* The USMNT U-23s failed to qualify for the 2012 summer Olympics. The favorites lost their bid with a 1-1-1 record, after defeating Cuba 6-0, losing to Canada 2-0 and drawing against El Salvador 3-3. Was it a fluke, a matter of available talent, or a sign of something worse for the future of US soccer?
* Looking ahead, the USWNT will play two matches in Japan, as part of the Women’s Kirin Challenge Cup. The ladies take on Japan on Sunday, April 1 at 6:25a (ESPN2, ESPN3) and Brazil on Tuesday, April 3 at 7:00a (ESPN2, ESPN3).
* UEFA Champions League Quarterfinals pick up midweek, for the second leg. All eyes are on Barcelona vs AC Milan (Tuesday, April 3 at 2:30p, Fox Soccer), after the two league giants tied 0-0 in the first leg. After the match, Barcelona issued a complaint to UEFA regarding the state of the field at the San Siro, Milan’s home stadium. (Apparently, Barca really isn’t used to not winning.) AC Milan responded to the claim in a statement:
With reference to the protest lodged by FC Barcelona regarding the condition of the pitch at the San Siro, A.C. Milan wishes to communicate that:
1)The watering of the pitch within an hour before kick-off, as agreed in the organizational meeting yesterday morning was not done due to the already high levels of humidity of the pitch.
2)The general state of the pitch, which the Barcelona team trained on the previous evening without any problems, was declared to be acceptable by the referees and the UEFA delegates.
—————–
Where to watch the best soccer games on US television networks. All times Eastern.
FRIDAY, MARCH 30
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | Australian A-League | Wellington Phoenix vs. Sydney | Fox Soccer | Live |
3:00a | UEFA Europa League: Quarterfinal, 1st Leg | Schalke 04 vs. Athletic Bilbao | GolTV | Replay |
11:00a | English Premier League | Norwich vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | CONCACAF Champions League: Semifinal, 1st Leg | Monterrey vs. Pumas | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:25p | German Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund vs. VfB Stuttgart | ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
3:00p | Italian Serie A | Palermo vs. Udinese | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Europa League: Quarterfinal, 1st Leg | Atletico Madrid vs. Hannover 96 | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Europa League: Quarterfinal, 1st Leg | Schalke 04 vs. Athletic Bilbao | GolTV | Replay |
7:30p | MLS Soccer | D.C. United vs. Dallas FC | NBC Sports Network | Live |
8:00p | FA Cup: 6th Round | Tottenham vs. Bolton | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00p | Mexican Primera Division | Estudiantes Tecos de U.A. de G. vs. Chivas de Guadalajara | Galavision | Live |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Benfica vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
SATURDAY, MARCH 31
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | UEFA Europa League: Quarterfinal, 1st Leg | Atletico Madrid vs. Hannover 96 | GolTV | Replay |
6:55a | Scottish Premier League | Motherwell vs. Rangers | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
9:30a | German Bundesliga | Nurnberg vs. Bayern Munich | GolTV | Live |
9:55a | English Premier League | Queens Park Rangers vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
9:55a | English Premier League | Manchester City vs. Sunderland | ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
10:00a | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Live |
12:00p | Italian Serie A | Catania vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer, ESPN3 | Live |
12:00p | Spanish La Liga | Racing Santander vs. Granada | GolTV | Live |
12:20p | English npower Championship | Blackpool vs. Southampton | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
2:00p | UEFA Europa League: Quarterfinal, 1st Leg | Schalke 04 vs. Athletic Bilbao | GolTV | Replay |
2:00p | Spanish La Liga | Osasuna vs. Real Madrid | ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 | Live |
2:30p | Italian Serie A | Parma vs. Lazio | Fox Soccer, ESPN3 | Live |
2:30p | English Premier League | Fulham vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer Plus | Same-day Tape |
4:00p | Spanish La Liga | Barcelona vs. Athletic Bilbao | GolTV | Live |
4:15p | Portuguese Liga | Benfica vs. Braga | ESPN3 | Live |
4:30p | English Premier League | Wigan Athletic vs. Stoke City | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
5:00p | English Premier League | Everton vs. West Bromwich | Fox Soccer | Same-day Tape |
6:00p | Argentine Soccer | River Plate vs. Ferro Carril Oeste | GolTV | Live |
6:30p | English Premier League | Wolverhampton vs. Bolton | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
8:00p | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | Spanish La Liga | Barcelona vs. Athletic Bilbao | GolTV | Replay |
9:00p | Mexican Primera Division | Tigres U.A.N.L vs. Monarcas Morelia | Telefutura | Live |
10:00p | German Bundesliga | Nurnberg vs. Bayern Munich | GolTV | Replay |
10:30p | Mexican Primera Division | Atlas vs. UNAM | Galavision | Live |
11:00p | MLS Soccer | LA Galaxy vs. New England Revolution | NBC Sports Nework | Live |
11:00p | Italian Serie A | Catania vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | Mexican Primera Division | Atlante vs. Jaguares | Telefutura | Live |
SUNDAY, APRIL 1
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | Argentine Soccer | River Plate vs. Ferro Carril Oeste | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | English Premier League | Everton vs. West Bromwich | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Spanish La Liga | Racing Santander vs. Granada | GolTV | Replay |
6:25a | Italian Serie A | Roma vs. Novara | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
6:25a | Women’s Soccer | Japan vs. United States | ESPN2, ESPN3 | Live |
8:30a | English Premier League | Newcastle United vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
9:00a | Italian Serie A | Inter Milan vs. Genoa | Fox Soccer | Live |
9:25a | German Bundesliga | Hannover 96 vs Borussia Monchengladbach | ESPN Deportes | Live |
10:30a | Scottish Premier League | Celtic vs. St. Johnstone | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
11:00a | English Premier League | Tottenham Hotspurs vs. Swansea City | Fox Soccer | Live |
11:30a | German Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim vs. Schalke 04 | GolTV | Live |
11:50a | Spanish La Liga | Valencia vs. Levante | ESPN Deportes | Live |
12:30p | Scottish Premier League | Inverness CT vs. Hibernian | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
1:00p | Mexican Primera Division | Toluca vs. Santos Laguna | Univision | Live |
1:30p | Spanish La Liga | Atletico Madrid vs. Getafe | GolTV | Same-day Tape |
2:30p | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Napoli | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:55p | French Ligue 1 | Stade Rennais FC vs. Olympique Lyonnais | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
3:20p | Spanish La Liga | Villareal vs. Espanyol | ESPN Deportes | Live |
3:30p | Brazilian Soccer | Oeste vs. Corinthians | GolTV | Live |
