By Athena Voulgaropoulos
Follow @ChannelGuideAV
Where to watch the best soccer games on US television networks, including ESPN, Fox Soccer and Telefutura. All times Eastern.
Quick “Kicks”
* Manchester United fell to Championship’s Crystal Palace 2-1 in the Carling Cup quarterfinals on Wednesday, Nov 30. Manchester City defeated Arsenal to advance to the Cup semifinals; City also remain unbeaten in the English Premier League.
* The international soccer community was rocked by news of the death of Welsh national team manager Gary Speed. The 42-year old former Leeds and Newcastle United standout was found hanged at his family’s home. Police do not suspect foul play.
* Group Draw for the Euro 2012 tournament, which begins June 8, 2012.
Group A – Poland, Greece, Russia, Czech Republic
Group B – Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, Portugal
Group C – Spain, Italy, Republic of Ireland, Croatia
Group D – Ukraine, Sweden, France, England
* At USMNT coach Jurgen Klinsmann’s urging, many of the most talented US players are heading across the pond to train with European clubs during the MLS off-season. Juan Agudelo (VfB Stuttgart & Liverpool), Kyle Beckerman & Robbie Rogers (Kaiserslautern) Bill Hamid (West Bromwich Albion),Omar Salgado (Fulham), Brek Shea (Arsenal), Zac MacMath & Sean Johnson (Everton), Perry Kitchen & Amobi Okugo (SC Freiburg), Andy Najar (Tottenham) and Zach Pfeffer (1899 Hoffenheim).
FRIDAY, DEC. 2
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | UEFA Europa League | Schalke 04 vs. Steaua Bucuresti | GolTV | Replay |
4:00a | English Premier League | Sunderland vs. Wigan | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00a | Italian Serie A | Lecce vs. Catania | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | English npower Championship | Crystal Palace vs. Millwall | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
2:00p | FA Cup Preview Show | 2nd Round | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:25p | German Bundesliga | Bayer Leverkusen vs. 1899 Hoffenheim | ESPN Deportes | Live |
2:30p | Italian Serie A | Genoa vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:30p | German Bundesliga | FSV Mainz vs. FC Bayern Munich | GolTV | Replay |
2:40p | English npower Championship | Crystal Palace vs. Derby County | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
4:30p | UEFA Europa League | Celtic vs. Atletico Madrid | GolTV | Replay |
5:00p | U-17 Friendly | United States vs. Turkey | Fox Soccer | Live |
5:00p | Women’s College Soccer | NCAA College Cup, First Semifinal: Florida State vs. Stanford | ESPNU | Live |
8:00p | Italian Serie A | Genoa vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | UEFA Europa League | Sporting Lisbon vs. FC Zurich | GolTV | Taped |
9:00p | English npower Championship | Crystal Palace vs. Derby County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00p | U-17 Friendly | United States vs. Turkey | Fox Soccer | Replay |
SATURDAY, DEC. 3
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
4:00a | English Premier League | West Brom vs. Tottenham | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
6:00a | English npower Championship | West Ham vs. Derby County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
6:30a | International Friendly | Philippines National Team vs. Los Angeles Galaxy | Fox Soccer | Live |
7:30a | English Premier League | Newcastle vs. Chelsea | ESPN2, ESPN Deportes | Live |
8:30a | FA Cup Preview Show | 2nd Round | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:45a | German Bundesliga | Bayern Munich vs. Werder Bremen | ESPN Deportes | Live |
9:53a | English Premier League | Wigan vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
10:00a | English Premier League | Manchester City vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer | Live |
11:55a | Spanish Primera Division | Sporting Gijon vs. Real Madrid | ESPN Deportes | Live |
12:00p | English Premier League | Blackburn vs. Swansea City | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
12:30p | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:00p | English npower Championship | Bristol City vs. Middlesbrough | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
2:30p | Italian Serie A | Inter Milan vs. Udinese | Fox Soccer | Live |
3:55p | Spanish Primera Division | Valencia vs. Espanyol | ESPN Deportes | Live |
5:00p | English Premier League | Tottenham vs. Bolton | Fox Soccer | Taped |
6:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 2nd Round | Sheffield United vs. Torquay United | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
6:00p | Spanish Primera Division | Sporting Gijon vs. Real Madrid | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
8:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 2nd Round | Sheffield Wednesday vs. Aldershot Town | Fox Soccer | Taped |
11:00p | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
SUNDAY, DEC. 4
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
1:00a | Australian A-League | Sydney FC vs. Brisbane Roar | Fox Soccer | Live |
6:30a | Italian Serie A | Catania vs. Cagliari | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
6:30a | Dutch Eredivisie | Feyenoord vs. PSV | ESPN Deportes | Live |
9:00a | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Cesena | Fox Soccer | Live |
9:53a | English Premier League | Everton vs. Stoke City | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
11:00a | English Premier League | Wolverhampton vs. Sunderland | Fox Soccer | Live |
11:00a | Women’s College Soccer | NCAA College Cup, Second Semifinal: Duke vs. Wake Forest | ESPNU | Taped |
11:55a | FA Cup Soccer: 2nd Round | Sutton United vs. Notts County | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
12:00p | Spanish Primera Division | Sporting Gijon vs. Real Madrid | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
1:00p | Women’s College Soccer | NCAA College Cup, Final: Teams TBA | ESPNU | Live |
2:30p | Italian Serie A | Parma vs. Palermo | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:55p | French Ligue 1 | Olympique Lyonnais vs. Toulouse FC | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
3:25p | Spanish Primera Division | Granada vs. Real Zaragoza | ESPN Deportes | Live |
5:00p | U-17 Soccer | United States vs. Brazil | Fox Soccer | Live |
7:00p | Spanish Primera Division | Sporting Gijon vs. Real Madrid | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
7:00p | Mexican Primera Division | Semifinal, Queretaro vs. Tig | Telemundo | Live |
