepers: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Tim Howard (Everton), Sean Johnson (Chicago Fire), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)
Defenders: Carlos Bocanegra (Racing Santander), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Steve Cherundolo (Hannover), Maurice Edu (Stoke City), Clarence Goodson (Brondby), Fabian Johnson (Hoffenheim), Michael Orozco Fiscal (San Luis), Michael Parkhurst (Nordsjaelland), Jonathan Spector (Birmingham City)
Midfielders: Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Joe Corona (Club Tijuana), Jermaine Jones (Schalke 04), Brek Shea (FC Dallas), Jose Torres (Pachuca), Danny Williams (Hoffenheim), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City)
Forwards: Jozy Altidore (AZ Alkmaar), Terrence Boyd (Rapid Vienna), Clint Dempsey (Tottenham Hotspur), Herculez Gomez (Santos)
Soccer on TV this week –
Where to watch the best soccer games on US television networks, including ESPN, Fox Soccer and Telefutura. All times Eastern.
FRIDAY, SEPT 7
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | UEFA Super Cup | Chelsea FC vs. Atletico Madrid | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | International Friendly | Sweden vs. China | GolTV | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League | CFR Cluj vs. FC Basel | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:55a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Russia vs. North Ireland | ESPN Deportes | Live |
12:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Kazakhstan vs. Republic of Ireland | GolTV | Live |
2:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bulgaria vs. Italy | ESPN Deportes | Live |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Celtic FC vs. Helsingborgs IF | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Montenegro vs. Poland | GolTV | Same-day Tape |
4:45p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Netherlands vs. Turkey | ESPN Deportes | Same-day Tape |
7:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Jamaica vs. United States | beIN SPORT | Live |
7:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Canada vs. Panama | ESPN Deportes | Live |
10:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Mexico vs. Costa Rica | Telemundo | Live |
11:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Montenegro vs. Poland | GolTV | Replay |
SATURDAY, SEPT 8
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
2:20a | FIFA Women’s U-20 World Cup, Third Place | Japan vs. Nigeria | ESPNU | Live |
3:00a | International Friendly | Sweden vs. China | GolTV | Replay |
6:10a | FIFA Women’s U-20 World Cup, Final | Germany vs. United States | ESPNU | Live |
9:30a | International Friendly | Sweden vs. China | GolTV | Replay |
9:55a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Scotland vs. Serbia | ESPN Deportes | Live |
12:00p | International Rivalries | England vs. Scotland | Fox Soccer | Replay |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Montenegro vs. Poland | GolTV | Replay |
1:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Luxembourg vs. Portugal | ESPN Deportes | Taped |
2:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Kazakhstan vs. Republic of Ireland | GolTV | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Fenerbahce SK vs. FC Spartak Moscow | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | International Friendly | Spain vs. Saudi Arabia | ESPN Deportes | Taped |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | Hapoel Kiryat Shmona F.C. vs. FC BATE Borisov | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Moldova vs. England | ESPN Deportes | Taped |
6:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Montenegro vs. Poland | GolTV | Replay |
8:00p | UEFA Champions League | CFR Cluj vs. FC Basel | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | International Friendly | Spain vs. Saudi Arabia | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
9:00p | Brazil Serie A Soccer | Fluminense FC vs. Santos FC | GolTV | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | RSC Anderlecht vs. AEL Limassol FC | Fox Soccer | Replay |
SUNDAY, SEPT 9
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Montenegro vs. Poland | GolTV | Replay |
2:30a | MLS 36 | Fredy Montero | NBC Sports Network | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | Udinese Calcio vs. SC Braga | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Kazakhstan vs. Republic of Ireland | GolTV | Replay |
10:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Liechtenstein vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina | ESPN Deportes | Taped |
11:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Montenegro vs. Poland | GolTV | Replay |
12:00p | International Rivalries | Portugal vs. Spain vs. Uruguay vs. Argentina/Brazil | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | UEFA Champions League | FC Dynamo Kyiv vs. Borussia Monchengladbach | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Moldova vs. England | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Panathinaikos FC vs. Malaga CF | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:10p | Argentine Primera Division | Argentinos Juniors vs. Boca Juniors | GolTV | Live |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | NK Maribor vs. GNK Dinamo Zagreb | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bulgaria vs. Italy | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