5:00p | English npower Championship | West Ham United vs. Reading | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
5:00p | Mexican Primera Division | America vs. Monterrey | Univision | Live |
6:30p | Argentine Soccer | Estudiantes La Plata vs. Boca Juniors | GolTV | Live |
7:00p | MLS Soccer | Colorado Rapids vs. Chicago Fire | Galavision | Live |
7:00p | Mexican Primera Division | Estudiantes Tecos vs. Guadalajara | Telefutura | Live |
9:30p | The FA Classic Collection: 2001/02 | Tottenham Hotspur vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00p | Spanish La Liga | Barcelona vs. Athletic Bilbao | GolTV | Replay |
11:00p | English Premier League | Tottenham Hotspurs vs. Swansea City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
MONDAY, APRIL 2
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | English Premier League | Newcastle United vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:00a | Argentine Soccer | Estudiantes La Plata vs. Boca Juniors | GolTV | Replay |
3:00a | Italian Serie A | Inter Milan vs. Genoa | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | German Bundesliga | TSG Hoffenheim vs. Schalke 04 | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | Italian Serie A | Roma vs. Novara | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | French Ligue 1 | Stade Rennais FC vs. Olympique Lyonnais | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | English Premier League | Fulham vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | Argentine Soccer | River Plate vs. Ferro Carril Oeste | GolTV | Replay |
2:55p | English Premier League | Blackburn Rovers vs. Manchester United | ESPN2 | Live |
3:00p | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Napoli | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | English npower Championship | West Ham United vs. Reading | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | Brazilian Soccer | Oeste vs. Corinthians | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | English Premier League | Everton vs. West Bromwich | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | Scottish Premier League | Motherwell vs. Rangers | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | Spanish La Liga | Barcelona vs. Athletic Bilbao | GolTV | Replay |
8:00p | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | English Premier League | Newcastle United vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00p | English Premier League | Tottenham Hotspurs vs. Swansea City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
TUESDAY, APRIL 3
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | Italian Serie A | Parma vs. Lazio | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | Brazilian Soccer | Oeste vs. Corinthians | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | English npower Championship | Blackpool vs. Southampton | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
7:00a | Women’s Soccer | United States vs. Brazil | ESPN2, ESPN3 | Live |
11:00a | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Chelsea | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00a | English Premier League | Queens Park Rangers vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
2:30p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:30p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Bayern Munich vs. Olympique de Marseille | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
3:00p | Spanish La Liga | Atletico Madrid vs. Getafe | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Bayern Munich vs. Olympique de Marseille | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | FC Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | AC Milan Channel | Catania vs. AC Milan | GolTV | Replay |
8:00p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:30p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Bayern Munich vs. Olympique de Marseille | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:30p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Bayern Munich vs. Olympique de Marseille | Fox Soccer | Replay |
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 4
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | UEFA Champions League Soccer | FC Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00a | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Napoli | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | AC Milan Channel | Catania vs. AC Milan | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | Scottish Premier League | Celtic vs. St. Johnstone | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Barcelona vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00a | English Premier League | Wigan Athletic vs. Stoke City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
2:30p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Chelsea vs. Benfica | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:30p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Real Madrid vs. Apoel | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
3:00p | Argentine Soccer | Estudiantes La Plata vs. Boca Juniors | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Real Madrid vs. Apoel | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Chelsea vs. Benfica | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:00p | German Bundesliga | Nurnberg vs. Bayern Munich | GolTV | Replay |
8:00p | CONCACAF Champions League: Semifinals, Leg 2 | Santos Laguna vs. Toronto FC | Fox Soccer, Telefutura | Live |
8:00p | Spanish La Liga | Barcelona vs. Athletic Bilbao | GolTV | Replay |
8:30p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Real Madrid vs. Apoel | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00p | CONCACAF Champions League: Semifinals, Leg 2 | Pumas vs. Monterrey | Fox Soccer, Telefutura | Live |
THURSDAY, APRIL 5
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Chelsea vs. Benfica | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00a | CONCACAF Champions League: Semifinals, Leg 2 | Santos Laguna vs. Toronto FC | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00a | German Bundesliga | Nurnberg vs. Bayern Munich | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | Scottish Premier League | Inverness CT vs. Hibernian | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | Italian Serie A | Roma vs. Novara | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | CONCACAF Champions League: Semifinals, Leg 2 | Pumas vs. Monterrey | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | Italian Serie A | Catania vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | UEFA Europa League: Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg | Hannover 96 vs. Atletico Madrid | GolTV | Live |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Bayern Munich vs. Olympique de Marseille | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Europa League: Quarterfinals, 2nd Leg | Athletic Bilbao vs. Schalke 04 | GolTV | Live |
8:00p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Chelsea vs. Benfica | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League: Quarterfinal | Real Madrid vs. Apoel | Fox Soccer | Replay |