9:00p | WE Live Soccer | Copa Freestyle Challenge | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 2nd Round | AFC Totton vs. Bristol Rovers | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
9:30p | The FA Classic Collection | Aston Villa vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | English Premier League | Wolverhampton vs. Sunderland | Fox Soccer | Replay |
MONDAY, DEC. 5
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | Italian Serie A | Juventus vs. Cesena | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | English npower Championship | Bristol City vs. Middlesbrough | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00a | French Ligue 1 | Olympique Lyonnais vs. Toulouse FC | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | Australian A-League | Sydney FC vs. Brisbane Roar | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
1:00p | International Friendly | Philippines National Team vs. Los Angeles Gala | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:00p | WE Live Soccer | Copa Freestyle Challenge | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
2:40p | Italian Serie A | Lazio vs. Novara | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
2:55p | English Premier League | Fulham vs. Liverpool | ESPN2, ESPN Deportes | Live |
3:00p | Italian Serie A | Genoa vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | English Premier League | Tottenham vs. Bolton | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | FA Cup Soccer: 2nd Round | Sutton United vs. Notts County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00p | English Premier League | Aston Villa vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | Italian Serie A | Lazio vs. Novara | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00p | English Premier League | Manchester City vs. Norwich City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
TUESDAY, DEC. 6
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:00a | FA Cup Review Show | 2nd Round | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:30a | Soccer | Melbourne Victory vs. LA Galaxy | Fox Soccer | Live |
4:00a | FA Cup Soccer: 2nd Round | AFC Totton vs. Bristol Rovers | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00a | English Premier League | Everton vs. Stoke City | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | Soccer | Melbourne Victory vs. LA Galaxy | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00a | English npower Championship | Crystal Palace vs. Derby County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
2:30p | UEFA Champions League | Chelsea vs. Valencia | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:30p | UEFA Champions League | Olympiacos FC vs. Arsenal FC | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | Olympiacos FC vs. Arsenal FC | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | Chelsea vs. Valencia | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
7:00p | UEFA Champions League | Barcelona vs. BATE Borisov | Fox Soccer | Taped |
8:30p | UEFA Champions League | Olympiacos FC vs. Arsenal FC | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | UEFA Champions League | Chelsea vs. Valencia | Fox Soccer | Replay |
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 7
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:30a | UEFA Champions League | FC Porto vs. Zenit St Petersburg | Fox Soccer | Taped |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | Olympiacos FC vs. Arsenal FC | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Champions League | Chelsea vs. Valencia | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Porto vs. Zenit St Petersburg | Fox Soccer Plus | Taped |
11:00a | UEFA Champions League | Borussia Dortmund vs. Olympiakos | Fox Soccer | Taped |
11:00a | Italian Serie A | Catania vs Cagliari | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
2:30p | UEFA Champions League | FC Basel vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:30p | UEFA Champions League | Manchester City vs. Bayern Munich | Fox Soccer Plus | Live |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam vs. Real Madrid | Fox Soccer | Taped |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | FC Basel vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
7:00p | UEFA Champions League | Manchester City vs. Bayern Munich | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:30p | UEFA Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam vs. Real Madrid | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | UEFA Champions League | FC Basel vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
THURSDAY, DEC. 8
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:30a | UEFA Champions League | Villarreal vs. Napoli | Fox Soccer | Taped |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam vs. Real Madrid | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Basel vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
5:30a | FIFA Club World Cup | Aukland City FC vs. Team to Be Announced | Fox Soccer | Live |
9:00a | English npower Championship | Bristol City vs. Middlesbrough | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
11:00a | UEFA Champions League | Lille vs. Trabzonspor | Fox Soccer | Taped |
11:00a | FA Cup Soccer: 2nd Round | Sutton United vs. Notts County | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
2:00p | UEFA Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam vs. Real Madrid | Fox Soccer | Replay |
2:00p | FA Cup Preview Show | 2nd Round | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
4:00p | UEFA Champions League | FC Porto vs. Zenit St Petersburg | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | Lille vs. Trabzonspor | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
6:00p | UEFA Champions League | Chelsea vs. Valencia | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | FIFA Club World Cup | Aukland City FC vs. Team to Be Announced | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | Barcelona vs. BATE Borisov | Fox Soccer | Replay |
Sorry for the temporary hiatus, Matt. I was working out some data issues, but we’re back in business. Here’s the latest post.
Thanks!
Athena
https://www.channelguidemag.com/2011/12/17/where-to-watch-soccer-121611-to-122211/
Please update weekly. I’m a an American fan of English soccer and always have quite a time trying to figure out when and what to watch my Hammers play. This site helps when up to date. Thanks