5:30p | Brazil Serie A Soccer | Atletico-MG vs. Palmeiras | GolTV | Live |
8:00p | UEFA Champions League | LOSC Lille Metropole vs. FC Copenhagen | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00p | Argentine Primera Division | Argentinos Juniors vs. Boca Juniors | GolTV | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | Hapoel Kiryat Shmona F.C. vs. FC BATE Borisov | Fox Soccer | Replay |
MONDAY, SEPT 10
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
1:00a | Brazil Serie A Soccer | Atletico-MG vs. Palmeiras | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | Celtic FC vs. Helsingborgs IF | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Argentine Primera Division Soccer | Argentinos Juniors vs. Boca Juniors | GolTV | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | FC Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Manchester United FC vs. SL Benfica | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | El Salvador vs. Guyana | ESPN Deportes | Taped |
1:00p | Argentine Primera Division Soccer | Argentinos Juniors vs. Boca Juniors | GolTV | Replay |
2:00p | U-21 EURO 2013, Qualifier | England vs. Norway | Fox Soccer | Live |
3:00p | Brazil Serie A Soccer | Atletico-MG vs. Palmeiras | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Arsenal FC vs. Olympiacos FC | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | Argentine Primera Division Soccer | Argentinos Juniors vs. Boca Juniors | GolTV | Replay |
7:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Southampton vs. Tottenham Hotspur | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | U-21 EURO 2013, Qualifier | England vs. Norway | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Chelsea FC vs. Valencia CF | Fox Soccer | Replay |
TUESDAY, SEPT 11
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Manchester United FC vs. SL Benfica | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Brazil Serie A Soccer | Atletico-MG vs. Palmeiras | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | FC Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Chelsea FC vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Chelsea FC vs. Valencia CF | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:25p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Georgia vs. Spain | ESPN Deportes | Live |
2:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Austria vs. Germany | GolTV | Live |
3:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | England vs. Ukraine | Fox Soccer | Live |
3:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Portugal vs. Azerbaiyan | ESPN Deportes | Live |
4:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Sweden vs. Kazakhstan | GolTV | Same-day Tape |
5:00p | U-21 EURO 2013, Qualifier | England vs. Norway | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | England vs. Ukraine | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | United States vs. Jamaica | ESPN2, ESPN3, Galavision | Live |
8:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Mexico vs. Costa Rica | Univision | Live |
9:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Panama vs. Canada | ESPN Deportes | Live |
11:00p | U-21 EURO 2013, Qualifier | England vs. Norway | Fox Soccer | Replay |
WEDNESDAY, SEPT 12
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | FC Porto vs. FC Shakhtar Donetsk | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Austria vs. Germany | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Chelsea FC vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Manchester City vs. SSC Napoli | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Manchester City FC vs. FC Bayern Munich | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | England vs. Ukraine | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Sweden vs. Kazakhstan | GolTV | Replay |
2:30p | The FA Classic Collection | Newcastle United vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Real Madrid CF vs. AFC Ajax | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Austria vs. Germany | GolTV | Replay |
8:00p | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | FC BATE Borisov vs. FC Barcelona | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Newcastle United vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | Brazil Serie A Soccer | Atletico-MG vs. Sao Paulo FC | GolTV | Live |
11:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | England vs. Ukraine | Fox Soccer | Replay |
THURSDAY, SEPT 13
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Sweden vs. Kazakhstan | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Manchester City vs. SSC Napoli | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Manchester City FC vs. FC Bayern Munich | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | FC Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | U-21 EURO 2013, Qualifier | England vs. Norway | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | Brazil Serie A Soccer | Atletico-MG vs. Sao Paulo FC | GolTV | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | Arsenal FC vs. Olympiacos FC | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | Argentine Primera Division | Argentinos Juniors vs. Boca Juniors | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Austria vs. Germany | GolTV | Replay |
7:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Newcastle United vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League: 2011/12 | FC Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
Photo: Tony Quinn/Icon SMI